Press Report: Schools Cross-country back for round 3

THE third round of the West Cheshire Athletic Club Schools Cross-country Race Series attracted 187 finishers on Saturday.

Pupils representing schools from Wirral and West Cheshire took part in the fixture held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village organised by West Cheshire Athletic Club.

Farndon duo Molly Quinton and Zara Evans finished first and second respectively in the year three girls race ahead of third-placed Hettie Skyrme-Walker from Kings.

Upton Heath’s Jack Arnold won the year three boys event ahead of Daniel Morgetroyd (Belgrave) and Alfie Simcock (Farndon) who were second and third.

Annabelle Smith (St Martin’s) won the year four girls race ahead of Ava Holmes (Newton) and third-placed Marie-Ange Robson (Childer Thornton).

Arthur Williams (Tattenhall) finished first in the year four boys event ahead of Acresfield duo Benjamin and Joseph Stenton.

Willaston pair Emma Gauller and Isla Corran were first and second in the year five girls race ahead of third-placed Amelia Snowden (Tattenhall).

Newton’s Ben Brassington won the year five boys event ahead of runner-up Sidney Carr (Acresfield) and third placed Stanley Golding (Upton Heath).

Harriet Beattie (Farndon) won the year six girls event ahead of Anna Birkett-Evans (The Firs) and third-placed Freya Hinkley (Farndon).

Boughton Heath’s Leo Anstey won the year six boys event ahead of Christleton’s Dylan Chandler and Mickey-Jay Sewell (Whitby Heath).

Bishop Heber pair Emilia Pyper and Eleanor Wheeler finished first and second respectively in the year seven girls race ahead of Grace Andrews (Ellesmere Port C of E College).

Thomas Rimmer (Kings) won the year seven boys event ahead of Joshua Evans (Bishop Heber) and Thomas Renondeau (Upton).

Holly Coates (West Kirby) won the year eight girls race ahead of Francesca Eaton (Upton), while Daniel Walker (Tarporley) won the year eight boys race ahead of Christleton pair Joseph Smythe and Noah Woolgar.

The next round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series will be held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Saturday, November 27.

JODI BEMAND represented West Cheshire AC at the Tatton Park 10k Road Race and finished fourth woman in 41 minutes 35 seconds, ahead of her mum, Debra, who was fifth under 50 woman in 48:09. Both achieved club age group records.

ENTRIES are now open for the Chester Round The Walls Race on Boxing Day being organised by West Cheshire AC. The race entries link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Chester-Round-the-Walls

FIXTURES this weekend include the Manchester Area Cross Country League at Sherdley Park, St Helens, on Saturday (12 noon start with the Under 11 boys and girls races, followed by: 12.15pm, Under 13s; 12.30pm, Under 15s; 12.50pm, Under 17s; 1.30pm, Senior, Under 20, and Veteran Women; 2.30pm, Senior, Under 20, and Veteran Men), and the Borders Road Running League, at Capenhurst, on Sunday (11.05am start).

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)
Posted by Dave Alexander
7th November 2021
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu