Press report: Howe and Hyde are Pride of Cheshire

EMMA HOWE and George Hyde both secured podium places at the English Schools Track and Field Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club members impressed at the annual fixture held at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium.

Howe nailed a new under 20 women’s personal best throw of 44.87m to pocket a silver medal in the senior girls javelin competition, and Hyde powered his way to second spot in the senior boys shot put with a throw of 16.73m.

Other West Cheshire AC members in action at Birmingham included Imogen Pughe, who was fourth with 40.49 seconds in the junior girls 300m final.

Evie Tipping was sixth with 50.72m in the intermediate girls hammer, and Isla Shillington was sixth with 28.47m in the junior girls discus.

Stephanie Jones achieved 4.75m in the junior girls long jump, while Ewan Bradley finished fifth with 14.89 seconds in his first round heat of the senior boys 110m hurdles.

Lara Battersby (41.97) and Fatoumatta Bojang (42.01) competed in the junior girls 300m heats, and Carys Roberts posted 2:20.52 in her heat of the junior girls 800m.

Howe and Hyde were two of eight Cheshire Schools medallists, who included three former West Cheshire AC members – Abigail Pawlett winning the intermediate girls long jump with 6.05m, Emily Misantoni winning the intermediate girls 300m hurdles with 43.43 seconds, and Holly Weedall winning the junior girls 1500m with 4:34.66.

Other Cheshire medallists were Ben Lee who was second in the senior boys 800m with 1:52.37, Alex Leadbetter who was second in the junior boys 200m with 22.71 seconds, and Meg Corker who was second in the junior girls 70m hurdles with 11.18 seconds.

Cheshire Team Managers Sandy Littler and Tony Browne were presented with the Intermediate Girls Goodwin Cup for the team points competition.

TOM BOOTH represented West Cheshire AC in the Gran Trail Courmayeur Race and finished in fourth position with a time of six hours 25 minutes.

JON PARK, Andy Carter and Ellie Robinson combined to earn West Cheshire AC first mixed team at the Gro-continental Alderford Lake Relays, while Clare Mallon, Debra Bemand and Eloise Eccles were fifth in the women’s team event.

ERYRI will host the opening round of the Borders Road Running League on October 13, and other dates and hosts clubs include November 10 (Deeside 9.30am); December 1 (Wallasey); January 12 (Abergele); March 15 (Helsby or Wrexham); April 5 (Ellesmere Port); April 22 (Helsby or Wrexham).

WINSFORD will be the venue for the opening round of the North Staffs Cross Country League on September 28, before round two at Stafford on October 26; round three at Park Hall, Stoke on Trent, on November 16; and round four at Rodbaston College on December 14.

THE British Cross Challenge Cross Country fixture at Sefton Park, Liverpool, will be held on Saturday, November 23, and the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships will be held at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, on Saturday, March 7. 

FIXTURES this weekend include the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League Plate Final at Sheffield on Saturday, and the third round of the Northern Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
16th July 2019
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu