Press Report: Track Success fr WCAC

EMMA HOLMES blasted her way to an impressive performance at the weekend.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club and Great Britain international clocked a new 400m personal best and under 20 women’s club record time of 54.24 seconds for second spot in Brussels, Belgium, at the IFAM Track and Field Meeting on Saturday.

Emma made her debut for Great Britain at last week’s Loughborough International Meeting and recently clocked 54.53 seconds at the Birchfield Midweek Open Meeting at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium.

WEST CHESHIRE AC secured 16 victories at the second round of the Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League fixture held at Leigh Sports Village.

Matthew Jones (2:05.3) and Lewis Morris (2:21.7) combined for a double success story in the under 20 men’s 800m, and Lewis then rounded the 3,000m in a winning time of 9:56.0.

Ruby Wisbey (5.36m) and Carys Manson (3.50m) secured victories in the under 20 women’s Long jump, and Carys registered success with a time of 71.4 seconds in the under 20 women’s 400m hurdles.

Sidney Shorrock and Kara Stoll teamed up for double success stories in the under 17 women’s discus and hammer competitions.

Sidney won the discus (23.72m) and Kara was first B with 20.18m), while Kara won the hammer (48.64m) and Sidney was first B with 29.70m.

James Rawson achieved a double success story in the under 17 men’s B discus (18.52m) and B hammer (15.97m).

Daniel Walker rounded the under 17 men’s B 800m in a winning time of 2:03.3.

And Macey Jones cleared 1-35m for victory in the under 17 women’s B high jump before teaming up with Molly Fields, Alba March and Holly Bosworth to clock a winning time of 51.8 seconds in the 4x100m relay. 

Other important West Cheshire AC point scorers included Fergus Garland, Alfie Lane, Jacob Gardner, Thomas Molloy, Yasmin Smith, Menuka Asmagoda Pathira, Isaac Pembleton, and Dun Xue.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Preston Harriers 408 points; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 386; 3 Wigan 380; 4 Sale Harriers Manchester 359; 5 Leigh 350; 6 West Cheshire 320; 7 Blackpool Wyre and Fylde 240.

OVERALL STANDINGS (after two rounds): 1 Preston Harriers 14 league points; 2 Sale Harriers Manchester 8 (791 match points); 3 West Cheshire 8 (786); 4 Leigh 8 (782.5); 5 Wigan 8 (758); 6 Crewe and Nantwich 7; 7 Blackpool Wyre and Fylde 3.

The next round will be held at Wigan on Sunday, June 30.

THE West Cheshire AC Senior Mixed 4x400m relay team of Steve King, Emma Nutt, Connor Lee and Claire Harris celebrated success at Friday’s Helsby Running Club Track Night held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Steve Fernyhough (9:44.5) and Mark Davies (10:41.5) completed the 3,000m, while Lewis Morris (2:16.7), Steve Fernyhough (2:18.4), Dan Hooker (2:22.5), Rebecca Rosalski (2:49.3), Emma Nuitt (2:40.5) competed in the 800m.

Lewis Morris posted 4:58.7 in the Mile, ahead of Steve Fernyhough (4:59.2), Steve King (5:02.4), Connor Lee (5:18.7), Mark Davies (5:34.8), Jack Sheppard (5:37.3), Emma Nutt (5:50.5), and Rebecca Rosalski (6:01.8).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Deva Olympic and Middle Distance Triathlon on Sunday (7am start), with the Olympic distance starting from the outside the Grosvenor Rowing Club, and the middle distance starting from The Groves.

WEST CHESHIRE AC has a busy schedule of fixtures lined up for the year ahead.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will host the Cheshire County Schools Track and Field Championships, the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final.

The Cheshire Schools Championships take place on Saturday, June 8, while the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships will take place on Thursdays, July 4 and 11, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final will be held on Wednesday, June 5.

West Cheshire AC will compete in the Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League West Premier Division at Preston on Sunday, June 23; and at Bebington Oval on Saturday, July 20.

And the Club will participate in the Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League North West Division One at Wigan on Sunday, June 30.

The Club’s Northern Track and Field League squad will take part in West Premier Division fixtures at Litherland on Saturday, June 15; at Bury on Sunday, July 14; and at Ellesmere Port on Saturday, August 17.

West Cheshire AC will compete in the Cheshire Track and Field League on Sunday, July 21 (at Ellesmere Port); and Sunday, August 25 (at Oldham).

West Cheshire AC will also host the annual Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track and Field fixture in July.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

Posted by Dave Alexander
27th May 2024
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu