Press Report: Shipley in Shape for Euro Tri

TRACI SHIPLEY has qualified to represent Great Britain in next year’s European Triathlon Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club member achieved a second place finish in her 55-59 age group at Sunday’s Southport Triathlon.

Traci finished 30th overall in the women’s race which attracted 159 finishers to secure her place at next year’s European Championships being held in Belgium.

Traci completed the 1.5km swim in 26 minutes two seconds, clocked one hour 13 minutes 40 seconds for her 40km bike section, and posted 49:34 for her 10km run.

THEO SHEPHERD, Emily Owen, Holly Bosworth, Ruby Phillips, Harriet Wheeler, Kara Stoll, Macey Jones, Sophie Haslam, Cosette Wearden, Will Rawson, Lydia Walker, Esme Graham, Eva Brooks, Nancy Collins and Faith Barlow-Gambles all tasted success for West Cheshire AC on Saturday at Trafford’s Longford Park Stadium.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit travelled to Manchester for the second round of the Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League.

Theo won the under 15 boys 200m in a time of 24.99 seconds, while Emily grabbed a double success story in the under 15 girls 100m (12.63) and 200m (26.08).

Holly posted a victory in the under 15 girls B 100m with 13.23 seconds, while Ruby clocked a winning time and club age group record of 2:16.96 in the under 15 girls 800m.

Harriet spun the under 15 girls B discus to a winning mark of 19.60m, and Kara won the under 15 girls hammer with 27.30m.

Holly Bosworth, Macy Brett, Macey Jones and Emily Owen combined for victory in the under 15 girls 4x100m with 51.40 seconds, and Macy Brett, Cosette Wearden, Ruby Philips, and Sophie Haslam celebrated success in the under 15 girls 4x300m relay with a time of 2:59.05.

Will Rawson hit a winning mark of 27.44m in the under 13 boys javelin, while Lydia Walker won the under 13 girls B 150m in 21.18 seconds, and Esme Graham won the under 13 girls B high jump with a clearance of 1-20m.

Eva Brooks, Lydia Walker, Nancy Collins, and Faith Barlow-Gambles then teamed up for top spot in the under 13 girls 4x100m relay in a time of 55.58 seconds.

Other West Cheshire AC point scorers at Trafford included Daniel Walker, James Rawson, Nancy Farmer, Abigail Meyer, Teresa Arvidsson, Charlotte Austin, Dillon Jervis, Harry McKenna, Dylan Gledhill, Mae Grant, Ruby Billington, Emilia Pyper, and Satine Wearden.

The next round of the YDL Under 13s/Under 15s Competition will be hosted by West Cheshire AC at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Sunday, July 3. 

MICHAEL YOUNG represented West Cheshire AC at the Great Manchester Run Half Marathon and clocked one hour 11 minutes and 51 seconds for seventh spot.

Jodi Bemand completed her first half marathon in a club age group record time of 1:30:30, and her mum, Debra, posted 1:44:18.

FIXTURES this weekend include the second round of the Under 17s and Under 20s Youth Development Track and Field League at Wigan on Sunday (11.15am start).

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)
Posted by Dave Alexander
23rd May 2022
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu