Press Report: Trio win prizes off-road and on

Photo courtesy of Bryan Dale

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club trio Claire Harris, Tony Woodall and Tom Booth are celebrating medal performances.

Harris posted second spot in the ladies race at the Gyrn Gallop Six Miles Fell Race held at Rhiwlas, near Oswestry, while Woodall secured an age group silver medal with a time of 39 minutes 33 seconds in the North Wales 10k Road Race Championships which was incorporated into the Helena Tipping Memorial 10k Race at Wrexham, and Booth completed the Green Green Grass of Home Fell Race held at Llangynhafal, Denbighshire, in 40:42 for third position.

Woodall was joined at Wrexham by West Cheshire AC team mates Andy Carter who clocked 37:40 for 40th spot, Brian Wright (46:58 for 175th place), Cathryn Whalley who posted a new personal best of 50:23, Sarah Hibbert (53:55), over-75 veteran Dave Bish (55:23), and Karen Waugh (62:32).

Booth led the West Cheshire AC charge at Llangynhafal, ahead of Woodall (21st in 54:17), Chris Palmer (24th in 55:00), Richard Hayes (36th in 56:40), Dan Thwaites (41st in 57:21), Danny Paddock (42nd in 57:43), Tony Sangha (56th in 59:27), Andy Carter (80th in 64:57), and Mark Duffey.

LAURA TURLEY represented West Cheshire AC at SportCity, Manchester, at the England Athletics and Inter Counties Track and Field Championships to clock 55.84 seconds for seventh spot in the 400m final after posting 55.87 seconds for fourth place in her qualifying heat.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race being hosted by West Cheshire AC on Sunday, September 15. The online entries link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/guildensutton10k

ERYRI will host the opening round of the Borders Road Running League on October 13, and other dates and hosts clubs include November 10 (Deeside 9.30am); December 1 (Wallasey); January 12 (Abergele); March 15 (Helsby or Wrexham); April 5 (Ellesmere Port); April 22 (Helsby or Wrexham).

WINSFORD will be the venue for the opening round of the North Staffs Cross Country League on September 28, before round two at Stafford on October 26; round three at Park Hall, Stoke on Trent, on November 16; and round four at Rodbaston College on December 14.

WYTHENSHAWE PARK will be the setting for the opening round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League on Saturday, October 12, while round two will be held on Saturday, November 9 at Kenworthy Woods/Manchester University, round three will be held on Saturday, December 7 and round four on Saturday, January 11, at venues to be confirmed, and the final round will be held at Heaton Park on Saturday, February 8.

SHERDLEY PARK, St Helens, will host the first round of the Liverpool and District Cross Country League on Saturday, October 12, before Sefton Park hosts round two on Saturday, November 23, and Beacon Park will be the venue for round three on Saturday, December 7, and the Championships race will be held on Sunday, February 9, at Clarkes Garden.

THE British Cross Challenge Cross Country fixture at Sefton Park, Liverpool, will be held on Saturday, November 23, and the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships will be held at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, on Saturday, March 7. 

FIXTURES this weekend include the Teggs Nose Fell Race at Macclesfield on Saturday (2.30pm start), and the third round of the Cheshire Track and Field League at Trafford on Sunday (11.45am start).

Forthcoming fixtures include the Pie N Peas Five Miles Road Race at Winsford on Wednesday, August 7 (7.30pm); the Wirral Endurance Track 5k Race at Bebington Oval on Wednesday, August 7, at Bebington Oval (7.45pm), and the final round of the Northern Track and Field League at Wakefield on Saturday, August 10, (11.30am start).

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
30th July 2019
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu