Press Report: Team Effort Keeps Club in Top Flight

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club will compete in the top flight of the Northern Track and Field League next year.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit retained their place in Division One after a battling final round performance at Wakefield.

Josh Ford, Laura Turley, Nicola Gore, Emma Howe and Sophie Percival all celebrated individual victories in challenging wet and windy conditions.

They all received vital back-up from Ellie Robinson, Beth McMahon, Ellen McMahon, Abigail Cartwright, Joy Hickman, Lily Moorhouse, Lucia Pyne, Danielle Erskine, Debra Erskine, Matthew Webb, Tom Roberts, Alan Littler, Steff Farley, Paul Morrison, Ethan Ackroyd, Andy Carter, Ethan Greenland, Andrew Clague, Dylan Moore, Charlie Hyde, Dave McKay, and Craig Smith.

Ford posted a new 100m personal best of 11.03 seconds for victory, and Turley clocked 12.29 seconds for joint first place in the 100m and a winning 200m time of 24.56 seconds, while Gore hit 9.93m for top spot in the B shot put.

And Howe (42.50m) and Percival (34.99m) teamed up for maximum points in the women’s javelin competition.

OVERALL STANDINGS (after four rounds): 1 Blackburn 22 points; 2 Team Isle of Man 17; 3 Wakefield 16; 4 West Cheshire 13; 5 City of York 11; 6 Wigan 5.

JESSICA LARK equalled the West Cheshire AC under 13 girls 1500m club record with a winning time of five minutes 6.2 seconds at Warrington AC’s Terry Davies Memorial Open Meeting alongside club mates Aimee and Ruby Phillips who also enjoyed success.

JOSEPH MORRISON of West Cheshire AC posted a new under 23 men’s 1500m personal best and club record of 4:01:46 for victory at the Trafford Open Meeting where George Hyde also hit a new under 20 men’s shot put personal best of 17.43m for success.

TOM BOOTH, Keely Smith and Joy Hickman secured a hat-trick of victories for West Cheshire AC at the Pie and Peas Five Miles Road Race at Winsford.

Booth, on the back of last week’s Ponderosa Fell Race victory, clocked a winning time of 27:16 at Winsford, ahead of Smith who won the over 35 ladies prize and finished fourth lady in 33:44, and Joy Hickman who was first over 50 lady in 37:15.

Steve Fernyhough was second over-35 man and 16th overall in 30:57, ahead of Andy Carter (fourth over-45 man in 30:58), Tony Woodall (fifth over-45 man in 31:34), Danny Thwaites (31:58), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (32:09), Stuart Thomas (33:34), Richard Hayes (34:16), Anthony Spruce (34:29), Kerry Riley (second senior lady in 35:16), and David Irving (36:06).

Ellie Robinson was third in her over-45 lady category in 37:00, ahead of Mark Gallagher (37:50), Clare Mallon (fourth over-45 lady in 38:36), and Tony Kennedy (41:18).

BRIAN WRIGHT of West Cheshire AC was first in his over-65 age group with a new age group club record time 76:29 at the Preston 10 Miles Road Race, ahead of Sarah Hibbert (fifth over-50 lady in 89:27).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race being hosted by West Cheshire AC on Sunday, September 15. The online entries link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/guildensutton10k

FIXTURES this weekend include the Northern Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday and Sunday.

The Wrexham Games take place at Queensway Stadium on Saturday, and the Trafford AC Grand Prix Distance and Throws Meeting take place at Longford Park Stadium, Stretford, on Tuesday, August 20.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
12th August 2019
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu