Press report: Duo Prevail at Bedale

JAMIE RICHARDSON and Carys Roberts were top-20 hits at the Northern Cross Country Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club pair impressed at the regional event held at Camp Hill, Bedale, North Yorkshire.

Richardson clocked 13 minutes 52 seconds for eighth spot in the 4.6km under 15 boys race ahead of club mate Sammy Hollins (78th in 15:09), and Roberts achieved 12th position with a time of 15:28 in the 4.6km under 15 girls event.

Jessica Lark (34th in 10:57), Ruby Phillips (55th in 11:15), Aimee Phillips (65th in 11:20), and Ruby Carlile (180th in 12:48) combined for 12th position in the 3.08km under 13 girls team competition.

Lucia Pyne posted 20:21 for 55th position in the 4.7km under 17 ladies race, while Jac Goodall (59th in 31:54) and Rory Willson (66th in 33:18) completed the 8km under 20 men’s race.

Claire Harris (136th in 38:14), Ellie Robinson (164th in 39:36), and Ellen McMahon (245th in 43:38) completed the 8km senior ladies event.

Dave Alexander (205th in 52:29), Andrew Clague (309th in 56:05) and Andy Carter (428th in 61:42) rounded the 12.6km senior men’s race.

WEST CHESHIRE AC duo Ruby Wisbey and Matthew Bailey both clocked new sprint hurdles personal best times at the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting.

Wisbey posted 9.53 seconds in her under 15 girls 60m hurdles race and achieved 4.70m in the long jump, while Bailey clocked 8.86 seconds in his under 17 men’s 60m hurdles and posted 7.78 seconds in the 60m.

Sophie Haslam clocked a new under 13 girls 60m personal best of 9.56 seconds, and added 31.31 seconds in the 200m, and 1:57:62 in the 600m.

Martha Willetts clocked a new under 15 girls 600m personal best of 1:47.58 alongside club mate Megan White who posted 1:54.09. 

West Cheshire AC’s Annual Awards Evening takes place this Saturday at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester. Tickets are still on sale here.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Cheshire Schools Cross Country Championships at Knights Grange, Winsford, on Saturday (10am start), the North Wales Cross Country League final round at The Marches School, Oswestry, on Saturday (1pm start), the BUCS Cross Country Championships at Edinburgh, on Saturday (11am start), and the Northern Masters Cross Country Championships on Saturday (11am start).

The Northern Under 13 and Under 15 Indoor Track and Field Championships are being held on Sunday at Sheffield, and the Alsager Five Miles Road Race takes place on Sunday (11am start).

ENTRIES are now open for the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being held on Wednesday, April 8. The online entry link is here.

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host the Cheshire Track and Field Championships at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Saturday and Sunday, May 9 and 10.

The Club will also host the first round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League on Sunday, April 26; the second round of the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League on Saturday, June 6; the final round of the Northern Track and Field League on Saturday, August 1; and the final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League in September.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track will also be the setting for the County Round of the English Schools Track and Field Cup on Wednesday, May 6; the Regional B Final South of the English Schools Track and Field League on Wednesday, June 3, and the Chester Primary Schools Championships on Monday, July 13.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)
Posted by Dave Alexander
27th January 2020
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu