Press Report: Club in National Test

35 WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club members took part in Saturday’s English National Cross Country Championships at Bolesworth Castle near Tattenhall.

The purple and gold-vested outfit rubbed shoulders with the best athletes in the country at the prestigious annual fixture which attracted thousands of runners to the picturesque Cheshire countryside.

Holly Coates completed the under 15 girls 4k course in 18 minutes nine seconds for 61st position, ahead of club mate Cosette Wearden (138th in 19:16).

Jodi Bemand covered the under 20 women’s 6k circuit in 27:39 for 74th spot, while Sammy Hollins (77th in 36:23) and Henry Robinson (135th in 39:26) completed the under 20 men’s 10k course.

Thomas Rimmer (133rd in 11:58) headed the club’s under 13 boys team home in the 3k event, supported by Noah Booth (213th in 12:35), Dylan Gledhill (247th in 13:11), George Grimsditch (262nd in 13:37), and Daniel Hooker (269th in 13:54).

Isabella Rimmer (136th in 22:53) and Megan White (200th in 28:50) completed the under 17 women’s 5k course, while Eleanor Wheeler (163rd in 13:26), Harriet Beattie (190th in 13:50), Grace Andrews (226th in 14:35) and Poppy Coates (232nd in 14:48) rounded the under 13 girls 3k route.

Kerry Riley achieved 195th spot and a time of 36:40 in the senior women’s 8k event, backed up by Claire Harris (225th in 37:25), Emma Nutt (321st in 39:38), Anest Muller (397th in 41:23), Traci Shipley (503rd in 44:04), Angela Tegg (553rd in 45:30), and Debra Bemand (618th in 47:22).

Ellis Hancock (211th in 26:31) and Matthew McCreadie (229th in 27:35) completed the under 17 men’s 6k course.

Michael Young spearheaded the club’s senior men’s team, clocking 44:46 for 461st position over the 12k course, supported by Graham Wells (495th in 45:06), Neil Finegan (613th in 46:48), Paul Morrison (706th in 48:03), Andrew Clague (781st in 49:09), Phil Woodley (925th in 51:12), Mark Davies (1021st in 52:42), Iain Wood (1346th in 61:20), Andy Carter (1370th in 62:08), and Tony Kennedy (1428th in 66:20).

ENTRIES are now open for the West Cheshire AC 25th Anniversary Open Track and Field Meetings being held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Saturday, March 18, and Sunday, March 26. The live entry link for online entries is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Track-Field-Open-Meetings-2023

ENTRIES have now opened for the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, on Wednesday 12th April (7pm start). The online link for entries is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Chester-Spring-5-2023

Any West Cheshire AC member entering and running is reminded to provide a helper/marshal to assist at the event. 

FIXTURES this weekend include the Chester Ultra 50 Miles Race from Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday.

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Monday, March 6; the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, on Saturday, March 11; and the Manchester Cross Country League at Heaton Park, on Saturday, March 11; the Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting on Sunday, March 12; and the Chester 10k Road Race on Sunday, March 12.

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host both the Cheshire County Clubs’ Track and Field Championships (Saturday and Sunday, May 13 and 14), and the Cheshire Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships (Saturday, June 10), at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, as well as Cheshire Track and Field League matches on Saturday, April 23 and Sunday, September 3; a Under 17s and Under 20s Youth Development Track and Field League fixture on Sunday, April 30; a Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League fixtures on Sunday, May 7 and Saturday, July 8; and a Northern Track and Field League fixture on Saturday, May 20. 

West Cheshire AC will also host the West Cheshire AC Secondary Schools Track and Cup Field Cup fixture on Wednesday, May 10; the County Round of the English Schools Track and Field Cup on Wednesday, May 17; the North West Regional B Final of the English Schools Track and Field Cup on Wednesday, June 14; the Chester Primary Schools Track and Field Championships on Monday, June 19; the Ellesmere Port and Neston Primary Schools Track and Field Championships on Friday, June 23; and the Cheshire v Merseyside Year Seven Track and Field Schools Championships on Wednesday, July 5. 

Posted by Dave Alexander
1st March 2023
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu