Press Report: Top threes for WCAC

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club produced many impressive performances at the weekend.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit finish second in their Northern Track and Field League first round match at Blackburn, and third in the Cheshire League second round fixture at Macclesfield.

Jacob Clark, Callum Stow-Povall, Liam Davoren, Matthew Webb, Alan Littler, Paul Morrison, Sammy Hollins, Fraser Campbell, Victor Oyesola, Dave McKay, Will Scott, Lauren Williams, Emma Holmes, Imogen Pughe, Beth McMahon, Carys Roberts, Lucia Pyne, Jodi Bemand, Ruby Wisbey, Danielle Erskine, Isla Shillington, Sophie Percival, Francesca Pughe, and Debra Erskine combined for West Cheshire AC at Blackburn.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Blackburn 450 points; 2 West Cheshire 356; 3 Sale 329; 4 Preston 315; 5 Wigan 206.

WEST CHESHIRE AC’s under 15s and under 17s combined to secure third spot in the latest round of the Cheshire Track and Field League at Macclesfield.

Lauren Williams, Ruby Wisbey, Emma Holmes, Evelyn Hogan, Rose Duggan, Emily Owen, Macy Brett, Holly Bosworth, Lara Fields, Sophie Haslam, Aimee Phillips, Carys Manson, Bella Khanijay, Harriet Wheeler, and Kara Stoll combined for the female squad.

And Fergus Garland, Callum Stow-Povall, Lewis Parsons, Rob Austin, Alex Rutherford, Nathan Brassington, Luke Parker, Luke Haslam, and Tom Shillington teamed up for the male contingent of the squad.

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host the second round of the under 17 and under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track this Sunday. Volunteers are requested to help out before, during and after the fixture which starts at 12 noon.


THE British Track and Field Championships take place in Manchester this Saturday and Sunday.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)
Posted by Dave Alexander
22nd June 2021
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu