WCAC Newsletter #334, 23-07-21

SATURDAY – Cheshire Track and Field League, at Macclesfield (11.45am start). Anyone wanting to compete should email Dennis Wall ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

SUNDAY – Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League at Bebington Oval (11.15am start). Anyone wanting to compete should email John Pughe ASAP at: johnpughe@yahoo.co.uk

SUNDAY – Helena Tipping 10k Road Race at Wrexham on Sunday (10am start).

Best wishes to all our athletes and officials.

REVISED EPSV CLUB TRACK & FIELD TRAINING PLAN…

With Covid-19 restrictions lifted from Monday 19th July, the Club produced a revised club track and field training plan (see below) for the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track which was effective from Monday 19th July.

Athletes will be able to train with more than one group but must ask to join a group before attending.

All Club Training sessions will continue to be delivered throughout the School Summer Holidays and parents are encouraged to attend and assist at our training sessions.

MONDAYS:

Ian Ackroyd/Tim Palmer (Middle Distance, Lanes 1 & 2, 6-8pm)

Karl Fenney (Hurdles, Lanes 6, 7 & 8, 6.30-8pm)

Jane Palmer (High Jump, 6-8pm)

Victor Oyesola (Long Jump, 7-8pm)

Jon Moss (Sprints, Lanes 3, 4, 5 & 6, 6-8pm)

Helsby Running Club (First Monday of every month, Lanes 1 & 2, 6.30-7.30pm)

TUESDAYS:

Jill Gore/Jo Cartwright (Under 11s group, Lanes 1 & 2, & Long Jump, 6.30-8pm)

Dennis Wall/Mark Duffey (Middle Distance, Lanes 3 & 4, 6.30-7.30pm)

Graham Patterson (Middle Distance, Lanes 3 & 4, 6.30-8pm)

Alan Littler/Liam Davoren (400m group, Lanes 5 & 6, 6.30-8pm)

Victor Oyesola (Sprints, Lanes 5, 6, 7 & 8, 6.30-8pm).

Dave McKay/Jenny Manning (Throws, 6.30-8pm)

THURSDAYS:

Chris Morgan (Distance Running, Lane 1, 6.30-8pm); 

Graham Patterson (Middle Distance, Lanes 1 & 2, 6.30-8pm)

Ian Ackroyd/Tim Palmer (Middle Distance, Lanes 1 & 2, 6-8pm)

Alan Littler (400m group, Lanes 3 & 4, 6-8pm)

Victor Oyesola (Sprints, Lanes 5 & 6, 6.30-8pm)

Jon Moss (Sprints, Lanes 5, 6, 7 & 8, 6-8pm)

Dennis Wall/Mark Duffey (Multi-Events group, Lane 6, 6.30-8pm)

Jane Palmer (High Jump, 6.30-8pm)

Dave McKay/Jenny Manning (Throws, 6.30-8pm)

SATURDAYS:

Dennis Wall/Jane Palmer/Victor Oyesola/Jo Cartwright (U11s-U13s/U15s Multi Events Group, 10am-12 noon)

Jon Moss/Alan Littler/Liam Davoren (Sprints, 10am-12 noon)

Dave McKay (Long Jump/Throws, 10am-12 noon).

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Fraser Campbell, John Hughes, David Irving, Bethan Jones, Sam Pierre-Louis, Claire Gloyne-Phillips, Claire Bennette, Tom Tudor, Sam Owens.

And Next Week: Mark Gallagher, Bethany Feild, Bob Benson, Sophie Percival, Oliver James.

CONGRATULATIONS KEELY!

Keely Smith was a member of the Cheshire team who won an Inter-Counties Match at the Nick Beer 10k Road Race at the weekend.

Keely finished second in her over-35 age group with 40:29, and was joined at the event by Rosemary Rogers who was second in her over-70 age group with 62:57, while Neil Finegan was fourth over-45 man in 38:02, and Cathryn Whalley finished sixth over-50 lady in 57:21.

CLUB HAT-TRICK OF PODIUM PLACES AT CHESTER 10k 

Jodi Bemand, Fergal Hickey and Brian Wright secured podium positions in their respective age groups at Sunday’s Chester 10k Road Race.

Jodi posted 43 minutes 40 seconds for second spot in the under 17 ladies age group, while Fergal was third under 17 man in 46:01, and Brian clocked 47 minutes for second place in his over-65 age category.

Michael Young was first home for the club, posting 33:36 for sixth spot, behind overall winner Dan Jarvis (Bedford & County) in 30:37.

Other purple-vested finishers included Jon Park (29th in 36:33), David Shearer (37th in 37:11), Steve Fernyhough (eighth over-40 man in 37:49), Graham Wells (fourth over-45 man in 38:07), Jack Gannon (70th in 39:03), Lewis Tandy (81st in 39:40), Ben McKean (94th in 40:10), Steve King (10th over-45 man in 41:37), Mark Davies (22nd over-40 man in 41:48); Andy Carter (seventh over-50 man in 42:09), Kate Titlow (eighth lady in 43:17), Ian Ackroyd (sixth over-60 man in 47:14), Debra Bemand (seventh over-45 lady in 50:01), Sarah Hibbert (13th over-50 lady in 58:42), and Mark Povey who clocked 69:06 after struggling with an illness.

DOUBLE DELIGHT FOR SOPHIE AND AIMEE

Sophie Haslam (2:29.6) and Aimee Phillips (2:28.8) teamed up for a double success story in the under 15 girls 800m at Bebington Oval in the latest round of the Youth Development Track and Field League.

The pair were backed up by the squad of Lewis Parsons, Alex Rutherford, Alfie Lane, Robert Austin, Reece Munro, Luke Parker, Andrew Barrett, Ellis Hancock, Nathan Brassington, Oliver Wells, Todd Douglas, Tom Shillington, Emily Owen, Maddi Mercer, Macy Brett, Lara Fields, Emily Russell, Carys Manson, Holly Bosworth, Ruby Carlile, Harriet Wheeler, Rose Duggan, Kara Stoll, Ellis Williams, James Davidson, Will Rawson, Oliver Douglas, Daniel Walker, Noah Woolgar, Macey Jones, Charlotte Austin, Faith Barlow-Gambles, Nancy Collins, Ruby Phillips, Eleanor Wheeler, Emilia Pyper, Lucia Khanijay, Mae Grant, Esme Graham, Madison Cobb, Emma Bradley, and Eleanor Neve.

ENTRIES NOW OPEN FOR NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Entries close on 26th July for the Northern Under 17, Under 15 and Under 13 Track and Field Championships being held at the Costello Stadium, Hull, on August 14 and 15. The entry link is here: https://www.northernathletics.co.uk/2021/06/15/u17-u15-u13-championship-prospectus/

ENTRIES NOW OPEN FOR ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS IN MANCHESTER

Entries are now open for the England Athletics U17s and U15s track and field championships in Manchester on 7-8 August. Find out more here: https://bit.ly/EAU15U17ChampsOpen

ENTRIES NOW OPEN FOR CILCAIN MOUNTAIN RACE

Entries are now open for the Cilcain Mountain Race being held on Bank Holiday Monday, August 30. More details at: https://www.clwydianfellrace.org/?page_id=1817

YOUR CLUB COMMITTEE

The Club is managed by a committee who are volunteers and who are re-elected every 12 months and meet on the second Tuesday of every month to discuss a range of issues concerning the Club.

The Club Committee is comprised of: Mike Lamb (President), Jon Clarke (Chairman), Dennis Wall (Vice-Chairman, and Track and Field Officer), Julian Tegg (Secretary), Darren Shillington (Treasurer), Jane Pughe (Membership Secretary), Eddie Gore (Facilities Officer), Dave Alexander (Cross Country Secretary), John Parlevliet (Road Running Secretary), and Mark Duffey (Marketing Officer).

All the committee members are volunteers and at the next AGM Jon Clarke and John Parlevliet have confirmed they don’t want to be re-elected, so replacements are needed. If you can help or would like to get involved please get in touch with our club secretary, Julian Tegg by email at: secretarywestcheshireac@gmail.com

CLUB WELFARE TEAM VOLUNTEERS URGENTLY NEEDED

Club Welfare Team Volunteers are needed to ensure that we provide a safe, supportive set-up in which any welfare or safeguarding issues can be reported and dealt with fairly, efficiently, and in line with England Athletics guidelines. Details of the role can be found: https://england-athletics-prod-assets-bucket.s3.amazonaws.com/2020/03/England-Athletics-Welfare-Officer.pdf

If you would like informal advice on what is involved, please feel free to email club secretary, Julian Tegg, at: secretarywestcheshireac@gmail.com

HELP YOUR CLUB AND ATHLETICS BY BECOMING AN OFFICIAL…

The Club need officials at every fixture we attend, so why not help the Club and the sport? England Athletics are looking to arrange some Level 1 courses over the summer. Any potential new officials can fill in an expression of interest form on the EA website. Follow this link for more details: https://www.englandathletics.org/officiating/officiating-journey/officiating-journey-step-1/

CLUB DISCOUNT AT RUNNERS NEED CHESTER STORE

Running supplies store Runners Need have created a club reward system. West Cheshire AC members are entitled to a 15% discount using a code to be circulated in an upcoming Club email. For those not aware Runners Need have an outlet at Cotswold Outdoors in Chester (amongst other places) and online too: www.runnersneed.com

This would be 15% off in store and online for Runners Need, Cotswold Outdoor and Snow and Rock.

HELPERS WANTED FOR COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

West Cheshire AC is scheduled to host the Cheshire Track and Field Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday and Sunday, August 21 and 22.

But County Officials secretary, Alan Morris, is currently struggling to find enough timekeepers and field judges, and we will need to allocate people to other roles such as Technical Manager, Seeding, Announcer, and Presentations, to ensure the event runs smoothly.

If you are available to help on August 21 and/or 22 can you please Alan at: alanmorris56@outlook.com

ONLINE COURSES AND WORKSHOPS

An updated list of England Athletics Coaching and Officials Courses and Workshops can be found here:

https://www.englandathletics.org/athletics-and-running/news/current-online-courses-and-workshops/

UPDATED PROVISIONAL DATES FOR YOUR DIARY…

Subject to Covid-19 rules, West Cheshire AC’s latest revised league season looks like this:

Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League Merseyside Division: Saturday, September 4 (at Wavertree, Liverpool).

Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development League Merseyside Division: Sunday, July 25 (at Bebington Oval), and Sunday, September 5, (at Wavertree, Liverpool).

West Cheshire AC’s North Premier West League squad will conclude their campaign at Trafford, on Sunday, August 1.

West Cheshire AC’s Cheshire League third round is at Macclesfield on Saturday, July 24; and West Cheshire AC will host the final round at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, August 29.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)
Posted by Dave Alexander
22nd July 2021
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu