Press report: County Success for Ruby and Jess

RUBY PHILLIPS and Jessica Lark grabbed glory at the Cheshire County Cross Country Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club pair were crowned title winners at the fixture held at Knights Grange Sports Complex, Winsford.

Phillips won the under 11 girls race with a time of six minutes 30 seconds for the 1.6km course, backed up by Holly Coates (seventh in 7:19), Grace Henderson (10th in 7:42), and Eleanor Wheeler (24th in 9:19) to claim a team victory.

Lark celebrated success in the under 13 girls race with a 3km time of 12:46, supported by Cerys Rowlands (13th in 14:01), Aimee Phillips (18th in 14:35), Isabella Rimmer (20th in 15:07), and Cosette Wearden (25th in 16:46) to earn third spot in the team competition.

Luke Parker finished second with a time of 11:46 in the 3km under 13 boys race, ahead of Reece Munro (14th in 13:02) and Oliver Mallon (34th in 17:34) to earn sixth team spot. 

Jamie Richardson (third in 14:19), Sammy Hollins (eighth in 15:21), Henry Robinson (15th in 16:52), and Charlie McMullan (19th in 17:09) combined for second place in the under 15 boys team event.

Matthew Douglass (seventh in 21:18), Will Wright (eighth in 21:19), and Isaac Tait (11th in 22:07) combined for second place in the 5.4km under 17 men’s team competition.

Sion Roberts posted 30:11 for fourth spot in the 8km under 20 men’s race, ahead of Jac Goodall (10th in 33:01), Paul Morrison (11th in 33:36), Curtis Rodway (12th in 35:13), and Rory Willson (14th in 41:02) to earn second spot in the team event.

Carys Roberts clocked 16:13 for fifth position in the 4.1km under 15 girls race, backed up by Sarah Kefford (21st in 20:45), Henrietta Duffey (22nd in 20:54), and Georgina Duffey (24th in 22:19) to earn fifth team spot.

Lily Moorhouse was eighth in the 5.4km under 20 women’s race with 26:38, and Lucia Pyne finished the 5.4km under 17 women’s race in 26:29 for sixth spot. 

Thomas Rimmer (eighth in 6:43), Daniel Walker (10th in 6:50), and Hugo McLintock (25th in 7:30) combined to earn West Cheshire AC sixth spot in the under 11 boys team event, while Leo Anstey (26th in 7:31), Dylan Gledhill (29th in 7:46), and William Mallon (30th in 7:51) were ninth team, and Noah Woolgar (31st in 7:56), Archie Jackson (33rd in 8:17), and Llias Moufakkir (34th in 8:46) were 10th team.

Claire Harris posted 38:43 for 25th spot in the 8km senior women’s race, backed up by Ellie Robinson (fourth over-45 lady in 40:10), Clare Mallon (eighth over-45 lady in 41:21), Angela Tegg (ninth over-45 lady in 41:57), Ellen McMahon (56th in 43:09), Alex Duffey (14th over-45 lady in 47:23), and Hannah Moorhouse (18th over-45 lady in 54:12) combined to earn ninth and 16th places in the senior women’s team event and seventh place in the veteran women’s team competition.

Aiden Heap clocked 42:49 for 28th spot in the 10.5km men’s race, ahead of Neil Finegan (fourth over-45 man in 43:18), Dave Alexander (second over-50 man in 43:49), Steve Fernyhough (39th in 44:24)Andrew Clague (sixth over-50 man in 46:00), Neil Hershaw (fourth over-55 man in 47:26), Andy Carter (12th over-50 man in 49:29), Richard Hayes (94th in 50:40), Mark Davies (95th in 50:51), Jon Park (100th in 51:33), Julian Tegg (118th in 54:29), Jon Moorhouse (138th in 61:08), contributed towards seventh and 11th places in the senior men’s team event and fourth and 12th positions in the veteran men’s team event.

SOPHIE HASLAM finished 10th with a time of 16:23 in the Merseyside Cross Country Championships held at Stadt Moers Park, Whiston.

JOSEPH MORRISON clocked 1:53.53 in his 800m race at the British Milers Club Sheffield Grand Prix event. 

JACOB CLARK posted new under 20 men’s 60m (7.24 seconds) and 200m (22.92) personal bests at the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting in Manchester.

He was joined at the fixture by West Cheshire AC team mates Matthew Bailey, Imogen Pughe, Fergus Garland, Ruby Wisbey, Sara Pearson, Sophie Haslam, and Megan White.

Bailey clocked 7.65 seconds in the under 17 men’s 60m and 8.98 in his 60m hurdles, Pughe posted a new under 17 women’s 60m pb (8.14), and 26.37 in the 300m, while Garland clocked 8.19 in his under 15 boys 60m and 26.06 in the 200m, Wisbey posted 8.42 seconds in her under 15 girls 60m and 10.23 in her 60m hurdles and 4.74m in her long jump, Pearson posted 27.51 in her under 15 girls 200m and 8.56m in her shot put, Haslam clocked 32.32 in her under 13 girls 200m, and 1:58:59 in her 600m, and White clocked 1:59:24 in her under 15 girls 600m.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Manchester Area Cross Country League at Tatton Park, Knutsford, on Saturday (12 noon start), and the North Wales Cross Country League at Roman Road Sports Centre, Longden Road, Shrewsbury, SY3 9DW, on Saturday (2pm start), and the Borders Road Running League at Abergele, on Sunday (11am start), and the Northern Indoor Under 17, Under 20 and Senior Track and Field Championships take place at Sheffield on Saturday and Sunday.

ENTRIES close on January 20 for the Northern Indoor Under 13 and Under 15 Track and Field Championships being held at Sheffield on Sunday, February 2. The entry link is here.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
7th January 2020
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu