Press Report: Laura and Carys Star Indoors and Out

LAURA TURLEY and Carys Roberts enjoyed a memorable weekend.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club pair started the year in style by securing prestigious podium places.

Turley retained her Welsh Indoor 400m title in Cardiff, while Roberts became the first-ever West Cheshire AC member to medal at the North of England Cross Country Championships.

Turley clocked 55.94 seconds to retain her national indoor title, nearly two seconds clear of her nearest rival, after comfortably winning her qualifying heat in a time of 58.83 seconds.

Roberts headlined at Pontefract with a storming finish in the under 13 girls race at the Northern Cross Country Championships to claim a silver medal.

Roberts covered the distance of just over three kilometres in a time of 10:46 to finish just seven seconds behind the eventual winner.

Roberts was joined in the under 13 girls race by team mates Jessica Lark (134th in 12:32) and Aimee Phillips (167th in 13:08), while Sophie Grainger (33rd in 14:58) completed the under 15 girls race alongside Abigail Cartwright (173rd in 17:48).

Claire Harris (113th in 35:16), Ellie Robinson (151st in 36:38), Ellen McMahon (251st in 40:41), and Angela Tegg (280th in 42:24) combined for 29th team position in the senior women’s race, and Beth McMahon clocked 26:03 for 59th spot in the under 20 women’s event.

Jamie Richardson (26th in 13:27), William Wright (78th in 14:09), Sammy Hollins (110th in 14:37), and Henry Robinson (179th in 16:01) achieved 16th position in the under 15 boys team event.

Sion Roberts (43rd in 21:16) and Harvey Tegg (96th in 23:12) completed the under 17 men’s race, while Ethan Greenland (48th in 30:31) and Rory Willson (54th in 31:42) rounded the under 20 men’s race, and Dave Alexander (214th in 46:13) and Andrew Clague (357th in 49:41) completed the men’s race.

SION ROBERTS headed West Cheshire AC’s charge at the latest round of the Borders Road Running League.

First under 20 junior finisher, Roberts, secured 19th spot overall with a time of 35 minutes 17 seconds for the undulating 9.8km course at Tattenhall.

Roberts was backed-up in the men’s scoring team by Graham Wells (39th in 36:05), Bradley Spurdens (52nd in 37:09), Mark Davies (56th in 37:19), Tom Cable (67th in 37:56), Steve Fernyhough (72nd in 38:32), Andrew Clague (79th in 38:54), John Parlevliet (92nd in 39:26), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (100th in 40:24), and Paul Morrison (105th in 40:53).

Keely Smith (15th in 43:08), second under 20 junior Issy Clarke (20th lady in 44:03), Kerry Riley (28th in 45:02), and Debra Bemand (37th in 46:40) combined for the scoring ladies team.

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included Clare Mallon (47th lady in 48:38), Alex Duffey (83rd lady in 53:28), David Irving (115th in 41:24), Joe Foy (136th in 42:33), Andrew Carter (153rd in 44:01), Adam Poole (155th in 44:12), Ian Ackroyd (176th in 46:25), Dave Tiernan (182nd in 46:5), Mark Gallagher (185th in 47:11), Darren Shillington (192nd in 47:41), Steve Ball (197th in 48:04), Phil Howe (215th in 50:45), Rory Willson (225th in 52:09), Brian Beattie (252nd in 60:58).

OVERALL TEAM SCORES (after four rounds)

MENS DIVISION ONE: 1 Buckley 1191 points, 2 Wallasey 1277, 3 West Cheshire AC 2128, 4 Prestatyn 2307, 5 Helsby 2408, 6 Wirral 3776, 7 Deestriders 6705.

MENS DIVISION TWO: 1 Ellesmere Port 1199, 2 Wrexham 1759, 3 Chester Tri 2027, 4 Birkenhead 4280, 5 Abergele 4964, 6 Wrecsam Tri 5441, 7 Cybi 5889, 8 Tattenhall 6639, 9 Eryri 8188, 10 Deeside 8412.

WOMENS DIVISION ONE: 1 Wallasey 253, 2 Buckley 255, 3 Helsby 275, 4 West Cheshire 335, 5 Chester Tri 427, 6 Prestatyn 589, 7 Ellesmere Port 957.

WOMENS DIVISION TWO: 1 Wirral 201, 2 Abergele 427, 3 Deestriders 457, 4 Wrecsam Tri 656, 5 Tattenhall 813, 6 Eryri 828, 7 Wrexham 903, 8 Cybi 1062, 9 Birkenhead 1162, 10 Deeside 1817.

The next round will be held at Birkenhead Park on Sunday, March 3 (11am start).

IMOGEN PUGHE clocked a new under 15 girls 400m personal best of 60.00 seconds at the Northern Indoor Open Meeting at Sheffield, where she was accompanied by West Cheshire AC team mates Stephanie Jones (62.70) and Jodi Bemand (68.20).

TOM BOOTH represented West Cheshire AC at the Big Easy Mountain Marathon in New Zealand, completing the race in second spot with a time of 3:12.19, less than two minutes behind the eventual winner.

FIXTURES this weekend include the West Cheshire AC Presentation Evening at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester, on Saturday night after the final round of the North Wales Cross Country League at Marches School, Oswestry, on Saturday (1pm start), and the Cheshire Schools Cross Country Championships at Knights Grange, Winsford, on Saturday (10am start). The Northern Under 13 and Under 15 Indoor Track and Field Championships take place in Sheffield on Sunday.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
28th January 2019
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu