Press Report: Harriet Hits Mark for Club and Country

HARRIET WHEELER powered her way to a memorable debut for England at Loughborough.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club teenager won the Under 18 women’s international javelin competition and equalled her personal best of 47.21m.

Harriet, who remains undefeated in the javelin this season, remained calm throughout Saturday’s competition and clinched victory with her final throw.

Harriet returned to action for her club the following day and helped West Cheshire AC finish third in the seven-club Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League match at Wrexham.

Ruby Wisbey celebrated a hat-trick of victories in the under 20 women’s 100m hurdles (16.3 seconds), long jump (5.41m), and shot put (9.40m), while Yasmin Smith secured victories in the 100m (12.4) and 200m (26.0), Imogen Pughe delivered success in the 400m (59.1) and 800m (2:25.4), and Emma Holmes won the B 100m (12.4).

Jamie Richardson won the under 20 men’s 800m (2:06.1) and 3,000m (8:51.4), while Henry Robinson and Fraser Campbell teamed up for double success in the 400m hurdles and 2,000m steeplechase, Matthew Jones won the under 17 men’s 1500m (4:20.2), and Dun Xue and James Rawson teamed up for maximum points in the hammer.

Holly Bosworth delivered a hat-trick of successes in the under 17 women’s 100m (12.9), long jump (4.50m) and high jump (1-52m) while Nancy Farmer won the 1500m (5:13.9) and Cosette Wearden tasted success in the 3,000m (11:34.5).

Other important point scorers included Alfie Lane, Ellis Hancock, Jodi Bemand, Tom Shillington, Carys Manson, Lara Fields, Hayley Holland and Macy Brett.

TEAM RESULT: 1 North Wales 666 points; 2 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 648; 3 West Cheshire AC 576; 4 Crewe & Nantwich AC 309; 5 Stockport Harriers & AC 281; 6 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC 260; 7 Southport Waterloo AC 130.

The next round will be held at Woodbank Park, Stockport, on Sunday, June 25.

JESSICA LARK continued her rich vein of form on Saturday with a personal best time in a British Milers Club 1500m race held at SportCity, Manchester.

Jessica broke the West Cheshire AC under 17 and overall women’s 1500m club record with a time of 4:21.70 which means she is now the 10th fastest under 18 lady in the world this year.

SEVERAL West Cheshire AC members represented Cheshire and Merseyside on Saturday in the Under 15 and Under 17 Northern Inter Counties Track and Field Championships held at York.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League second round being held at Stanley Park, Blackpool, on Saturday (11.15am start), and the Northern Under 20 and Senior Track and Field Championships being held at SportCity, Manchester, on Saturday and Sunday.

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host the Cheshire Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships (Saturday, June 10), at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, as well as Cheshire Track and Field League match on Sunday, September 3; and a Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League fixture on Saturday, July 8. 

West Cheshire AC will also host the North West Regional B Final of the English Schools Track and Field Cup on Wednesday, June 14; the Chester Primary Schools Track and Field Championships on Monday, June 19; the Ellesmere Port and Neston Primary Schools Track and Field Championships on Friday, June 23; and the Cheshire v Merseyside Year Seven Track and Field Schools Championships on Wednesday, July 5.

Posted by Dave Alexander
30th May 2023
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu