Press report: Success, off-road and on

Photo courtesy of SJ Photography

JOSEPH MORRISON headed West Cheshire AC’s contingent at the Borders Road Running League in Abergele.

Morrison finished third with a time of 25:50 for the 8km course, leading the men’s team to 4th place in division 1 on the day. He was supported by Jean Claude Randon (27:41), Aiden Heap (27:46), Neil Finegan (28:35), Graham Wells (28:55), Tom Booth (29:03), Steve Fernyhough (29:03), Isaac Tait (29:45), Rob Little (30:05), and Freddy Newberry (30:13).

Debra Bemand was first home for West Cheshire AC ladies with a time of 36:39, backed up by Rachael Patterson (36:47), Clare Mallon (37:54), and Ellen McMahon (39:25) .

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included Danny Paddock (30:52), Paul Morrison (31:07), Andy Carter (31:14), Neil Hershaw (31:37), Mark Davies (31:37), Ian Gloyne Phillips (31:49), Andrew Clague (32:43), John Parlevliet (32:51), Julian Tegg (36:20), Dave Tiernan (36:32), Stephen Ball (37:16), Tony Kennedy (40:01), Richard Batterham (43:03), and Mark Duffey (48:21). 

At the penultimate round of the North Wales Cross Country League at Roman Road Sports Centre, Shrewsbury, Dave Alexander (1st over-50, in a time of 31 minutes 55 seconds) was backed-up by club mates Andy Clague (fifth over-50 man in 34:10) and Andy Carter (seventh over-45 man in 35:45).

Lucia Pyne led the West Cheshire AC women home at Shrewsbury to cement third spot overall in the team competition.

The talented teenager finished fourth in her under 17 age group with a time of 24:57, supported by Claire Harris (11th lady in 25:14), Ellie Robinson (sixth over-45 lady in 25:45), Anest Muller (eighth over-35 lady in 26:19), Angela Tegg (ninth over-45 lady in 28:28), and Alex Duffey (15th over-45 lady in 32:06).

The final round will take place at Marches School, Oswestry, on Saturday, February 1, (1pm start for the women’s race and 1.45pm start for the men’s race).

CARYS ROBERTS secured second spot in the under 15 girls race at the latest round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League.

Roberts covered the 4.35km course at Tatton Park, Knutsford, in a time of 17:03, backed up by Jodi Bemand (36th in 20:43), Henrietta Duffey (40th in 21:03), and Georgina Duffey (41st in 21:05).

Ruby Phillips secured third spot in the under 11 girls race at the latest round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League.

Phillips, who won the Cheshire title last week, covered the 2.5km Tatton Park course in 9:59, just 24 seconds behind the eventual winner.

Jessica Lark headed the club’s charge in the 3.4km under 13 girls race with an eighth-placed finish in 14:10, backed up by Sophie Haslam (15th in 14:30), Cerys Rowlands (21st in 14:50), and Aimee Phillips (27th in 15:06) for fifth team position.

Jamie Richardson posted 15:11 for fourth spot in the 4.35km under 15 boys race, supported by club mates Sammy Hollins (12th in 16:10), Charlie McMullan (37th in 18:03), and Dan Willetts (38th in 18:18), for sixth team position.

Luke Parker (seventh in 13:07) and Reece Munro (12th in 13:19) completed the 3.4km under 13 boys race.

IMOGEN PUGHE, Sophie Percival and Beth McMahon represented West Cheshire AC at the Northern Under 17, Under 20 and Senior Indoor Track and Field Championships in Sheffield.

Pughe posted 41.40 seconds for fourth place in the under 17 women’s 300m final, while Percival hit 10.44m for seventh spot in the senior women’s shot put final, and McMahon clocked 63.23 seconds in her senior women’s 400m heat.

FIXTURES this weekend include the North West Sportshall Athletics League Finals at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes on Sunday (Under 11s start at 10am, while the Under 13s and Under 15s start at 2pm), and the Essar Four Villages Half Marathon on Sunday, at Helsby (10.30am start).

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
14th January 2020
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu