Press Report: Team Effort Impresses at Trafford

FIVE West Cheshire Athletic Club records were broken in Sunday’s Northern Track and Field League match at Longford Park Stadium, Trafford.

Emma Holmes, Joy Hickman, Nicola Gore, Jamie Richardson and the quartet of Aimee Phillips, Laura Turley, Beth McMahon, and Imogen Pughe all impressed for the Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit who finished second in the six-club West Premier Division second round fixture.

Emma blasted her way to success with a new under 17 women’s 200m record time of 25.1 seconds, while Joy rounded the 3,000m in a new over-55 women’s club record of 12:52.4.

Nicola spun the discus to a new over 35 women’s club record mark of 34.08m, while Jamie won the 5,000m with a new under 20 and overall men’s club record time of 15:05.6.

Aimee (61.8 seconds), Laura (57.7), Beth (61.1) and Imogen (59.8) then wrapped up a memorable day by clocking a new club record time of 4:00.4 in the women’s 4x400m relay.

Will Scott, Yasmin Smith, Laura Turley, Imogen Pughe, Aimee Phillips, Danielle Erskine, and Ruby Wisbey also added individual victories.

Will launched the javelin to a winning B event mark of 41.83m, while Yasmin won the B 200m with 26.8 seconds.

Laura (56.1) and Imogen (59.0) combined for a double success story in the 400m, while Aimee won the B 800m in 2:21.6.

Danielle (9.92m) and Ruby (9.37m) teamed up for a double success story in the triple jump, and the quartet of Imogen, Emma, Laura and Yasmin grabbed glory with a time of 49.7 seconds in the 4x100m relay.

Other important point-scoring members of the West Cheshire AC squad included Lewis Parsons, Alfie Lane, Robert Austin, Fergus Garland, Fraser Campbell, Paul Morrison, Matthew Douglass, Matthew Jones, Ellis Hancock, Henry Robinson, Alex Rutherford, Alan Littler, Victor Oyesola, David McKay, Matthew Webb, Ellie Robinson, Jodi Bemand, Sara Pearson, Megan Kettle, and Debra Erskine.

The next round of the Northern Track and Field League will be held at Wigan’s Robin Park Stadium on Sunday, July 10.

TRACI SHIPLEY won her 55-59 age group and finished ninth female while representing West Cheshire AC in the Deva Triathlon with a time of 2:36:02, completing her swim in 28:53, her bike in 75:29, and her run in 49:22.

DAVID and Kay Morris, of West Cheshire AC, finished the Ironman 70.3 Warsaw event in Poland together in a time of six hours 12 minutes.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Northern Under 20 and Senior Track and Field Championships at Liverpool on Saturday and Sunday, and the Mason Trophy Schools Inter Counties Track and Field Championships, at Northwood Stadium, Stoke on Trent, on Saturday.

WEST CHESHIRE AC is inviting youngsters and adults to attend Brio Leisure’s Open Day at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track this Saturday (12 noon-4pm).

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the Cheshire Schools Year 7 Minors Track and Field Championships at Warrington on June 20; the UK Track and Field Championships at Manchester on June 24 and 25; the YDL U17/U20 Track and Field League at Blackpool on June 26; the Cheshire v Merseyside Schools Year 7 fixture at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on June 29; the YDL U13/U15 Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 3; the Cheshire Schools Summer Games at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 6; the English Schools Track and Field Championships at Manchester on July 8 and 9; Northern Track and Field League on July 10; Chester Primary Schools Track and Field Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 11; and the Cheshire Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 17.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)
Posted by Dave Alexander
13th June 2022
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu