Press Report: Joseph Crosses Border to Victory

JOSEPH MORRISON is celebrating his first Borders Road Running League victory.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club race ace grabbed glory on Sunday morning at the 5.8 miles event held on the Wrexham Industrial Estate.

Morrison, who pocketed a bronze medal last month while representing Chester University in the 800m at the British Universities and Colleges Indoor Championships in Sheffield, continued his impressive form.

He was backed up by club mates Michael Young (17th), Graham Wells (39th), Robert Little (50th), Steve Fernyhough (51st), Freddy Newberry (59th), Steve King (74th), Andrew Clague (77th), Andy Carter (78th), and final scoring counter Danny Paddock (79th).

Keely Smith headed West Cheshire AC’s ladies team to the finishing line in 129th spot, supported by club mates Debra Bemand (154th), and third scoring counter Rachael Patterson (184th).

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included Richard Hayes (82nd), Fraser Campbell (87th), Paul Morrison (93rd), John Parlevliet (94th), Dave Tiernan (162nd), Julian Tegg (172nd), Claire Harris (188th), Clare Mallon (195th), Amy Mills (222nd), Chloe Fitzpatrick (232nd), and Alex Duffey (244th).

CARYS ROBERTS of West Cheshire AC headed Cheshire Junior Girls’ charge at the English Schools Cross Country Championships.

Roberts was first home for Cheshire and ninth overall in 11 minutes 22 seconds after negotiating the 3km course at Sefton Park, Liverpool.

Club mate Lucia Pyne was sixth team counter for Merseyside after posting 188th spot in 14:37 for the 3.8km Intermediate Girls race.

Other West Cheshire AC members representing Cheshire included Jamie Richardson (third team counter and 40th overall in 19:21 for the 5.5km Intermediate Boys race), supported by Isaac Tait (fourth team counter and 185th overall in 20:40), and Sammy Hollins (sixth team counter and 296th overall in 21:55).

Luke Parker (fourth team counter and 135th overall in 16:15 for the 4.4km Junior Boys event), and Lily Moorhouse (fourth counter and 275th in 21:15) completed the 4.4km Senior Girls race.

DAVE ALEXANDER, Andrew Clague and Neil Hershaw secured second team position at the British Masters Cross Country Championships.

Alexander was fourth in his over-50 age group in 32:24, while Clague was 11th in his over-55 age group in 35:20, and Hershaw was 10th in his age category with 35:25 to combine for a podium place in the 8km Men’s 45-54 age group event held at the Rhug Estate, Corwen, ahead of Andy Carter (12th over-50 in 36:02).

Anest Muller (seventh over-35 lady in 28:32) and Ellie Robinson (seventh over-45 lady in 28:41) completed the 6km Women’s race, won by Liz Renondeau of Vale Royal in 22:52, with Joanna Marsden of Ellesmere Port in second spot with 22:53.

FLORENCE HARTE and Daniel Walker represented West Cheshire AC in the Sale Harriers Over The Bales Races. Harte won the under 9 girls race, while Walker achieved third spot in the under 11 boys event. 

JOSH FORD of West Cheshire AC clocked new under 20 men’s 60m (7.27 seconds) and 300m (36.55) personal bests at the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting in Manchester.

Imogen Pughe posted a new under 17 ladies 60m personal best time of 8.13 seconds, and added a 300m time of 42.04, while Fergus Garland posted a new under 15 boys 300m pb of 39.73.

Sara Pearson clocked a new under 15 girls 60m pb of 8.42 seconds, long jumped 4.37m, and hit 9.57m in the shot put.

Martha Willetts rounded the under 15 girls 600m in a new pb of 1:44.80 and added a 300m season’s best of 45.27 alongside Megan White who clocked a new 600m pb of 1:50:72 and a 300m season’s best of 50.76.

ISABEL ROBERTSON represented West Cheshire AC at the Liverpool Half Marathon and posted two hours and 47 seconds for 12th spot in her over-55 age group, alongside Mark Povey.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)
Posted by Dave Alexander
16th March 2020
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu