Press Report: Youngsters turn out for Cross-country

A TOTAL of 172 youngsters representing 38 schools participated in Saturday’s West Cheshire Athletic Club Schools Cross Country Races at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Dylan Chandler, Dylan Gledhill, and Oliver Dowell secured a 1-2-3 clean sweep for Christleton High School in the year seven boys’ race.

Acresfield’s Aubrey Newman won the year three boys’ race ahead of runner-up Jake Mylchreest (Newton) and Fox Haarman (Christleton) in third spot.

Polly Morait of Farndon won the year three girls’ race ahead of Newton’s Poppy Thomas and Upton Heath’s Alexandra Lewis.

Farndon pair Zara Evans and Mollie Quinton finished first and second respectively in the year four girls’ race ahead of third-placed Felicity Snowden of Tattenhall.

Caleb Newman of Acresfield won the year four boys’ event ahead of Henry Bibby (The Firs) and Jacke Arnold (Upton Heath).

Elsie Jones from Willaston celebrated victory in the year five girls’ race ahead of runner-up Poppy McKenna (Kings) and third-placed Marie-Ange Robson (Childer Thornton).

Hoole’s Leon Betteridge won the year five boys’ race ahead of Willaston’s Jacob Wilson and Newton’s Scott Cornwell who were second and third respectively.

Tattenhall pair Nia Manson and Amelia Snowden finished first and second respectively in the year six girls’ race ahead of Rose Shepherd (Ashton Hayes) in third position.

Upton Heath duo Noah Booth and Evan Jones were first and second respectively in the year six boys’ race ahead of James Bibby (The Firs) who was third.

Harriet Beattie (Bishop Heber) won the year seven girls race ahead of Upton’s Charlotte Finegan in second spot and third-placed Poppy Coates (West Kirby) in third position.

Bishop Heber pair Emilia Pyper and Eleanor Wheeler were first and second respectively in the year eight girls’ event, and Grace Andrews (Ellesmere Port College) finished third.

Thomas Rimmer (Kings) won the year eight boys’ race ahead of Joshua Evans (Bishop Heber) in second spot and Will Mallon (Kings) in third place. 

FIXTURES this weekend include the latest round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League on Saturday at the University Playing Fields / Kenworthy Woods, Willenhall Road, Wythenshawe, Manchester, M23 0BD, with races for Under 11 Boys and Under 11 Girls at 12 noon; Under 13 Girls and Under 13 Boys at 12.15pm; Under 15 Girls and Under 15 Boys at 12.30pm; Under 17 Ladies and Under 17 Men at 12.50pm; Senior Women, Under 17 Women and Veteran Women at 1.30pm; and Senior Men, Under 20 Men, and Veteran Men at 2.30pm.

The second round of the Borders Road Running League takes place on Sunday, at Tattenhall Recreation Club, Field Lane (off Burwardsley Road), Tattenhall, Chester, CH3 9QF, after observing a two-minute silence at 11am.

WEST CHESHIRE AC’s Annual General Meeting will be held at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Trackside Room, on Friday, November 18, (7:30pm start).

Posted by Dave Alexander
8th November 2022
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu