Press Report: Busy weekend for WCAC

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club tasted success in cross country and road racing at the weekend.

The purple-vested club grabbed glory at Sherdley Park, St Helens, in the Manchester Area Cross Country League, and at Capenhurst the following day in the Borders Road Running League.

Jamie Richardson won the under 17 men’s race at St Helens and was backed up by club mates Sammy Hollins (ninth) and Henry Robinson (12th) to earn second team position.

Neil Finegan (over-45 man) was third in his age group and was supported by Mark Davies, Dave Alexander, Andrew Clague, Andy Carter, Julian Tegg, and Fraser Campbell to earn 14th men’s team spot out of 33 clubs.

Traci Shipley (over-55 lady) was third in her age group and was backed up by Claire Harris, Ellie Robinson, Angela Tegg, Deb Bemand, Kate Titlow, and Alex Duffey to secure 11th women’s team position out of 30 clubs.

Carys Roberts (fourth) and Jodi Bemand (11th) completed the under 17 women’s race, while Ruby Phillips was seventh in the under 13 girls event; Anna Birkett-Evans was 10th in the under 11 girls race; Sophie Haslam (16th) and Jessica Lark (21st) completed the under 15 girls event; while Harry McKenna (18th) and Noah Woolgar (55th) ran the under 11 and under 13 boys races respectively.

The next round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League takes place at Kenworthy Woods, Wythenshawe, on Saturday, December 4.

Liz Renondeau (first in 28:14), Keely Smith (third in 30:52), Fiona Cook (fifth in 31:21), and Jodi Bemand (10th in 32:18) combined to earn West Cheshire AC top spot in the Women’s Division One event at Capenhurst’s five miles Borders Road Running League race.

Renondeau, who won the British Masters 5k Road Championships over-40 women’s title earlier this month with a time of 17:19, was backed up at Capenhurst by West Cheshire AC team mates Matilda Hughes (23rd in 34:59), Claire Harris (26th in 35:19), Joy Hickman (33rd in 36:23), Traci Shipley (34th in 36:40), Anest Muller (38th in 37:00), Clare Mallon (40th in 37:29), Claire Williams (52nd in 38:27), Amy Mills (54th in 38:29), Debra Bemand (60th in 38:50), and Angela Tegg (99th in 44:05). 

Michael Young (fourth in 25:21) headed West Cheshire AC’s men’s squad which included Jamie Richardson (ninth in 25:44), David Shearer (17th in 26:24), Neil Finegan (36th in 27:20), Matthew Douglass (38th in 27:25), Tom Booth (43rd in 27:43), Steve Fernyhough (57th in 28:34), Mark Davies (65th in 28:53), Graham Wells (66th in 28:59), Steve Duffy (68th in 29:09), Nathan Hilditch (71st in 29:28), Fraser Campbell (76th in 29:37), Lewis Tandy (86th in 30:06), Andy Carter (90th in 30:12), Danny Paddock (91st in 30:22), Henry Robinson (98th in 31:05), Neil Hershaw (99th in 31:14), Andrew Clague (108th in 31:39), Andrew Cooper (110th in 31:51), Paul Morrison (115th in 32:14), Neil Field (116th in 32:22), Steve Hillier (150th in 34:35), Iain Wood (179th in 36:17), Stephen Ball (183rd in 36:33), Dave Tiernan (187th in 36:51), Julian Tegg (202nd in 38:15), Phil Gent (215th in 39:27), Tony Kennedy (227th in 40:56), and Darren Shillington (240th in 44:06). 

SUNDAY’S TEAM RESULTS:

WOMENS DIVISION ONE: 1 West Cheshire AC 19 points; 2 Wirral AC 25; 3 Buckley Runners 80; 4 Helsby RC 139; 5 Wallasey AC 141; 6 Ellesmere Port RC 145; 7 Chester TC 211.

MENS DIVISION ONE: 1 Buckley 251 points; 2 Wallasey 264; 3 Wrexham 302; 4 West Cheshire 403; 5 Wirral 404; 6 Ellesmere Port 944; 7 Eryri 4380.

VETERAN WOMEN: 1 West Cheshire 9; 2 Buckley 59; 3 Deestriders 73; 4 Helsby 82; 5 Tattenhall 90; 6 Wallasey 98; 7 Chester Tri 123; 8 Ellesmere Port 139; 9 Deeside 164; 10 Wirral 167; 11 Wrexham 238; 12 Wrecsam Tri 246; 13 Prestatyn 262; 14 Birkenhead 278; 15 Eryri 446; 16 Cybi 600; 16 Abergele 600.

VETERAN MEN: 1 West Cheshire 481; 2 Wirral 496; 3 Wallasey 576; 4 Buckley 696; 5 Deeside 817; 6 Helsby 927; 7 Deestriders 930; 8 Chester Tri 995; 9 Ellesmere Port 1030; 10 Tattenhall 1082; 11 Prestatyn 1216; 12 Wrecsam Tri 1282; 13 Wrexham 1604; 14 Birkenhead 1983; 15 Eryri 2880; 16 Cybi 3500; 16 Abergele 3500.

The next round of the Borders Road Running League takes place at Birkenhead Park, on Sunday, December 5, (11am start).

STEVE FERNYHOUGH, of West Cheshire AC, won the Warrington Way 40 miles Ultra Race in five hours and 35 seconds.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)
Posted by Dave Alexander
15th November 2021
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu