Press report: Wins for Wests at Winsford and Wrexham

LUCIA PYNE and Carys Roberts opened the cross country campaign on a winning note at Knights Grange, Winsford.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club youngsters won their respective races at the first round of the North Staffs Cross Country League.

Pyne won the under 15 girls race in 14 minutes eight seconds, ahead of team mate Abigail Cartwright who clocked 16:58 for 22nd spot.

Roberts claimed victory in the under 13 girls event with a time of 7:57, supported by team mates Jessica Lark (13th in 9:01), Martha Willetts (18th in 9:18), Aimee Phillips (19th in 9:20), Georgina Duffey (25th in 9:25), and Megan White (26th in 9:31).

Cerys Rowlands (second in 6:42) and Ruby Phillips (third in 6:44) headed West Cheshire AC’s charge in the under 11 girls race ahead of Macy Brett (16th in 7:15), and Ingrid Tait (31st in 7:41).

Jamie Richardson (second in 14:28), Isaac Tait (third in 14:32) and Will Wright (fifth in 14:58) secured top spot for West Cheshire AC in the under 15 boys team competition, ahead of team mates Fraser Campbell (11th in 15:41), Sammy Hollins (13th in 15:51), Joseph Hancock (17th in 16:16), and Henry Robinson (20th in 17:09).

Sion Roberts (fourth in 18:29) was supported in the under 17 men’s race by Harvey Tegg (13th in 20:16), Matthew Douglass (15th in 20:35), and Paul Morrison (20th in 21:11).

Ellie Robinson (55th in 24:41), Beth McMahon (60th in 25:00), Clare Mallon (82nd in 26:06), Angela Tegg (94th in 26:57), Ellen McMahon (122nd in 28:43), Alex Duffey (138th in 29:55), and Hannah Moorhouse (158th in 31:45) earned West Cheshire AC sixth spot in the women’s Division Two league table.

Dave Alexander (37th in 29:51) was backed up by Tony Woodall (85th in 31:47), Richard Hayes (86th in 31:51), Curtis Rodway (109th in 32:37), Stuart Thomas (179th in 35:47), Rory Willson (198th in 36:51), Peter Smith (292nd in 45:34), and Mark Duffey (303rd in 49:11) to earn West Cheshire AC third team spot in the men’s Division Two league standings.

Jacob Jones (30th in 9:50), Oliver Wells (38th in 10:24), and Oliver Mallon (45th in 10:41) represented West Cheshire AC in the under 11 boys race.

Dan Willetts (27th in 15:15), Louis Tegg (29th in 15:25) and Ellis Hancock (56th in 17:51), combined for West Cheshire AC in the under 13 boys race, and Lily Moorhouse completed the under 17 womens race in 20:44.

WEST CHESHIRE AC duo Isla Shillington and Harriet Wheeler grabbed glory at the Final Fling Competition held at Wrexham’s Queensway Stadium.

Shillington won the under 15 girls hammer (32.08m), and discus (25.57m), while Wheeler bagged a hat-trick of victories in the under 11 girls javelin (21.87m), discus (15.61m), and shot put (6.60m).

The pair were joined at the end of season throws event by other West Cheshire AC members Will Scott, Jack England, Kara Stoll, and Grace Scott.

Will won the under 17 mens javelin event with 36.29m, while England secured third spot in the under 15 boys hammer (42.18m); Stoll was second in the under 11 girls shot (5.15m), and third in the javelin (13.37m) and discus (13.65m); and Grace was second in the under 15 girls hammer (26.50m) and third in the discus (17.43m).

IAN GLOYNE-PHILLIPS of West Cheshire AC achieved third place in the over 40 men’s age group at the Sandstone Trail 10 miles B Race with a time of one hour 22 minutes one second.

He was backed up at the race by Stuart Thomas (1:29:48), Julian Tegg (1:32:23), Clare Mallon (1:41:36), Angela Tegg (1:43:47), and Kay Hayes (1:46:59).

West Cheshire AC duo Phil Woodley (2:27:19) and Richard Hunt (2:46:51) completed the 17 miles A Race.

JON CLARKE of West Cheshire AC completed his campaign at the York Open Meeting where he clocked 15.68 seconds in the 100m.

TREVOR HOLMES of West Cheshire AC rounded the Berlin Marathon in a time of 3:18:55.

FIXTURES this weekend include the opening round of the North Wales Cross Country League at Baschurch, near Shrewsbury, on Saturday; the first round of the North West Sportshall Athletics League at South Cheshire College, Crewe, on Sunday (12.30pm start), and the MBNA Chester Marathon on Sunday (9am).

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the first round of the Liverpool Cross Country League on Saturday, October 13, at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead (11am); the first round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League on Saturday, October 13 (12.15pm); and the opening round of the Borders Road Running League at New Brighton Promenade on Sunday, October 14, (11am).

ELLESMERE PORT SPORTS VILLAGE will be the setting for this winter’s Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series being held on Saturdays, October 20, November 3, February 9, and March 2, (all 10am start).

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
2nd October 2018
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu