Press Report: WCAC Have a Grand National

CARYS ROBERTS headed West Cheshire Athletic Club’s charge at the English National Cross Country Championships.

The talented youngster finished 12th in a field of 418 finishers in the under 13 girls 3km race in a time of 11 minutes 22 seconds at Harewood House, Leeds, ahead of team mates Jessica Lark (12:54) and Aimee Phillips (13:54).
Carys’ brother, Sion, achieved 49th spot in the under 17 men’s 6km race with a time of 20:29, ahead of team mate Harvey Tegg (22:30).

Sophie Grainger was 66th with a time of 16:33 in the under 15 girls race staged over a 4km course, while Ethan Greenland was 97th with a time of 32:27 in the under 20 men’s 10km race ahead of team mate Rory Willson (40:43).

Isaac Tait rounded the under 15 boys 4km race in a time of 15:35 for 165th spot, ahead of team mates Sammy Hollins (15:59), Joseph Hancock (17:03), and Henry Robinson (18:30).

Claire Harris (36:16) and Ellie Robinson (37:47) completed the senior women’s 8km race, and the trio of Dave Alexander (45:48), Andrew Clague (47:54), and Andy Carter (51:53) rounded the senior men’s 12km course.

IMOGEN PUGHE of West Cheshire AC clocked a new under 15 girls 300m club record of 41.75 seconds in her qualifying heat at the Northern Indoor Championships at Sheffield before posting 42.08 seconds for fifth place in the final.

Stephanie Jones achieved 5.03m for eighth place in the under 15 girls long jump final and posted 43.75 seconds in her 300m heat, while Uzezi Onomerike clocked 7.96 seconds in his under 15 boys 60m heat, and Jodi Bemand posted 9.98 seconds in her heat of the under 15 girls 60m hurdles.

STEVE FERNYHOUGH of West Cheshire AC clocked 61 minutes 33 seconds for 11th position at the Rhyl 10 miles Road Race.

NEIL HERSHAW of West Cheshire AC won his over 50 men’s age category with a time of 38:30 at the Oulton Park 10k Road Race.

DAVE BRIERLEY of West Cheshire AC clocked 32:05 for sixth spot in his over-60 age group at the Ruthin 5k Road Race.

OLIVIA MONTEZ-BROWN of West Cheshire AC represented Augustana University and won the pentathlon in the NSIC Championships with 3,712 points.

A TOTAL of 25 West Cheshire AC youngsters have been selected to represent Cheshire in the North West Regional Sportshall Athletics Championships at Sportcity, Manchester, on Sunday, March 24.

Macy Brett, Cerys Rowlands, Jessica Brown, Freya Renshaw, Harriet Wheeler, Eleanor Neve, Holly Bosworth, Kara Stoll, Matthew Smithdale, Matthew Coombes, Javier Arechaga, and Oliver Mallon will compete in the under 11s competition.

Sara Pearson, Maddi Mercer, Eva Renshaw, Megan White, Leo Hewitt, Ethan Gilgeours, and Connor Davies-Jones will represent Cheshire in the under 13s competition.

And Imogen Pughe, Fatoumatta Bojang, Sophie Cribb, Michael Maxwell, Uzezi Onomerike, and Matthew Bailey will represent Cheshire in the under 15s competition.

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday (10am start), and the latest round of the Borders Road Running League at Birkenhead Park, on Sunday (11am start).

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
25th February 2019
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu