WCAC Newsletter #375, 06-05-22

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Jane Barker, Michael Young, John Parlevliet, Robert Dagnall, Ethan Ackroyd, Jacob Clark, Matthew Bailey, Charlotte Taylor, Charlotte Blackstone, Charlotte Lea, Ruby Carlile, Ursula Archer, Jude Sefton.

And Next Week: John Parlevliet, Sammy Hollins, Thomas Renondeau, Katie Clarke, Megan Kettle, Jenny Palmer, Sarah Hughes.

THIS WEEKEND

SATURDAY – West Cheshire AC Training Sessions at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am-12 noon).

SUNDAY – Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track & Field League Round One, at Bebington Oval (11am start).

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers!

GET BETTER SOON!

Best wishes to Sophie Percival and Graham Patterson.

Sophie suffered a leg injury during the javelin competition at Saturday’s Northern Track and Field League match held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, while club coach, Graham Patterson, is recovering from an infection at Arrowe Park Hospital.

PLEASE RENEW YOUR CLUB MEMBERSHIP

Club Membership Secretary, has circulated an email to club members with a reminder to renew their club memberships. Please renew yours ASAP.

TRACK FEES

Please keep up to date with your track training fee payments – you can set a reminder to avoid getting into arrears via your top-up link.

LAST CHANCE TO ENTER CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Entries close this Saturday (7th May) for the Cheshire Track & Field Championships being held at Macclesfield, on Saturday and Sunday, 14th and 15th May. Online entries are now open at: SportSoft Entries & Results: https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/

HELP URGENTLY NEEDED

Field judges and volunteer helpers are urgently needed for the Cheshire Track & Field Championships at Macclesfield on 14thand 15th May. If you can help on either or both days please email Alan Morris ASAP at: alanmorris56@outlook.com

BORDERS ROAD LEAGUE – FINAL ROUND COUNTDOWN

Details are in the link below for the final Borders League race on Wednesday evening (May 11) at Birkenhead Park. Hopefully we can get strong teams out to finish off a good season for West Cheshire AC.

Each club is being asked to provide one volunteer to help with marshalling. If anyone could help with this please message Ian Gloyne-Phillips.

https://www.facebook.com/groups/211577089425212/permalink/1104417546807824/

NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE

West Cheshire AC will be competing in the North West Premier Division of the Northern Track & Field League this year, following a second placed finish last year.

In order for the Club to prepare for the new season, Club members in the Under 17, Under 20, Senior and Veteran Age Groups need to let Club Managers Dave McKay, Jenny Manning and Alan Littler know about their availability for the following dates which are: Sunday 12th June at Longford Park, Trafford; Sunday 10th July at Robin Park, Wigan; and Saturday 6th August at Witton Park, Blackburn.

Please email ASAP Dave McKay at: djmckay80@googlemail.com Jenny Manning at: jenny-manning@hotmail.com or Alan Littler at: alanlittler89@gmail.com

NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS ENTRIES ARE NOW OPEN

Both the Senior/U20 Championships on the 18th and 19th June, and the U17/U15/U13 Championships on 13th and 14th August, will be held at Wavertree Stadium, Liverpool.

The entry link for both fixtures is now available here: www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/

TIMEKEEPING COURSE

A face-to-face timekeeping course will take place on 11th May at Deeside College, Connah’s Quay. The link to book your place is here: www.welshathletics.org/en/event/clone-of-face-to-face-level-1-timekeeping-course-watk22-1?fbclid=lwAR3tiC6nXzKn_nPXgXvZ8uu-Kd8sSisdyaWy4m7Zy-xJBfJU15x__ZNppMM

PROMOTING OUR CLUB…

Brio are inviting West Cheshire AC to an open day on Saturday 18th June 2022 at EPSV to promote the activities and services on offer at the centre to the local and wider community.

The Club has been offered a stall to promote the club and additional time in the sports hall and relevant areas to run demonstrations or offer taster sessions to prospective new members.

There is no charge for this, hopefully if it is a nice day the stalls will be outside if not we will occupy space in the street that runs the length of the building. A table and two chairs will be provided and we can take our own pop up banners/marketing material to promote the Club and any freebies to hand out to members of the public.

The event will take place from 11am–4pm.

Please email Dennis ASAP if you can help at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

TRACK MEET FOR SPRINTERS…

To all sprinters looking to run a quick 100m with the wind…Wednesday 18th May at Macclesfield Track there are 2 rounds of the 100m to be run with the wind. Electronic timing and prize money for the best male & female performance over the 4 sprint meetings. Enter at: www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/

RECORDS GALORE FOR MEMBERS

Michael Young marked his 35th birthday on Monday with a victory in the Milton Keynes Marathon with a time of two hours 29 minutes 36 seconds, just three days after clocking a new 5km club record time of 15 minutes 15 seconds at the Mid Cheshire 5km Road Race.

Luke Parker, Keely Smith, Debra Bemand and Joy Hickman were other club record breakers at the Mid Cheshire 5km event.

Luke achieved a new under 15 boys record time of 17 minutes, while Keely sliced six seconds off her over-35 age group best to post 18:15; Debra clocked a new over-50 women’s club record time of 22:12; and Joy posted a new over-55 women’s club record time of 22 minutes.

Other recent West Cheshire AC track and field record breakers include Jamie Richardson, Dave McKay, Imogen Pughe, Ellie Robinson, Joy Hickman, Danielle Erskine, and Nicola Gore who contributed towards their club’s second-placed finish in Saturday’s opening round of the Northern League held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Jamie achieved a new under 20 men’s 5,000m best time of 16:09.5, and Dave hit a new over-40 men’s discus record mark of 32.16m, while Imogen rounded the 400m in a new under 20 women’s best of 58.7 seconds.

Ellie set a new over-50 women’s 800m record of 2:43.1 and improved the over-50 women’s 1500m record with 5:37.7, while Joy set a new over-55 women’s 3,000m record of 13:12.8.

Danielle improved the senior women’s triple jump record with a mark of 10.03m, and Nicola set a new over-35 women’s discus record of 32.21m and improved the over-35 women’s shot put record to 10.21m.

Providing important back-up for the record-breakers were Emma Holmes, Ruby Wisbey, Yasmin Smith, Aimee Phillips, Jodi Bemand, Lilly O’Gorman, Ellen Maxwell, Helen Tenner, Sophie Percival, Francesca Pughe, Debra Erskine, Lewis Parsons, Alfie Lane, Matthew Webb, Fergus Garland, Nathan Bloomfield, Matthew Douglass, Paul Morrison, Henry Robinson, Victor Oyesola, Alex Rutherford, Alan Littler, and Will Scott.

TEAM RESULT: 1 Blackburn Harriers & AC 397 points; 2 West Cheshire AC 393; 3 Sale Harriers Manchester 383; 4 Team Isle of Man 369; 5 Preston Harriers 195; 6 Wigan & District Harriers & AC 134.

The next round of the Northern Track and Field League West Premier Division takes place at Trafford, on Sunday, June 12.

SATINE AND HOLLY STAR AT CHESHIRE LEAGUE FIXTURE

Satine Wearden and Holly Bosworth produced top performances for the Club on Sunday at the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League held at Macclesfield.

Satine achieved 19.22m for victory in the under 13 girls discus, and Holly cleared a winning height of 1-42m in the under 15 girls high jump.

The pair were supported by Rob and Charlotte Austin, Clare Mallon, under 15 boys Daniel Walker, Noah Woolgar, and James Rawson, under 13 boys Ellis Williams, Dylan Gledhill, George Grimsditch, and Harry McKenna, under 15 girls Lara Fields, Macey Jones, Teresa Arvidsson, Cosette Wearden, under 13 girls Esme Graham, Eva Brooks, Mae Grant, and Maddy Cobb.

West Cheshire AC’s under 11s competing at Macclesfield included Amelia Snowden, Poppy McKenna, Mollie Garrett, Sienna Bennett, Katie Mallon, Arthur Williams, Oliver Kimpton, and William Astley.

The next round of the Cheshire Track and Field League takes place at Trafford, on Sunday, June 5.

PERSONAL BESTS AT TRAFFORD MEETING

Macy Brett, Ruby Phillips, Macey Jones, and sisters Beth and Nia Manson posted personal bests at Monday’s Trafford AC Open Medal Meeting.

Macy achieved 11.91 seconds in the under 15 girls 75m hurdles, Ruby rounded the under 15 girls 800m in 2:18.89, Macey clocked 13.50 seconds in the under 13 girls 100m, while Beth posted 10.90 seconds in the under 13 girls 75m and 21.94 in the 150, and 3.83m in the long jump, while Nia clocked 12.30 seconds in the under 11 girls 75m and 24.26 in the 150m.

Sophie Haslam posted 44.05 seconds in the under 15 girls 400m, 2:29.61 in the 800m, and long jumped 3.81m, while Kara Stoll hit 35.74m in the under 15 girls hammer, Charlotte Austin cleared 1-31m in the under 15 girls high jump, and Harriet Wheeler hit 32.10m in the under 15 girls javelin.

TOM HEADS FIELD AT DINAS BRAN HILL RACE

Tom Booth won Wednesday night’s Dinas Bran Hill Race at Llangollen in 32 minutes 27 seconds, while Henry Robinson (35:40) and Jodi Bemand (40:48) were winners in the under 20 age group.

Posted by Dave Alexander
6th May 2022
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu