Press Report: Howe to Throw with the Best

EMMA HOWE is expecting to face Katarina Johnson-Thompson in Birmingham this weekend.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club thrower has been invited to compete in the javelin at the British Track and Field Championships which are also serving as the World Track and Field Championship Trials.

Howe, who is ranked third in the under 20 women’s UK ranking list and has a personal best throw of 45.27m, is looking forward to competing against KJT on Sunday at the Alexander Stadium who is preparing for the heptathlon in Doha next month.

LAURA TURLEY combined with Melissa Roberts, Rhiannon Linnington-Payne and Lauren Williams at the Manchester International fixture to earn Wales third spot with a time of 3:40.52 which is the second-fastest time run in over a decade by the Welsh quartet.

George Hyde hit 15.50m for fourth spot in the shot put at Manchester, while the quartet of Imogen Pughe, Lara Battersby, Martha Willetts and Fatoumatta Bojang represented West Cheshire AC in the under 15 girls 4x100m relay and posted 51.70 seconds for third place, and they were joined by club mates Megan White and Sophie Grainger who competed in the 4x400m relay.

EVIE TIPPING celebrated a title-winning throw of 50.61m in the under 17 women’s hammer at the Northern Track and Field Championships held at Wavertree, Liverpool.

Imogen Pughe posted 41.15 seconds for a silver medal in the under 15 girls 300m and was joined in the event by Lauren Williams (45.88), and Martha Willetts (46.45).

Robert Austin (13.00 seconds in the under 13 boys 100m) and Isla Shillington (37.40m in the under 15 girls hammer) both secured bronze medals.

Shillington also finished fifth in the discus with 25.89m alongside club mates Grace Scott (21.51m) and Kara Stoll (16.90m), while Scott hit 36.84m in the hammer for fourth place, and Ted Williams clocked 14.00 seconds in his under 15 boys 100m heat and cleared 1-40m in the high jump.

Emily Owen clocked 13.94 seconds for fourth position in the under 13 girls 100m final, 30.23 seconds for fifth spot in the 200m, and long jumped 3.75m, while Jessica Brown (14.79), Holly Bosworth (15.49) and Madhuvanti Guruprasad (16.93) competed in the 100m qualifying heats, and Haslam (3.71m), Brown (3.56m) and Bosworth (3.51m) competed in the long jump.

Matthew Webb clocked 52.84 seconds for fifth spot in the under 17 men’s 400m final, while Ruby Wisbey achieved 5.12m for sixth spot in the under 15 girls long jump and posted 13.77 seconds in her 100m heat and 14.11 in the final, and 30.25 in her 200m heat, alongside Lauren Williams who posted 13.97 in her 100m heat.

Lara Battersby posted 47.25 seconds for fifth spot in the under 17 women’s 300m hurdles, and fifth spot with 12.46 seconds in the 75m hurdles final after posting 12.08 in her heat, while Jodi Bemand clocked 13.21 in her heat.

Jessica Lark (2:31:21), Aimee Phillips (2:39:97) and Sophie Haslam (2:40:80) represented West Cheshire AC in the under 13 girls 800m, while Martha Willetts rounded the under 15 girls 800m in 2:33:21, Megan White clocked 2:41:51 and Jodi Bemand 2:46:61.

LUKE HASLAM (javelin), Jessica Lark (800m), Macy Brett (70m hurdles), and Sophie Haslam (70m hurdles and long jump), all pocketed medals at the Les Baldwin Open Meeting at Wrexham.

KERRY RILEY finished third lady in with a time of 48:08 in the Quarry Challenge 10k event at the Race The Train fixture.

Riley was one of five West Cheshire AC members to beat the train time of 55 minutes to Tywyn alongside Dan Thwaites (10th in the 10k with 45:17), while Tom Booth achieved 1:30:14 for seventh spot in the 14 miles Rotary Challenge race ahead of Steve Fernyhough (seventh over-40 man in 1:42:56), and Tony Woodall (ninth over 55 man in 1:45:05) to beat the train time of 1:48:00, while Andy Carter (1:49:28) and Danny Paddock (1:50:02) completed the club contingent.

CLAIRE HARRIS, Tom Booth and Andy Carter combined to earn West Cheshire AC second spot in the Chirk Castle Relay Mixed Team event.

JOSEPH and Paul Morrison of West Cheshire AC finished second and third respectively in the Clonmel Parkrun in Ireland with age group course record times of 16:03 and 17:43, and Joe’s time was also the fourth quickest Irish Parkrun of the day.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race being hosted by West Cheshire AC on Sunday, September 15. The online entries link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/guildensutton10k

FIXTURES this weekend include the British Track and Field Championships at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium on Saturday and Sunday.

The Ellesmere 10k Road Race takes place on Sunday, while the Trafford Open Medal Meeting takes place on Monday, the same day as the Cilcain Show Fell Race.

Forthcoming fixtures include the Wirral Seaside 5k Race at Leasowe on Wednesday, (August 28), and the Mid Cheshire 5k Road Race on Thursday, (August 29).

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
19th August 2019
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu

This error message is only visible to WordPress admins

Error: No connected account.

Please go to the Instagram Feed settings page to connect an account.