Press Report: WCAC Busy, Indoors and Out

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club will be represented by six teams at next month’s North West Sportshall Athletics League Final.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit’s under 11, under 13, and under 15 boys and girls squads completed their three-round league campaign in top-five qualifying positions.

And the club will now attempt to build on their fine indoor season with strong performances at the final which is scheduled to be held on Sunday, January 20, at the Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes.

Cerys Rowlands, Daisy Johnson, Eleanor Neve, Freya Renshaw, Harriet Wheeler, Holly Bosworth, Jessica Brown, Lottie Blake, Lara Fields, Macy Brett, Madhuvanti Guruprasad, Molly Plante, Sophie Haslam, and Ursula Archer combined for an under 11 girls team victory in Sunday’s final league match at Widnes.

Ellen Maxwell, Eva Renshaw, Flora Plass, Mia Wylie, Sara Pearson, Emma Powell and Helen Tenner secured an under 13 girls team success.

Abigail Cartwright, Darcy Smyth, Ella Wylie, Emma Ashcroft, Fatoumatta Bojang, Sarah Kefford, and Sophie Cribb delivered an under 15 girls team victory.

Connor Davies Jones, Matthew Jones, Arthur Crewe, Ethan Gilgeous, and Ellis Hancock secured a team success in the under 13 boys competition.

Michael Maxwell and Matthew Bailey combined to compile 111 points for second spot in the under 15 boys team event, while Ellis Forshaw, Matthew Coombes, Matthew Smithdale, Oliver Mallon and Jack Collier were joint third in the under 11 boys team competition.

OVERALL TEAM RESULTS (after three rounds)

UNDER 11 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire 551.5 points; 2 WESPA 526.5; 3 Crewe & Nantwich 465; 4 Macclesfield 460; 5 Halton & Frodsham 371.5; 6 Warrington 298.5; 7 Southport Waterloo 259; 8 Liverpool 256; 9 St Helens Sutton 222; 10 Handforth 170.

UNDER 13 GIRLS: 1 Crewe & Nantwich 555.5; 2 West Cheshire 535; 3 Southport Waterloo 518; 4 St Helens Sutton 495; 5 WESPA 472.5; 6 Liverpool 449; 7 Halton & Frodsham 342.5; 8 Warrington 280.5; 9 Handforth 129.

UNDER 15 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire 566; 2 Crewe & Nantwich 450; 3 Halton & Frodsham 400; 4 Southport Waterloo 323; 5 Warrington 84; 6 St Helens Sutton 61; 7 Handforth 43; 8 Liverpool 15.

UNDER 11 BOYS: 1 Crewe & Nantwich 554; 2 WESPA 534; 3 Liverpool 494.5; 4 West Cheshire 450.5; 5 St Helens Sutton 444.5; 6 Warrington 424; 7 Halton & Frodsham 329.5; 8 Southport Waterloo 164; 9 Handforth 137; 10 Macclesfield 43.

UNDER 13 BOYS: 1 Crewe & Nantwich 570.5; 2 West Cheshire 525.5; 3 St Helens Sutton 497; 4 WESPA 256; 5 Liverpool 242.5; 6 Halton & Frodsham 211.5; 7 Warrington 200; 8 Macclesfield 147; 9 Southport Waterloo 128; 10 Handforth 93.

UNDER 15 BOYS: 1 West Cheshire 450; 2 WESPA 382; 3 Halton & Frodsham 295; 4 Crewe & Nantwich 253; 5 Liverpool 232; 6 St Helens Sutton 177; 7 Handforth 54.

SOPHIE GRAINGER of West Cheshire AC finished third in the under 15 girls race with a time of 17 minutes 22 seconds at the latest round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League staged at Stockport’s Woodbank Park.

Luke Parker posted 13:03 for 21st position in the under 13 boys race, while Dave Alexander was seventh in his over 45 age group in 40:46, ahead of Andrew Carter (28th V45 in 45:52), Andrew Clague (ninth V50 in 43:53).

JODI BEMAND of West Cheshire AC celebrated two new personal bests at the Sale Harriers Open Indoor Meeting with 9.86 seconds in the under 15 girls 60m hurdles, and 46.83 seconds in the 300m.

Other West Cheshire AC members in action included Victor Oyesola (7.27 seconds in the men’s 60m), Liam Davoren (39.99 in the men’s 300m), and Joseph Morrison (1:23:29 in the under 20 men’s 600m).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Liverpool and District Cross Country League match at Beacon Park, Skelmersdale, on Saturday (11am start), and the Dave Sunderland Trophy Inter Counties Schools Cross Country fixture at Winsford on Saturday (1.25pm start). The Borders Road Running League third round takes place at Ty Croes, Anglesey, on Sunday (11am start).

WEST CHESHIRE AC members wanting to compete in the Cheshire, Northern or National Cross Country Championships should check here, then email dif.alex@hotmail.co.uk with their full name and date of birth if they are sure that they want to take part.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Northern Indoor Athletics Championships being held at Sheffield. Entries close on December 14 for the under 17 and under 20 championships being held on January 12 and 13, and entries close on January 18 for the under 13 and under 15 championships being held on February 3. Further details can be found here.

ENTRIES for the popular Essar Chester Round The Walls Race being hosted by West Cheshire AC at Chester Racecourse on Boxing Day are full. The link for the start list and waiting list can be found here.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
4th December 2018
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu