Press report: By George, Howe do they do it?

EMMA HOWE and George Hyde scored top marks at the UK School Games.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club duo secured success at the annual event staged at Loughborough and are both ranked number one in their age group events in the UK.

Howe won the girls javelin title with 50.34m – the first time she had ever thrown beyond the 50m mark and the result moved her to third spot in the UK under 17 womens javelin all-time record list.

The victory at Loughborough completed a memorable campaign for Howe who won the English Schools title at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium, the England Athletics title at Bedford, and a bronze medal while representing England in The Bahamas at the Youth Commonwealth Games.

Hyde also grabbed glory at Loughborough in the boys shot put competition with a throw of 16.42m.

He is undefeated in every appearance he has made in the shot put so far this year and is currently ranked top of his under 17 age group in the UK for shot put.

Hyde started his season with top spot at Sheffield in both the Northern and England Indoor Championships before representing England in Cardiff where he won the Welsh Athletics Indoor International in March.

His outdoor season has featured success at the English Schools Championships, the Schools International in Dublin, and England Athletics Championship victories at Bedford in June and in August when he hit a new personal best distance of 17.42m.

ANDY PARKER of West Cheshire posted two season best times on his way to be crowned North of England over 35 mens 400m champion at Sheffield.

TOM BOOTH celebrated success at the Clwydian 33 miles Race consisting of 2,000m of ascent.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club ultra runner braved driving wind and rain on high ground before reaching the finishing line in five hours 27 minutes.

ISLA SHILLINGTON produced a grade one winning clearance of 1-35m to win the under 13 girls high jump competition at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Shillington starred for West Cheshire who capitalised on home advantage and completed the track and field season with a string of impressive performances.

Shillington was backed up in her age group by B high jump winner Ava Byrne (1-30m), 1200m runners Imogen Pughe (4:09.8), Carys Roberts (4:20.2), Sophie Grainger (4:27.2), Fatoumatta Bojang (4:41.2), Jodi Bemand (4:46.8), Stephanie Jones (4:50.9), Georgina Duffey (4:53.6) and Henrietta Duffey (5:05.5), while Lola Byrne, Ruby Wisbey, and Grace Scott also provided support.

Sara Pearson, Macy Brett, Alexa Byrne and Helen Tenner completed a cleansweep of victories for West Cheshire in the under 11 girls 150m races, while Pearson and Jessica Lark won in the long jump, and Byrne and Aimee Philips combined for success in the soft javelin, and other important points were delivered by Millie Mustafa, Katie Stow-Povall, Abigail Jeavons, Hollie Bosworth, Hannah Rowland, Kara Stoll, and Ingrid Tait.

Murphy Smyth and Ben Whittlestone scored success for West Cheshire under 11 boys in the soft javelin, while George Huyton won the long jump, and other point scorers included Alex Rutherford, Milo Halliday, Reece Munroe, Matthew Jones, William Line, Oliver Mallon, Jack Nash, and Luca Lewis.

Ethan Greenland (9:40.3) and Sion Roberts (9:49.9) finished first and second in the 3,000m, ahead of Dave Alexander (10:13.3), Bob Benson (new pb of 11:40.8), Ellie Robinson (12:36.1), Clare Mallon (12:47.1), Darren Shillington (13:08.5), Anne-Marie Tait (14:38.1), and Angela Tegg (14:42.3).

Alice McMahon posted a winning time of 25.6 seconds in the womens 200m, while Liam Daveron, Alan Littler, Oliver James, John Pughe, Alex Mason, Julian Tegg, Mark Davies, and Dave McKay represented the senior men.

Will Scott won the under 17 mens discus with 32.69m and he was supported in his age group by Josh Ford, Morgan Smith, Jac Goodall, David Dentith, and Paul Morrison, while Beth McMahon, Harriet Alexander, and Chloe and Laura Mount combined for the under 17 ladies.

Adam Howe (1-50m) and Michael Maxwell (1.45m) cleared new bests in the under 15 boys high jump and were joined in their age group by Matthew Webb, Nathan Partington, Matthew Douglass, Isaac Tait, Harvey Tegg, Liam Farrell, Ben Rutherford, Aaron Scott, Luke Sperring, and Ivor Smith.

Gabriel Mikoleizik, Uzezi Onomerike, Ben Mustafa, and Callum Stow-Povall all won the under 13 boys 100m races, while Sammy Hollins won the under 13 boys 1500m with 5:03.5 ahead of Ryan Lyons (5:16.9), Henry Robinson (5:23.8), Charlie McMullan (5:28.8), Leo Green (5:55.5), Dan Willetts (6:03.2), and Louis Tegg (6:04.3), backed up by Ted Williams, Regan Stubbs, and Leo Hewitt.

Anna Crayston, Ella Dimbylow, Lowri Huxley, and Emma Ashcroft celebrated success in the under 15 girls 200m races and they were supported by Lucia Pyne, Abigail Cartwright, Ceris Gaffney, Tamsin O’Keefe, Lauren Jones, and Sophie Cribb.

TEAM RESULTS

UNDER 11s: 1 West Cheshire 155 points; 2 Macclesfield 123; 3 East Cheshire 104; 4 Warrington 100; equal 5 Colwyn Bay and Handforth Wilmslow 48; 7 Wrexham 36.

MEN: 1 West Cheshire 351; 2 Macclesfield 228; 3 Colwyn Bay 173; 4 East Cheshire 169; 5 Warrington 165; 6 Wrexham 142; 7 Handforth Wilmslow 60.

WOMEN: 1 Warrington 257; 2 West Cheshire 239; 3 Macclesfield 202; 4 East Cheshire 129; 5 Colwyn Bay 128; 6 Wrexham 111; 7 Handforth Wilmslow 70.

RICHARD HAYES posted 30:36 while representing West Cheshire AC at the final round of the Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix Series at Shotton, ahead of clubmates Tony Kennedy (36:45), Mark Povey (38:30), and Brian Beattie (42:33).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Cheshire and North West Road Relay Championships at Stanley Park, Blackpool, on Saturday, from 10.15am with the under 11 girls and boys event; followed at 10.45am by the under 13 girls; at 11.25am by the under 13 boys; at 12.05pm by the under 15 girls and under 17 women; at 12.45pm by the under 15 boys; at 1.20pm by the senior women and under 17 men; and at 2.30pm by the senior men.

The three-day Whistle Stop Tour of Wirral Race Series starts on Friday with the Arrowe Park 5 Miles Race (7pm start), and then an 8 miles multi-terrain race on Saturday at Wirral Country Park, Thurstaston (10am start), followed by the Wirral Half Marathon on Sunday at 9.30am from Birkenhead Park to New Brighton.

The second round of the Wirral Multi Terrain League takes place at the Wirral Country Park, Thurstaston, on Tuesday, (September 12), 7pm start.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
5th September 2017
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu