Press Report: Medals in Manchester

CARYS ROBERTS and Ruby Phillips secured podium places in this season’s Manchester Area Cross Country League.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club pair finished second and third in their respective age groups after the fifth and final round held at Heaton Park on Saturday.

Roberts claimed third place at the final round in the under 15 girls race with a time of 20 minutes to establish second spot overall, supported by Jodi Bemand (27th in 23:31), Georgina Duffey (33rd in 24:16), and Henrietta Duffey (42nd in 26:03).

Phillips clocked 12:12 for seventh position at Heaton Park and finished third overall in her under 11 girls age group.

Jessica Lark completed her league campaign with fifth spot overall in the under 13 girls age group after posting 14:10 for 12th position at Heaton Park, just three seconds behind club mate Sophie Haslam who was 11th, and backed up by Cerys Rowlands (16th in 14:30) and Aimee Phillips (27th in 14:58).

Dave Alexander was seventh in the over-50 men’s age group after posting 40:37, and Andrew Clague was 10th over-50 man in 41:44).

Sammy Hollins (11th in 18:48), Henry Robinson (20th in 19:42) and Dan Willetts (27th in 20:38) teamed up in the under 15 boys race, and Reece Munro clocked 13:31 for 17th spot in the under 13 boys race.

Anest Muller (17th over-35 lady in 42:31) was backed up by Debra Bemand (26th over-45 lady in 47:50), and Alex Duffey (33rd over-45 lady in 49:27) in the senior ladies event.

BRIAN BEATTIE of West Cheshire AC completed his 150th Chester parkrun on Saturday. The over-75-year-old clocked 30:41 for the 5k event held at the Countess of Chester Country Park course.

MOLLY BRENNAN and Ruby Carlile completed a double celebration for Christleton High at the final round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series.

Brennan won the year seven girls event in a time of 8:40, ahead of runner-up Eleanor Williams (Kings), and Rebecca Smith (Chester Catholic High) in third spot, while Carlile won the year eight girls race.

Zak Ireland (Bishop Heber) won the year eight boys race ahead of second placed Andrew Barratt (Bishop Bluecoat) and Matthew Jones (Upton) was third.

Camren Booth (Upton) won the year seven boys race ahead of runner up Oliver Mallon (Kings).

Daniel Walker (Tarvin) posted a winning time of 4:55 in the year six boys race ahead of Tom Yates (Newton) and Noah Woolgar (Boughton Heath).

Holly Coates (Kings) claimed victory in the year six girls race ahead of runner up Holly Cooke (Saighton) and third placed Mollie Kerr (Helsby Hillside).

Thomas Rimmer (Overleigh St Marys) celebrated success in the year five boys race ahead of runner up Hugo McLintock (Mill View) and Joshua Evans (Farndon) in third spot.

Ruby McIlveen (Bishop Wilson) won the year five girls race ahead of Miley McNab (St Clares) and Sophie Taylor (Kings).

Logan Sefton (Kings) won the year four boys event ahead of runner up Leo Anstey (Boughton Heath) and third placed Dylan Chandler (Christleton).

Anna Birkett-Evans (The Firs) won the year four girls race ahead of Florence Harte (Tarvin) in second spot, and Lowri Phoenix (Tarporley) in third place.

Ben Brassington (Newton) won the year three boys race ahead of Noah Booth (Upton Heath) and Sidney Carr (Acresfield) in third position.

Emma Gauller (Willaston) won the year three girls race in front of Olivia Zarac (Upton Heath) in second spot and third placed Amelia Snowden (Tattenhall).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Parbold 6.75 miles Hill Race on Saturday (2pm start); the Village Bakery Half Marathon on Sunday at Wrexham (10am start); and several West Cheshire AC members will be representing their county on Sunday at the North West Regional Sportshall Athletics Championships at SportCity, Manchester.

ENTRIES are now open for the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being held on Wednesday, April 8. The online entry link is here.

Posted by Dave Alexander
10th February 2020
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu