WCAC Newsletter #338, 20-08-21

URGENT HELP NEEDED FOR CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

VOLUNTEERS are needed urgently as car park attendants for the Cheshire AA Track and Field Championships being held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Saturday and Sunday, August 21 and 22. If you or someone you know can help please email Dennis Wall ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com 

MANY THANKS

The Club would like to say a big thank you to all helpers and volunteers at Sunday’s successful Come & Try Athletics Day at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track.

CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE INVITATION

Can any club members wanting to represent West Cheshire AC at the final round of the Cheshire Track & Field League on Sunday 29th August, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, please email Dennis Wall ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CHESTER HALF MARATHON VOLUNTEERS URGENTLY NEEDED

On SUNDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER West Cheshire AC is contracted to provide 40 marshals for the Chester Half Marathon and in return the Club receives a generous financial contribution to Club funds (Without this single source of income your Club membership subs would be significantly higher each year ….)

You need to be available between 8am and 12 noon on race day. NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IS REQUIRED.

You will have great fun cheering on the 5,000 runners and your club mates who have entered. And you’ll get a technical t-shirt and goody bag full of chocolate and Haribo as thanks.

Just to clarify – you don’t need to be an active Club member yourself to be a marshal – any friend, family member or ex-Club member over the age of 18 would be very welcome! Although anyone under 18 doesn’t count in our head count of marshals, kids are welcome to come down with you and will enjoy the event too.

Please let Ellie Robinson know if you can join the WCAC marshal team by emailing her at: ellie.henrob3@outlook.com

INVITE TO NORTH WEST ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS…

Please let Ellie Robinson know ASAP if you want to take part in the North West Road Relays, incorporating the Cheshire Championships, taking place at Birchwood, on Saturday 11th September, (the event is for Under 11s through to Seniors and Veterans). Ellie’s email address is: ellie.henrob3@outlook.com

Details about the event can be found here: https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2021/nwcrr21e.php

REGISTERING FOR BORDERS LEAGUE RACES

John Parlevliet is vetting the Borders League registration list for West Cheshire AC members wanting to compete this season.
Eligibility requires EA membership (for competition) paid as part of your club membership.
John will be removing many names due to non-current membership. If you wish to compete in this series including:
* new members (or renewing any time from now onwards)
* newly eligible (eg 15 and 16 year olds), or
* just never registered for this league previously….let John Parlevlet know ASAP.
Coaches feel free to discuss with athletes if this competition is right for them.
Eligibility 15yrs+ at end of September and 1st claim club membership with EA membership.
Please email John ASAP at: jparlevl@gmail.com

WELL DONE MICHAEL YOUNG!

Congratulations to Michael Young who celebrated success at Wednesday night’s Ellesmere Port Running Club 5k Road Race in a time of 15 minutes 30 seconds.

He was joined at the event by West Cheshire AC team mates Tom Booth (16:55), Neil Finegan (3rd over 45 man in 16:58), Steve Fernyhough (17:02), Graham Wells (17:21), Mark Davies (17:40), Keely Smith (1st over-35 lady in 18:21), Andy Carter (18:23), Ben McKean (18:36), Rob Little (18:51), Richard Hayes (18:56), Neil Hershaw (2nd over-55 man in 19:05), Kate Titlow (2nd lady in 19:25), Jodi Bemand (1st under 20 lady in 19:42), Neil Field (20:04), Georgina Duffey (3rd under 20 lady in 22:23), Henrietta Duffey (24:03), and Alex Duffey (27:46).

CONGRATULATIONS!

Club members were in seventh heaven at the Northern Track and Field Championships.

Macey Jones, Holly Bosworth, Lewis Parsons, Emily Owen, and Imogen Pughe combined to secure seven podium places at Hull’s Costello Stadium.

Macey celebrated a gold medal after achieving 4.47m in the under 13 girls long jump, and added a bronze medal with a time of 13.92 seconds in the 100m final.

Helen cleared 1-50m for joint top spot in the under 15 girls high jump competition.

Lewis delivered a winning time of 11.96 seconds in the under 15 boys 100m final, and added a silver medal after posting 23.82 seconds in the 200m final.

Emily powered her way to a silver medal after clocking 12.97 seconds in the under 15 girls 100m final.

And Imogen achieved a silver medal with a time of 41.0 seconds in the under 17 women’s 300m final.

Other club members in action at Hull included Cosette Wearden who rounded the under 17 women’s 3,000m in 12:20.11 for fourth position.

Kara Stoll hit 30.61m for fourth spot in the under 15 girls hammer, and achieved fifth place with 21.56m in the discus.

Ruby Wisbey achieved 12.63 seconds for fourth position in the under 17 women’s 80m hurdles final.

Carys Roberts rounded the under 17 women’s 1500m final in a time of 2:17.90 for fifth spot.

Jessica Lark clocked 5:08.14 for fifth place in the under 15 girls 1500m final.

Alfie Lane finished with a time of 12.51 seconds for sixth spot in the under 15 boys 100m final, and was seventh with 25.35 seconds in the 200m final.

Emma Holmes posted 13.77 seconds for seventh place in the under 17 women’s 100m final.

And Fergus Garland clocked 54.76 seconds for eighth position in the under 17 men’s 400m final.

HARRIET WHEELER represented the club at the Loughborough Javelin Festival and celebrated a new under 15 girls personal best of 40.74m for second position.

ENTRIES NOW OPEN FOR CILCAIN MOUNTAIN RACE

Entries are now open for the Cilcain Mountain Race being held on Bank Holiday Monday, August 30. More details at: https://www.clwydianfellrace.org/?page_id=1817

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Lewis Morris, Frank Rose, Tony Sangha, Evie Bennett, Andrew Clague, Oliver Eaton, Isabella Aura, Lucia Pyne, Lowther Barton, Debra Bemand.

And Next Week: James Davidson, Grace Scott, Henry Stewart, Molly Fields, Mark Povey, Sophie Cribb, Dave Tiernan, Claire Harris, Lucia Khanijay.

UPDATED PROVISIONAL DATES FOR YOUR DIARY…

Subject to Covid-19 rules, West Cheshire AC’s latest revised league season looks like this:

Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League Merseyside Division: Saturday, September 4 (at Wavertree, Liverpool).

Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development League Merseyside Division: Sunday, September 5, (at Wavertree, Liverpool).

West Cheshire AC will host the final round of the Cheshire League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, August 29.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)
Posted by Dave Alexander
20th August 2021
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu