Press Report: WCAC Sitting on Top at the Bay

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club remain in pole position after a tough trip to Colwyn Bay.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based men’s team battled their way around a hilly course to ensure the club heads the North Wales Cross Country League Division Two standings after two rounds.

Dave Alexander (16th in 36:22), Bradley Spurdens (21st in 37:15), Tony Woodall (46th in 39:44), Andrew Clague (47th in 39:44), Graham Wells (50th in 40:14), and Richard Hayes (52nd in 40:23) combined to earn West Cheshire AC top spot and they were backed up by Stuart Thomas (101st in 45:07), Julian Tegg (110th in 46:27), and Adam Poole (138th in 48:51).

Kerry Riley (13th in 23:24), Claire Harris (22nd in 24:03), Ellie Robinson (27th in 24:23), and Anest Muller in (30th in 24:55) teamed up to earn West Cheshire AC ladies third spot in Division One and the club are second overall.

Clare Mallon (78th in 28:04), Brygida Gorecka (98th in 30:12), and Debra Bemand (112th in 31:35) provided support for the scoring quartet, and others in action included Bob Benson who was second home in his over-65 age group with a time of 26:14, and Paul Morrison was eighth in the under 17 men’s race in 21:15.

The next round will be held at Ysgol Morgan Clwyd, Cefn Road, Wrexham, on Saturday, November 10.

MORE than 300 pupils participated at the opening round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Maya Jennings, James Haslam, Niamh Lofthouse, Thomas Rimmer, Ruby Phillips, Ben Hackett, Eleanor Williams, Benjamin Williams, Jessica Lark, Thomas Wilde, Georgina Duffey, and Elliott Bujac all won their age group races.

Jennings (Belgrave) and Haslam (Newton) won their year three races, while Lofthouse (Upton Heath) and Rimmer (Overleigh St Marys) won in year four, and Phillips (Sutton Green) and Hackett (Saughall) won in year five.

Eleanor (Kings) and Benjamin (Willaston) secured success in their year six events, while Lark (Upton) and Wilde (Christleton) triumphed in their year seven races, and Duffey (Birkenhead) and Bujac (Wirral Grammar) won their year eight races.

The next round in the series takes place at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday, November 3.

TOM BOOTH of West Cheshire AC finished third in a time of one hour 23 minutes at the Heart of Eden Half Marathon after the heading the field for the opening eight miles.

ANTHONY SPRUCE of West Cheshire AC won the Loggerheads Five Miles Race in 37:35, ahead of club mates Mark Gallagher (43:14), and Ian Ackroyd (46:10).

FIXTURES this weekend include the North Staffs Cross Country League second round, on Saturday, at Stafford Common (12 noon start).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the British Cross Country Challenge fixture being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, November 24. Further details can be found here.

ANYONE wanting to become a qualified field judge, track judge, timekeeper or starter is being invited to attend an officials course being held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, November 18.

To book on the course the link is here.

ENTRIES are now open for the Four Village Half Marathon at Helsby. Details can be found here.

Posted by Dave Alexander
23rd October 2018
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu