Press Report: Juniors fast in at Rodbaston

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club’s juniors have celebrated success in the North Staffs Cross Country League.

Ruby Phillips, Jessica Lark, Aimee Phillips, Jamie Richardson and Lily Moorhouse all claimed overall individual awards after the final round held at South Staffordshire College, Rodbaston.

Ruby won the under 11 girls title after winning the final race in the series in a time of eight minutes 20 seconds, while Jessica and Aimee finished first and third respectively overall after posting first (8:10) and second (8:14) respectively at the under 13 girls final round, supported by Cerys Rowlands who finished fifth in 8:45 to secure top spot overall in the team competition, backed up during the season by Sophie Haslam, Ruby Carlile, Isabella Rimmer, Amelia McLintock, and Cosette Wearden.

Richardson claimed top spot overall in the under 15 boys competition after winning the final round at Rodbaston in 23:15 ahead of ninth placed Henry Robinson (27:43), while Moorhouse finished second overall in the under 20 ladies competition.

Luke Parker and Reece Munro finished third in 17:15 and eighth in 18:11 respectively at Rodbaston in the under 13 boys race, while Fraser Campbell completed the under 17 men’s race in 26:38 for 12th spot.

JOSEPH MORRISON followed an indoor personal best and club record 1:54.94 for the 800m at Sheffield on Wednesday with another of 1:20:29, for 600m, at the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting at Manchester on Sunday.

He was joined at the fixture by clubmates Matthew Bailey, Matthew Webb and Martha Willetts.

Bailey achieved new under 17 men’s personal bests in the 60m hurdles (8.87 seconds), and 60m (7.57), while Webb posted a new under 20 men’s 300m personal best of 38.54 seconds, and Willetts delivered a new under 15 girls 600m personal best of 1:49.12 and posted 45.56 seconds for 300m.

FIXTURES this weekend include the West Cheshire AC Christmas Fun Morning at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Sportshall from 10am on Saturday.

THE Essar Chester Round The Walls Race will be organised by West Cheshire AC from Chester Racecourse on Boxing Day (10:30 am start).

WEST CHESHIRE AC members wanting to compete in the Cheshire, Northern and or English National Cross Country Championships should email club cross country secretary, Dave Alexander, ASAP at: dif.alex@hotmail.co.uk

The Cheshire Championships areat Knights Grange, Winsford. Saturday, January 4; while the Northern Championships are at The Camp Hill Estate, Kirklington, Bedale, on Saturday, January 25, and the English Championships are at Wollaton Park, Nottingham, on Saturday, February 22.

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host the Cheshire Track and Field Championships at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Saturday and Sunday, May 9 and 10.

The Club will also host the first round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League on Sunday, April 26; the second round of the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League on Saturday, June 6; the final round of the Northern Track and Field League on Saturday, August 1; and the final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League in September.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track will also be the setting for the County Round of the English Schools Track and Field Cup on Wednesday, May 6; and the Regional B Final South of the English Schools Track and Field League on Wednesday, June 3.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
16th December 2019
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu