Press Report: Wins for WCAC in Wet Winsford

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club members tasted success in cross country, trail running, track and field and road race fixtures at the weekend.

Ruby Phillips and Jamie Richardson celebrated victories at the opening round of the North Staffordshire Cross Country League, while Tom Booth, Kara Stoll, Harriet Wheeler, and Cathryn Whalley also triumphed.

Phillips and Richardson won the under 11 girls and under 15 boys races respectively at Knights Grange Sports Complex, Winsford.

Richardson was backed up by Henry Robinson (10th), Charlie McMullen (21st) and Dan Willetts (23rd).

Jessica Lark secured second spot in the under 13 girls race and was backed up by team mates Aimee Phillips (fourth), Sophie Haslam (fifth), Cerys Rowlands (eighth), Ruby Carlile (11th), Isabella Rimmer (21st) and Amelia McLintock (35th).

Carys Roberts posted third position in the under 15 girls race, supported by team mates Martha Willetts (11th), Jodi Bemand (16th), Georgina Duffey (22nd), Freya Pattwell (23rd), and Henrietta Duffey (25th).

Will Wright (seventh), Isaac Tait (ninth), Matthew Douglass (13th), and Fraser Campbell (15th) combined for the under 17 men’s team, while Reece Munro was 11th in the under 13 boys event and Hugo McLintock was 29th in the under 11 boys race.

Joseph Morrison secured an impressive sixth position in the senior men’s race, supported by team mates Sion Roberts (43rd), Steve Fernyhough (61st), Paul Morrison (70th), Andrew Clague (80th), Andy Carter (85th), Mark Davies (122nd), Richard Hayes (127th), Dave Tiernan (161st) and Rory Willson (183rd).

Ellie Robinson posted 48th spot in the women’s race, backed up by Lily Moorhouse (62nd), Ellen McMahon (84th), Debra Bemand (101st), Alex Duffey (138th), and Hannah Moorhouse (147th).

EWAN BRADLEY posted five new under 20 men’s personal bests to finish fourth in the English Schools Combined Events Championships Senior Boys Decathlon at Exeter.

The talented West Cheshire AC all-rounder clocked 5:11.19 for the 1500m, cleared 1-86m in the high jump, long-jumped 6.40m, hit 11.64m in the shot put, and compiled 5,832 points for fourth position which places him 16th on the under 20 men’s UK decathlon ranking list.

TOM BOOTH won the Sandstone Trail Race between Duckington and Beeston.

The West Cheshire AC distance running ace impressed in the annual 17 miles multi-terrain event, finishing five minutes ahead of his nearest rival and was joined in the race by club mate Clare Mallon who was third in her over-45 lady age group.

KARA STOLL, Harriet Wheeler and Luke Haslam powered their way to medal performances at the Wrexham Final Fling Competition.

Stoll won the under 13 girls discus competition and was runner-up in the hammer, while Wheeler won the under 13 girls javelin competition, finished second in the discus and posted third spot in the shot, and Haslam secured second place in the under 13 boys discus and third position in the javelin.

CATHRYN WHALLEY of West Cheshire AC posted a new over-50 lady age group club record of 1:25:16 at the Knowsley Safari 10 Miles Race, where she was joined by club mate Neil Hershaw who posted 65:05.

TREVOR HOLMES represented West Cheshire AC at the Berlin Marathon where he clocked a time of 3:36:33.

WULLIE McGARRELL represented West Cheshire AC at the Great Scottish Half Marathon in Glasgow and posted 88:53, ahead of club mates Sarah Hibbert (2:00:35), and Brian Wright (2:01:09).

FIXTURES this weekend include the North Wales Cross Country League first round at Wrexham on Saturday; the North West Indoor Sportshall Athletics League at Crewe on Sunday; and the MBNA Chester Marathon and Metric Marathon on Sunday.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
1st October 2019
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu