Press Report: 2020 Recap

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club enjoyed a lot of fun and success before the outbreak of the pandemic.

Medals and title-winning performances were celebrated before leagues, championships and competitions ground to a halt in March.

Youngsters Ruby Phillips and Jessica Lark grabbed glory in January in their respective races at the Cheshire County Cross Country Championships at Winsford where Phillips was backed up by under 11 girls team mates Holly Coates, Grace Henderson, and Eleanor Wheeler to claim a team victory, and Lark was supported by Cerys Rowlands, Aimee Phillips, Isabella Rimmer, and Cosette Wearden to earn third spot in the under 13 girls team event.

Luke Parker finished second in the under 13 boys race, and Jamie Richardson was third in the under 15 boys race supported by Sammy Hollins, Henry Robinson, and Charlie McMullan for second place in the under 15 boys team event.

Matthew Douglass, Will Wright, and Isaac Tait combined for second place in the under 17 men’s team competition, while Sion Roberts, Jac Goodall, Paul Morrison, Curtis Rodway, and Rory Willson earned second spot in the under 20 men’s team event.

The purple-vested club celebrated double delight at the North West Sportshall Athletics League Finals with both the under 11 girls and under 13 girls teams winning titles at Widnes. 

Michael Young headed a contingent of 19 West Cheshire AC members to the finish line at the Essar Four Villages Half Marathon at Helsby, clocking a personal best time of one hour 13 minutes 28 seconds for the testing 13.1 miles Helsby course.

Jamie Richardson and Carys Roberts were both top-20 hits at the Northern Cross Country Championships at Camp Hill, Bedale, North Yorkshire, where Richardson was eighth in the under 15 boys race and Roberts achieved 12th spot in the under 15 girls event.

Joseph Morrison was crowned under 20 men’s champion after winning the final round of the North Wales Cross Country League at The Marches School, Oswestry.

Holly Bosworth and Ruby Wisbey pocketed medals at the Northern Indoor Championships at Sheffield, with Bosworth securing a silver medal in the under 13 girls high jump and Wisbey achieving a new under 15 girls long jump best of 5.21m.

British number one female long jumper Abigail Irozuru was a special guest at West Cheshire Athletic Club’s annual presentation evening which attracted an audience of nearly 200 people at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester.

Joseph Morrison and Laura Turley won the men’s and women’s cups, while Paul Morrison was presented with the Chris Goodwin Memorial Cup, Oliver James received the Wright Trophy, and long serving official, Eddie Gore, was presented with the Club Person of the Year Award.

Carys Roberts and Ruby Phillips secured podium places in the Manchester Area Cross Country League, finishing second and third in their respective age groups after the final round held at Heaton Park.

A total of 397 runners who took part in the four-round Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross-country series held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Joseph Morrison and George Hyde delivered podium performances at the British Universities and Colleges Indoor Athletics Championships at Sheffield, with Morrison pocketing a bronze medal in the 800m final and Hyde powering his way to a bronze medal in the shot put.

Michael Young broke the West Cheshire AC Male 20-34 record at the Austin, Texas Marathon, and Ewan Bradley  cleared a new pole vault club record height in the Vault Manchester event.

Maddi Mercer, Jessica Brown, Teresa Arvidsson, Emily Owen, Macy Brett, Sophie Haslam, and Flora Plass combined for Cheshire in their Under 13 team victory against Merseyside, Greater Manchester, and Lancashire at the North West Sportshall Regional Final at Manchester.

George Hyde pocketed a bronze medal in the under 20 men’s shot put at the England Athletics Indoor Championships held in Sheffield.

Luke Parker produced a top-20 finish at the English National Cross Country Championships at Nottingham’s Wollaton Park in the under 13 boys race.

Carys Roberts helped push Cheshire to Team Gold in the UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough.

Michael Young achieved a top 10 finish at the Chester 10k Road Race which attracted nearly 5,000 runners.

Joseph Morrison celebrated his first Borders Road Running League victory at the 5.8 miles event held on the Wrexham Industrial Estate.

Carys Roberts headed Cheshire Junior Girls’ charge at the English Schools Cross Country Championships at Sefton Park, Liverpool.

Dave Alexander, Andrew Clague and Neil Hershaw secured second team position at the British Masters Cross Country Championships at the Rhug Estate, Corwen.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)
Posted by Dave Alexander
28th December 2020
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu