Press Report: PBs at EPSV

PERSONAL bests were the order of the day for West Cheshire Athletic Club members at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Emily Owen, Lewis Parsons, Alex Rutherford, Robert Austin, and Macy Brett all celebrated success at the opening round of the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League.

Owen ran her first race of the year and sliced a second off her under 15 girls 100m best, lowering her time to 12.7 seconds which is the qualifying time for the English Schools Championships and lifts her to 13th for her age group rankings overall in the country and fourth for a first year under 15.

Parsons sliced 0.3 off his under 15 boys 100m personal best to clock a club record-equalling 11.5 seconds which ranks him fifth in the country, and his time is also a qualifying mark for the English Schools Championships.

Rutherford lowered his under 15 boys 100m best to 12.1 seconds and Austin clocked a new best of 12.0 seconds, while Brett shaved 0.42 off her previous under 15 girls 100m personal best to post 13.6 seconds.

Parsons, Austin, and Rutherford were backed up in the under 15 boys age group by Luke Parker who posted 42.7 seconds in the 300m and 2:19.4 in the 800m, and by Luke Haslam who spun the discus to a mark of 19.10m and hit 6.92m in the shot.

Alfie Lane teamed up with Parsons, Austin, and Rutherford for a winning time of 47.5 seconds in the 4x100m relay.

Owen and Brett were backed up in the under 15 girls age group by Jessica Lark (2:22.8), Sophie Haslam (2:32.5), and Aimee Phillips (2:29.3) who produced a triple success in the 800m, and by Maddi Mercer, Lara Fields, Carys Manson, Helen Tenner, Holly Bosworth, Emily Russell, Harriet Wheeler, and Kara Stoll.

Isla Entwistle (31.50m) and Eleanor Neve (23.02m) teamed up for success in the under 13 girls javelin, and they were supported by team mates Macey Jones, Faith Barlow-Gambles, Charlotte Austin, Nancy Collins, Ruby Phillips, Ruby Billington, and Mae Grant.

Theo Shepherd, Ellis Williams, Evan Miller, Healy Smyth, Daniel Walker, Noah Woolgar, James Davidson, and Oliver Douglas combined for the under 13 boys.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Wirral AC 283 points; 2 Preston Harriers 271; 3 Liverpool Harriers & AC 266; 4 Southport Waterloo AC 222; 5 West Cheshire AC 208.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Northern Senior and Under 20 Track and Field Championships at Leigh Sports Village on Saturday and Sunday. 

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)
Posted by Dave Alexander
7th June 2021
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu