Press report: Gold Effort at Cold Trafford

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club’s youngsters produced a string of impressive performances at Trafford on Sunday.

The purple-vested juniors braved damp and miserable conditions during the Cheshire Track and Field League fixture held at Longford Park Stadium.

Jamie Richardson won the first track event, the 3,000 metres, in a new personal best time of eight minutes 55 seconds, and he was joined in the race by Clare Mallon.

Harriet Wheeler tasted success in the under 15 girls javelin, while Rob Austin blasted his way to victory in the under 17 men’s 200m, and Emilia Pyper rounded the under 13 girls 1200m for victory.

Harley Scadeng, Max Nevett, Jude Sefton, and Edward Graham teamed up for victory in the under 11 boys 4x100m relay.

Ellis Williams, Nathan Owen, Will Rawson and Logan Sefton combined for top spot in the under 13 boys 4x100m relay.

Lara Fields, Sophie Haslam, Macey Jones and Holly Bosworth produced an impressive victory in the under 15 girls 4x100m relay.

Esme Graham, Mae Grant, Beth Manson and Lydia Walker teamed up for success in the under 13 girls 4x100m relay.

And the under 11 girls quartet of Katie Mallon, Poppy McKenna, Darci Nevett and Nia Manson secured second spot in their 4x100m relay.

Katie, Poppy, Darci and Nia were backed up in the under 11 girls events by Amelia Snowden and Loretta Eccles, while Oliver Kimpton provided support in the under 11 boys age group.

Lucy Caldwell, Lauren Higgins, Satine Wearden and Eleanor Wheeler scored important points in the under 13 girls events, while Dylan Gledhill, Harry McKenna, and Noah Booth provided back up in the under 13 boys age group.

Cosette Wearden, Ruby Phillips and Ursula Archer combined for the under 15 girls, while Evan Miller, Healy Smyth and Noah Woolgar teamed up for the under 15 boys.

Carys Manson, Alfie Lane, Oliver James and Sara Pearson also contributed towards important point-scoring performances for the 47-strong squad.

WEST CHESHIRE AC celebrated a quartet of victories at the Mynydd Myfyr Fell Race held from Trefonen in North Wales.

Henry Robinson, Jodi Bemand, Ellie Robinson and Joy Hickman all won their age group categories, alongside Neil Finegan who finished the race in second spot overall, ahead of club mates Debra Bemand and Dave Alexander.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Saturday (10am start), and the second round of the Northern Track and Field League at Trafford on Sunday (10.30am start).

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the Northern Under 20 and Senior Track and Field Championships at Liverpool on June 18 and 19; the Cheshire Schools Year 7 Minors Track and Field Championships at Warrington on June 20; the UK Track and Field Championships at Manchester on June 24 and 25; the YDL U17/U20 Track and Field League at Blackpool on June 26; the Cheshire v Merseyside Schools Year 7 fixture at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on June 29; the YDL U13/U15 Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 3; the Cheshire Schools Summer Games at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 6; the English Schools Track and Field Championships at Manchester on July 8 and 9; Northern Track and Field League on July 10; Chester Primary Schools Track and Field Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 11; and the Cheshire Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 17.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)
Posted by Dave Alexander
7th June 2022
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu