WCAC News #397 14-10-22

CHESTER WALLS RACE HELPERS NEEDED

Volunteers are needed for the Club to organise the 50th Anniversary Chester Round the Walls Race on Boxing Day. Please email Dennis if you can help at: [email protected]

THIS WEEKEND

Saturday – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round One, at Wythenshawe Park. Details:www.maccl.co.uk

Saturday – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Two, at Stafford Common. Details:www.nsccl.org.uk

Sunday – Borders Road Running League Round One. Details:www.bordersleague.org.uk/fixtures/

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers!

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE 2022/23

First Race: Sunday 16th October. If anyone who did not take part in the Borders League last season would like to register to be able to compete this season, please contact Ian Gloyne-Phillips: [email protected]

You will need to be a first claim member, or second claim whose first claim club does not compete in the league.

If you have run before and are still a member, then you will be automatically entered and there is no need to contact Ian.

DATE FOR YOUR DIARY

Please make a note in your diary about this year’s Club AGM which will be held on Friday 18th November in the EPSV Trackside Room (7.30pm start).

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED AT TRAINING SESSIONS

The Club needs helpers to register members on the Tablet at the EPSV Track Office before training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, and volunteers are needed to assist our coaches to help deliver training sessions. If you can help, please email Dennis at: [email protected]

25TH CLUB ANNIVERSARY

The Club celebrates its 25th anniversary in April next year and Dennis is hoping a sub-committee can be formed to plan ideas to celebrate and mark the occasion. Junior members doing their Duke of Edinburgh Award, or seniors wanting to help should contact Dennis at: [email protected]

REWARDING OUR CLUB’S SUPPORT

Active Leisure Events Ltd has made a kind donation of £250 for West Cheshire AC’s support at the Chester Marathon and added the following message: “Thanks to all the WCAC volunteers who supported us at the event, it’s much appreciated.”

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park.

The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

All youngsters attending track training sessions should bring along warm clothing, preferably waterproofs, hats, gloves, as well as a bottle of water.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Rosemary Rogers, Su Baird, John Pughe, Carol Parsons, Orama Chiromo, Aimee Phillips, Oliver Davies, Dylan Gledhill, Elizabeth Lord.

And next week: Clare Mallon, Clair Williams, Agnieszka Shaw, Rory Willson, Henrietta Duffey, Isabella Williams, Rob Austin, Macy Brett, Lara Fields, Sophie Mulcaster, Lauren Higgins, Sofia McAlpine, Jacob Senn.

LATEST NEWS

Congratulations to:

  • Liz Renondeau for winning a team gold medal on her debut for Great Britain at the inaugural European 50km Championships held at Agila, Spain.
  • All our helpers and volunteers at last Saturday’s opening round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series which attracted 221 youngsters representing 41 schools at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

…and all members who have competed for the club recently.

SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS

Sportshall Athletics training will take place on Wednesday 19th October (7pm until 8pm) at Cheshire County Sports Club, Plas Newton Lane, Upton, Chester, CH2 1PR. Training sessions will cost £2 to cover our hire charge.

If you would like to take part or want more information please contact Dennis Wall at: [email protected]

CLUB WINTER TRAINING SESSIONS

Please check out the Club’s winter training group sessions listed below, but please speak to a group coach and confirm if sessions will change.

UNDER 11s: Jill Gore/Jo Cartwright (Under 11s group, Lanes 1 & 2, & meet at EPSV Long Jump area, Tuesdays, 6.30-8pm).

SPRINTS: Jon Moss (at EPSV Track, Mondays, 6:30-8pm, Thursdays 6-8pm; and Saturday hill training, at Wepre Park, Deeside, 10am-12 noon).

SPRINTS: Victor Oyesola (Tuesdays, 6:30-8pm, invite only; Thursdays, 6.30-8pm, at EPSV Track, invite only; Fridays, at Deeside Indoor Track, invite only; Saturdays, Hills and Strength & Conditioning, invite only). 

MIDDLE DISTANCE (Year 6 and Year 7): Dennis Wall and Mark Duffey (at EPSV Track, Tuesdays, 6.30-8pm).

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Ian Ackroyd and Tim Palmer (Mondays at Lloyd Drive, near Cheshire Oaks M&S, 6:30pm; Tuesdays and Thursdays, at EPSV Track (6.30pm).

MIDDLE/LONGER DISTANCE: Graham Patterson (at EPSV Track, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6.30-8pm).

LONGER DISTANCE: Chris Morgan (at EPSV Track, Thursdays, 6.30pm).

MULTI-EVENTS (Year 5, Year 6, and Year 7): Dennis Wall and Mark Duffey (at EPSV Track, Thursdays, 6.30-8pm); Dennis Wall and Joanne Cartwright (at EPSV track, Saturdays, 10am-12 noon).

HIGH JUMP: Jane Palmer (at EPSV Track, Mondays, 6-7pm; Thursdays, 6-7pm; Saturdays, 10am-12 noon).

THROWS: Dave McKay and Jenny Manning (at EPSV Track, Tuesdays, 6.15-8pm; Saturdays, 10am-12 noon).

SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS: Dennis Wall and Jane Palmer (at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, Wednesdays, 7-8pm). 

ROAD RUNNING: John Parlevliet (at Northgate Arena, Chester, Mondays and Thursdays, meet outside the Arena at 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start); Andy Carter (at Cheshire County Sports Club, Tuesdays, meet at 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start). 

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY…

Saturday 15th October – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round One, at Wythenshawe Park.

Saturday 15th October – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Two, at Stafford Common.

Sunday 16th October – Borders Road Running League Round One.

Saturday 22nd October – North Wales Cross Country League Round Two, at Newtown.

Saturday 29th October – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Three, at Park Hall.

Saturday, 5th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Two, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Saturday 12th November – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Two, at Kenworthy Woods.

Sunday 13th November – Borders Road Running League Round Two.

Monday 14th November – Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (2pm course set up for 4pm start).

Saturday, 19th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Three, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Saturday 26th November – North Wales Cross Country League Round Three, at Whitford.

Saturday 3rd December – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Three, at Heaton Park.

Saturday 10th December – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Four, at Keele University.

Saturday, 10th December – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Four, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

Posted by Dave Alexander
13th October 2022
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu