Press Report: Five go to English Schools

THREE West Cheshire Athletic Club youngsters secured podium places at the English Schools Track and Field Championships.

Harriet Wheeler, Lewis Parsons, and Emily Owen all impressed while representing Cheshire at SportCity, Manchester.

Wheeler powered her way to third spot in the junior girls javelin with 38.48m.

Parsons clocked a new personal best of 23.60 seconds for third position in the junior boys 200m A final after posting 23.53 seconds for second spot in his heat.

And Owen achieved a new personal best of 12.54 seconds for third spot in the junior girls 100m B final, after posting 12.63 seconds in her heat.

Carys Roberts and Kara Stoll also represented Cheshire at the event, with Roberts posting 2:14.86 in her heat of the Intermediate Girls 800m, and Stoll achieving 27.44m in the junior girls hammer.

NATHAN BRASSINGTON represented Cheshire at Telford in the North West Regional Combined Events Championships and finished third in the Junior Boys Pentathlon with 2,121 points (13.4 seconds in 80m hurdles; 10.17m in shot put; 5.15m in long jump; 1-50m in high jump; 2:35.3 in 800m).

PHIL WOODLEY represented West Cheshire AC in the Lakeland Trail 55km Race and completed the challenging course with 2,000 metres of elevation in a time of nine hours nine minutes 34 seconds.

SISTERS Beth and Carys Manson represented West Cheshire AC at the Wirral AC Mini Meeting at Bebington Oval.

Beth posted a new personal best of 22.5 seconds in the under 13 girls 150m, while Carys also posted a new best of 13.0 seconds in the under 15 girls 75m hurdles.

Other West Cheshire AC members in action included Holly Bosworth who cleared 1-52m in the under 15 girls high jump, while Macey Jones posted 20.8 in the under 13 girls 150m and cleared 1-18m in the high jump.

Macy Brett clocked 28.8 in the under 15 girls 200m and 13.0 seconds in the 75m hurdles, while Emma Holmes posted 27.6 in the under 17 ladies 200m and long jumped 4.30m, and Ruby Wisbey long jumped 4.80m.

Lauren Williams posted 27.7 in the under 17 ladies 200m, while Aimee Phillips clocked 2:29.3 in the under 15 girls 800m, and sister, Ruby, achieved 2:37.9 in the under 13 girls 800m, while Cosette Wearden rounded the under 15 girls mile in 6:23.9.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League at Bebington Oval, on Saturday (11.15am start), and the Chester 10k Road Race from Chester Racecourse on Sunday with four wave starts at 7.45am, 8.30am, 9.15am, and 10am.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)
Posted by Dave Alexander
12th July 2021
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu