Press Report: WCAC Excel in Forest and Country

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club ladies celebrated success at the opening round of the Borders Road Running League.

Keely Smith (second in 38 minutes seven seconds), Fiona Cook (third in 38:08), Jodi Bemand (third under 20 lady in 39:36), and Matilda Hughes (fifth under 20 lady in 42:58) combined to earn the purple-vested outfit top spot in the Women’s Division One team event at Delamere Forest’s 9.5km three-lap course.

The quartet were backed up by Claire Harris (26th in 43:52), Clare Mallon (29th in 44:41), Claire Williams (42nd in 46:45), Amy Mills (49th in 47:33), Angela Tegg (54th in 47:58), Debra Bemand (55th in 48:00), and Lisa Davies (72nd in 50:01).

Michael Young headed the West Cheshire AC men’s squad, finishing sixth in 31:35, ahead of Jamie Richardson (second under 20 man in 32:22), Neil Finegan (23rd in 33:43), Graham Wells (39th in 35:05), Steve Fernyhough (45th in 35:25), Steve King (49th in 35:54), Steve Duffy (54th in 36:23), Jon Park (56th in 36:24), Fraser Campbell (sixth under 20 man in 36:46), and Andrew Clague (75th in 37:33).

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included Richard Hayes (76th in 37:45), James Robinson (79th in 38:01), Mark Davies (80th in 38:02), Andy Carter (85th in 38:36), Paul Morrison (ninth under 20 man in 40:04), Danny Paddock (98th in 40:06), Andrew Cooper (99th in 40:11), Steve Hillier (125th in 42:36), Iain Wood (146th in 44:29), Brian Wright (156th in 45:24), Stephen Ball (158th in 45:29), Julian Tegg (166th in 46:46), Dave Tiernan (172nd in 47:19), Tony Kennedy (175th in 48:40), Phil Gent (176th in 48:42), Phil Howe (186th in 50:42), and Richard Batterham (204th in 55:43).

The next round takes place on Sunday, November 14, at Capenhurst (11am start).

RUBY PHILLIPS grabbed glory representing West Cheshire AC in the under 13 girls race at the second round of the North Staffs Cross Country League held at Stafford Common.

Jessica Lark (second), Aimee Phillips (seventh), and Cosette Wearden (10th) combined for second team position in the under 15 girls event.

Henrietta Duffey was seventh in the under 17 ladies race, while Paul Morrison was 72nd in the under 20 and senior men’s race, and Alex Duffey finished 118th in the senior and veteran women’s event.

JAMIE RICHARDSON (second in 19:54), Sammy Hollins (fifth in 21:28), and Henry Robinson (15th in 23:15) combined to earn second spot in the under 17 men’s team event at the opening round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League held at Wythenshawe Park.

Luke Parker secured second place with a time of 16:21 in the under 15 boys race, while Noah Woolgar finished 24th in the under 13 boys race, Isabella Rimmer was 49th in the under 15 girls event, Jodi Bemand was 24th in the under 17 ladies race, and Fraser Campbell finished 14th under 20 man and 106th overall in the men’s race.

George Brown clocked 34:07 for 12th spot in the senior men’s race, backed up by Neil Finegan (63rd), Mark Davies (111th), Dave Alexander (114th), Steve Fernyhough (119th), Andrew Clague (142nd), Richard Hayes (147th), Andy Carter (235th), and Julian Tegg (350th), to earn 10th team place.

Claire Harris (71st) headed the women’s charge, supported by Anna Woolgar (84th), Ellie Robinson (94th), Angela Tegg (144th), and Debra Bemand (169th), to earn 14th team position. 

FIXTURES this weekend include the North Wales Cross Country League for Under 17s, Under 20s, Seniors and Veterans, at Treborth Fields, Bangor, on Saturday (1pm start).

ENTRIES are now open for the British Cross Country Challenge being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, November 27, for Under 11s, Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, Under 20s, and Seniors. The link is here: www.entryhub.co.uk/british-athletics-cross-challenge-liverpool-2021

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)
Posted by Dave Alexander
19th October 2021
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu