Press Report: Team Effort at Birchwood

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club grabbed a fistful of medals at the Cheshire Road Relay Championships.

The purple-vested outfit claimed six podium places at the event hosted by Spectrum Striders at Birchwood, Warrington.

Jamie Richardson (18 minutes 29 seconds), Sammy Hollins (20:48), and Nathan Broomfield (23:55) combined to win the under 17 men’s 3 x 5.8km County title and Richardson clocked the fastest leg.

Nia Manson (7:02), Amelia Snowden (6:54), and Olivia Zarac (6:50) teamed up to earn silver medals in the under 11 girls 3 x 1.4km event.

Daniel Walker (11:15), Noah Woolgar (12:43), and Thomas Renondeau (12:19) secured silver medals in the under 13 boys 2.9km race.

Harry McKenna (6:14), William Watts (6:15), and Dylan Gledhill (6:33) combined for bronze medals in the under 11 boys 1.4km event.

Aimee Phillips (11:41), Amelia McLintock (13:21), and Jessica Lark (11:40) celebrated bronze medals in the under 15 girls 3 x 2.9km race.

Imogen Pughe (10:44), Jodi Bemand (11:16), and Carys Roberts (11:10) secured bronze medals in the under 17 ladies 3 x 2.9km event.

Luke Parker (9:53), Ellis Hancock (11:20), and Andrew Barratt (11:11) combined for fourth spot in the under 15 boys 3 x 2.9km race.

Lucia Khanijay (14:59), Emilia Pyper (13:04), and Ruby Billington (14:08) were fifth in the under 13 girls 3 x 2.9km event.

Jac Goodall (21:13), Fraser Campbell (21:26), Paul Morrison (24:04), and Matthew Douglass (20:39) finished seventh in the Senior Men’s 4 x 5.8km race, ahead of the quartet of Andrew Clague (23:14), Andy Carter (22:39), Mark Davies (21:35), and Steve Fernyhough (20:53) who were ninth.

And Kate Titlow (23:45), Ellen McMahon (30:39), and Deb Bemand (27:13) were 10th in the Senior Ladies 4 x 5.8km event.

JESSICA LARK and Aimee Phillips both broke West Cheshire AC age group records at the weekend.

Lark clocked a new under 15 girls 3,000m Club record at the Menai Open Meeting with a time of 11:18.29, and Phillips posted a new under 15 girls one mile record and winning time of 5:43.65 as well as equalling her 300m pb of 44.70 for success.

Aimee’s younger sister, Ruby won the 800m, and Ellis Williams achieved three under 13 boys personal bests with victory in the 75m hurdles (13.95), and second spot in the 100m (14.81) and 200m (29.88).

DAVID SHEARER headed West Cheshire AC’s contingent at the Sandstone Trail 17.5 miles Race with a time of 2:06.12 for sixth spot, ahead of Neil Finegan (eighth in 2:11:27), Steve Fernyhough (16th in 2:17:22), Andy Carter (89th in 2:50:58), and Angela Tegg (34th lady in 3:15:36).

Jack Gannon finished second with a time of 1:18:55 in the 10.5 miles B race, ahead of club mates Clare Mallon (10th lady in 1:38:12), and Tony Kennedy (52nd in 1:42:38). 

FIXTURES this weekend include the English Schools Combined Events Cup Final on Saturday and Sunday; the opening round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Betley Court Farm, Crewe, on Saturday; and the Chester Half Marathon on Sunday.

West Cheshire AC members wanting to compete in the North Staffs Cross Country League have to self-enter to take part in this league and can’t turn up on the day and run. The league website is here: http://www.nsccl.org.uk/ And the entry link is here: https://www.avtiming.com/nsccl

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)
Posted by Dave Alexander
14th September 2021
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu