Press Report: Hat Trick for Imogen and Dave

IMOGEN PUGHE and Dave McKay celebrated a hat-trick of victories at the Cheshire County Track and Field Championships.

The pair contributed to West Cheshire Athletic Club’s haul of 33 gold medals, 19 silver medals, and 13 bronze medals achieved at the two-day fixture held at Macclesfield.

Imogen bagged gold medals in the under 20 women’s 400m (57.77 seconds), 200m (26.79), and 800m (2:23.49), while Dave pocketed his treble from the senior men’s hammer (41.80m), improved his over-40 club record in the shot put (11.70m), and javelin (44.86m).

They were joined on the top of the podium by Kara Stoll, Danielle Erskine, Alan Littler, Eva Brooks, Satine Wearden, Nikki Gore, Emilia Pyper, James Rawson, Mae Grant, Holly Bosworth, Sara Pearson, Yasmin Smith, Nathan Broomfield, Emily Owen, Lewis Parsons, Ruby Phillips, Emma Holmes, Fergus Garland, Jessica Lark, Luke Parker, and Macy Brett.

Kara powered her way to success in the under 15 girls hammer (32.60m), and discus (19.42m), while Danielle produced a new personal best of 10.06m to improve her senior women’s club triple jump record, and Alan Littler cleared a winning height of 1-70m in the senior men’s high jump.

Eva won the under 13 girls long jump (4.13m) and 75m (10.77 seconds), while Satine hit 20.41m for top spot in the under 13 girls discus, and Nikki scored success in the senior women’s discus (30.49m), and shot put with an improved over 35 women’s club record of 10.32m, and also set a new age group club record in the hammer of 31.60m.

Emilia nailed a winning throw of 17.84m in the under 13 girls javelin, while James hit 28.12m for victory in the under 15 boys javelin, and Mae cleared a winning height of 1-20m in the under 13 girls high jump.

Holly cleared 1-35m for victory in the under 15 girls high jump, while Sara hit 11.95m for success in the under 17 women’s shot put, and Yasmin blasted her way to victory in the under 17 women’s 100m in 12.88 seconds.

Nathan rounded the under 17 men’s 400m hurdles in a winning time of 61.14 seconds, while Emily won the under 15 girls 100m in a time of 12.42 seconds, and Lewis secured success in the under 17 men’s 100m in 11.38 seconds.

Ruby grabbed glory in the under 15 girls 300m with 44.29 seconds and 800m (2:20.37), while Emma bagged a sprint double from the under 17 women’s 200m (25.98) and 300m (41.29), and Fergus secured success in the under 17 men’s 400m with 51.61 seconds.

Jessica achieved a double success story in the under 17 women’s 800m (2:19.90) and 1500m (4:49.16), while Luke landed victory in the under 17 men’s 3,000m (9:52.88), and Macy negotiated the under 15 girls 75m hurdles in a winning time of 11.76 seconds.

WEST CHESHIRE AC’s men and women celebrated team victories at Sunday’s Chester Half Marathon.

Michael Young (sixth in 1:09:45), Dave Shearer (11th in 1:12:50), Neil Finegan (37th in 1:16:01), and Graham Wells (50th in 1:18:05) combined to win the men’s team title, while Keely Smith (21st in 1:26:54), Fiona Cook (23rd in 87:04), and Kate Titlow (43rd in 1:33:06) claimed the women’s team title.

Other West Cheshire AC finishers behind eventual winner, Omar Ahmed, from Birchfield Harriers, who won the race in 1:03:52, included Wullie McGarrell (1:23:35), Ben McKean (1:23:37), Andrew Clague (1:24:25), Jon Park (1:27:07), Danny Paddock (1:28:13), Richard Hayes (1:35:43), Paul Cain (1:37:26), Emma Nutt (1:41:41), David Morris (1:44:13), Clare Mallon (1:46:25), Amy Mills (1:48:11), Stephen Ball (1:49:51), Kimberley Morris (1:52:40), Rob Boggild (1:52:07), Phil Gent (1:53:17), Lorraine McFaul (1:57:28), Steve Watkin (2:10:55), and Mark Povey (2:27:31).

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)
Posted by Dave Alexander
17th May 2022
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu