Press Report: Top Flight Wins for WCAC

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club celebrated a memorable weekend double success story.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit’s under 13s and under 15s won their Youth Development Track and Field League Plate Final at Sheffield to retain their place in the Northern Premier West Division next year.

And the club’s Northern Track and Field League Division One squad grabbed top spot and capitalised on home advantage in their third round six-club match ahead of next month’s final round at Wakefield.

West Cheshire AC finished 48 points ahead of nearest rivals Blackburn Harriers, Liverpool Harriers, and Stockport Harriers in Yorkshire to secure success in the Plate Final.

Jamie Richardson, Nathan Broomfield, Connor Davies Jones, Fatoumatta Bojang, Imogen Pughe, Lara Battersby, Jodi Bemand, Will Saunders, Alex Rutherford, Lewis Parsons, Maddi Mercer, Sara Pearson, and Macy Brett all celebrated victories in the Plate Final.

Richardson rounded the under 15 boys 1500m in 4:18.31, Broomfield won the under 15 boys B 800m in 2:16.99, and Davies Jones won the under 15 boys B 80m hurdles in 13.55 seconds.

Bojang won the under 15 girls B 100m (12.86 seconds) and B 200m (26.34), while Pughe won the under 15 girls 300m (40.28), Battersby won the under 15 girls B 300m (41.62), and 75m hurdles (11.82), alongside B winner Bemand (12.33), while Bojang, Battersby and Pughe teamed up with Ruby Wisbey to clock a winning 4x100m relay time of 50.52 seconds, and Battersby, Bojang, and Pughe joined forces with Martha Willetts to post a winning 4x300m time of 2:50.54.

Saunders won the under 13 boys B 100m (13.20), Rutherford won the under 13 boys long jump (4.50m), and Parsons won the under 13 boys 200m (25.66), before all three teamed up with Milo Halliday to win the 4x100m relay in 54.06 seconds.

Mercer delivered a hat-trick of victories in the under 13 girls with a new club record in the 75m (9.98 seconds), long jump (4.57m), and high jump (1-38m), while Pearson won the 150m (20.03) and shot put with a new club record of 9.86m, and Brett clocked a winning time of 12.35 seconds in the 70m hurdles, before Pearson and Mercer teamed up with Emily Owen and Jessica Brown to win the 4x100m relay in a new club record time of 53.40 seconds.

Jessica Lark also set a new under 13 girls 1200m club record of 3:51.73 and the team victory was made possible because of the back-up provided by Uzezi Onomerike, Callum Stow-Povall, Sammy Hollins, Dan Willetts, Henry Robinson, Carys Roberts, Eva Renshaw, Megan White, Emma Powell, Grace Scott, Joseph Ireland, Thomas Wilson, Luke Parker, Matthew Jones, Luke Haslam, Sophie Haslam, Rose Duggan, Harriet Wheeler, Kara Stoll, Lara Fields, Aimee Phillips, and Cerys Rowlands.

MATCH RESULT: 1 West Cheshire AC 597 points; 2 Blackburn 549; 3 Hallamshire 536.5; 4 Rotherham 525; 5 Liverpool 519; 6 Stockport 492.5; 7 Kingston Upon Hull 340.

WELSH international Laura Turley’s new personal bests in the 100m (12.3) and 200m (24.4) helped West Cheshire AC deliver an important home victory in the Northern League.

Turley’s performances were backed up by other individual winners Liz Renondeau, Lucia Pyne, Katie Clarke, Carol Parsons, Beth McMahon, Christina Broome, Emma Howe, Sophie Percival, Josh Ford, Joseph Morrison, Ewan Bradley, Jac Goodall, George Hyde, and Craig Smith.

Renondeau (4:45.3) and Pyne (5:15.2) secured a double success story in the 1500m, while Clarke (10:12.0) and Parsons (10:23.0) teamed up for success in the 3,000m.

McMahon clocked a winning time of 70.2 seconds in the 400m hurdles, while Broome won the B shot (9.94m), and Howe (43.44m) and Percival (36.12m) paired up for success in the javelin.

Ford posted a new 200m personal best of 22.6 seconds, while Morrison won the 800m (1:55.5) and 3,000m steeplechase (10:14.2); Bradley won the 110m hurdles (15.3), Goodall cleared 2-50m to win the B pole vault; Hyde hit a winning put of 14.76m in the shot; and Smith nailed a B javelin victory with 46.41m.

Other valuable point scorers for West Cheshire AC included Victor Oyesola, Matthew Webb, Liam Davoren, Alan Littler, David Dentith, Paul Morrison, Graham Wells, Mark Davies, Michael Maxwell, Dylan Moore, Adam Howe, David McKay, Emma Ashcroft, Ella Proudlove, Ellen McMahon, Ella Dimbylow, Lauren Dimbylow, Danielle Erskine, Lily O’Gorman, Abigail Cartwright, Nicola Gore, Evie Tipping,and Debra Erskine.

MATCH RESULT: 1 West Cheshire AC 405.5 points; 2 Blackburn 366.5; 3 Team Isle of Man 348; 4 Wakefield 345; 5 City of York 316; 6 Wigan 292.

MARK POVEY completed the Windmill Half Marathon at Lytham St Annes in hot and humid conditions with a chip time of two hours 11 minutes.

FIXTURES this weekend include the England and UK CAU Track and Field Championships at Manchester on Saturday and Sunday, the Gyrn Gallop Fell Race on Saturday; and the Helena Tipping 10k Road Race at Wrexham on Sunday.

Forthcoming fixtures include the Wirral Seaside 5k Race on Wednesday, (July 31), and the Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix Race at Shotton on Thursday, (August 1).

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
23rd July 2019
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu