Press Report: Records and Medals Haul for WCAC

JOSEPH MORRISON and George Hyde delivered podium performances at the British Universities and Colleges Indoor Athletics Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club members both impressed during the three-day fixture held at the English Institute of Sport Arena, in Sheffield.

Morrison, representing the University of Chester, clocked a new personal best time of one minute 50.67 seconds to pocket a bronze medal in the 800m final.

He also smashed the club indoor and outright 800m record, having bettered the record 24 hours earlier in his semi-final, and he achieved the qualifying time for the British Athletics Championships being held at Manchester in June.

Hyde, representing Loughborough University, powered his way to a bronze medal in the shot put with a new Under 20 men’s club record of 15.23m.

Beth McMahon, representing Sheffield University, clocked a new 400m personal best of 62.05 seconds, while Chester University students in action included Freddy Newberry (4:37:38) and Adam Poole (5:00:78) who both ran 1500m pb’s, Megan Bould (2:52:02 in the 800m), Emmanuel Fatimehin (7.48 in the 60m), Ilka Jose Maria (9.03 in the 60m), Niall Thomas (56.17 in the 400m), and Ollie Roberts (long jump pb of 5.42m). 

MICHAEL YOUNG broke the West Cheshire AC Male 20-34 record at the Austin, Texas Marathon, with a time of 2:43:18 for eighth place overall.

EWAN BRADLEY cleared a new under 20 men’s pole vault personal best height and new West Cheshire AC record of 4-41m in the Vault Manchester event held at SportCity, Manchester.

SEVERAL West Cheshire AC members represented their county at the North West Regional Sportshall Athletics Championships in Manchester.

Maddi Mercer, Jessica Brown, Teresa Arvidsson, Emily Owen, Macy Brett, Sophie Haslam, and Flora Plass combined for Cheshire in their Under 13 team victory against Merseyside, Greater Manchester, and Lancashire, and they now qualify to compete in the UK Sportshall Athletics Final at Sheffield, on Saturday, April 18.

Matthew Jones, James Haslam and Luke Haslam represented Cheshire in the Under 13 boys competition, while

Eleanor Neve, Esme Graham, Isla Entwistle, Mae Grant, Ursula Archer, Daniel Walker, Theo Shepherd and Will Rawson competed for Cheshire Under 11s.

TWO popular West Cheshire Athletic Club road races are now open for entries.

The Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race is taking place on Wednesday, April 8, and the online entry link is here.

The Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race is being held on Sunday, September 20, and the online entry link is here.

FIXTURES this weekend include the English National Cross Country Championships at Wollaton Park, Nottingham, on Saturday; the England Athletics Under 15s, Under 17s, Under 20s and Senior Indoor Championships at Sheffield, on Saturday and Sunday; and the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday.

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host the Cheshire Track and Field Championships at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Saturday and Sunday, May 30 and 31.

The Club will also host the first round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League on Sunday, April 26; the second round of the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League on Saturday, June 6; the final round of the Northern Track and Field League on Saturday, August 1; and the final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League in September.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track will also be the setting for the County Round of the English Schools Track and Field Cup on Wednesday, May 6; the Regional B Final South of the English Schools Track and Field League on Wednesday, June 3, and the Chester Primary Schools Championships on Monday, July 13.

Posted by Dave Alexander
18th February 2020
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu