Press Report: WCAC Win Big at Widnes

WEST CHESHIRE ATHLETIC CLUB celebrated a hat-trick of title victories at Widnes.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit grabbed glory in three age group team competitions at the North West Sportshall Athletics League Finals.

Uzezi Onomerike, Matthew Bailey, Michael Maxwell and Tyr Bujac combined to secure success in the under 15 boys event.

Fatoumatta Bojang, Milly James, Ella Wylie, Imogen Pughe, Sophie Cribb, Abigail Cartwright, Sarah Kefford and Darcy Smyth teamed up for victory in the under 15 girls competition.

While Abigail Meyer, Cerys Rowlands, Daisy Johnson, Eleanor Neve, Freya Renshaw, Harriet Wheeler, Holly Bosworth, Isla Entwistle, Jessica Brown, Kara Stoll, Lara Fields, Lottie Blake, Macy Brett, Madhuvanti Guruprasad, Ruby Phillips, Sophie Haslam and Ursula Archer triumphed in the under 11 girls team event.

Ellen Maxwell, Eva Renshaw, Flora Plass, Grace Graham, Maddi Mercer, Mia Wylie, Ruby Wisbey, Sara Pearson, and Emma Powell teamed up for second spot in the under 13 girls event.

Arthur Crewe, Connor Davies Jones, Ellis Hancock, Elliot Bujac, Fergus Garland, Joseph Watkin, Leo Hewitt, Matthew Jones, Milo Halliday and Ethan Gilgeours combined for second spot in the under 13 boys team competition.

And Javier Arechaga, Lewis Jones, Matthew Coombes, Matthew Smithdale and Oliver Mallon combined for fifth team position in the under 11 boys competition.

STEVE FERNYHOUGH was the first of 21 West Cheshire AC finishers at Sunday’s Essar Four Villages Half Marathon held at Helsby.

Fernyhough posted one hour 19 minutes 52 seconds to finish 53rd overall, ahead of Graham Wells (1:21:33), Andrew Clague (1:23:56), Tom Cable (third under 23 man in a new personal best of 1:24:52), Richard Hayes (1:25:04), Danny Paddock (new pb of 1:26:00), Steve Hillier (1:30:06), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (1:30:57), Luke Ellis (1:31:17), and Andy Carter (1:31:31).

Keely Smith was the club’s first lady home in 1:32:24, ahead of Joe Foy (third over-60 man in 1:32:51), Nick Duffy (1:33:50), Anthony Spruce (1:35:15), David Irving (new pb of 1:35:22), Ian Ackroyd (1:41:18), Clare Mallon (1:44:17), Debra Bemand (new pb of 1:45:48), Mark Gallagher (1:48:15), Richard Hunt (1:54:03), and Sophie Smithdale (1:59:58).

LUCIA PYNE and Imogen Pughe celebrated overall individual title success after the final round of the Merseyside Schools Cross Country League.

Pyne finished second at the final race held at Arrowe Park and finished first overall ahead of West Cheshire AC team mate Abigail Cartwright, while Pughe won her final race to earn top spot overall in her league ahead of West Cheshire AC team mates Henrietta and Georgina Duffey.

TOM BOOTH represented West Cheshire AC in New Zealand at the Salomon Skyline Traverse 28km Race with 1,400m climb and descent to finish fourth in a time of 2 hours 43 minutes.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Northern Athletics Cross Country Championships on Saturday at Pontefract (10.30am start), and the latest round of the Borders Road Running League at Tattenhall on Sunday (11am start).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being held on Wednesday, April 10, from Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester. The Link for online entries is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Essar-Chester-Spring-512

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
22nd January 2019
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu

This error message is only visible to WordPress admins

Error: No connected account.

Please go to the Instagram Feed settings page to connect an account.