Press report: WCAC’s Club of the Year Hat Trick

WEST CHESHIRE AC has been crowned North West England Regional Athletics Club of the Year at Leigh .

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit’s vice-chairman, Dennis Wall, received the trophy from England Athletics chief executive officer, Chris Jones.

The club was recognised for all its work as a voluntary community organisation for a third successive year.

Wall, who received the award at the ceremony on behalf of the purple-vested outfit, admitted he felt proud to be part of a club who rely on the hard work of volunteers.

“I was very proud, honoured, and thrilled to receive the award on behalf of the club,” Wall said.

“Many dedicated athletes, parents, coaches and officials are responsible for the ongoing success at the club because they spend many voluntary hours to ensure everything clicks.

“We have an enthusiastic membership aged from eight to 80 who enjoy running, jumping and throwing, and I always get a buzz from the atmosphere that creates.

“There is something for everyone to enjoy in athletics, from track and field, road running, cross country, and indoor competitions, and it’s been brilliant to see the club going from strength to strength since it was formed in 1998.”

West Cheshire AC’s Sheila Whitta also attended the ceremony at Leigh and was presented with the Official of the Year Award.

WEST CHESHIRE AC sprinter Andy Parker teamed up with Rick Beardsell, Stew Marshall, and Pete Hall to secure Great Britain success in the 4x400m relay at the World Championships held in Malaga.

IMOGEN PUGHE, Sophie Grainger and Lucia Pyne secured West Cheshire AC’s under 15 girls fifth position in the Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships at Sportcity, Manchester.

Carys Roberts, Aimee Phillips and Jessica Lark combined to earn West Cheshire AC’s under 13 girls sixth spot.

Issac Tait, Jamie Richardson and Fraser Campbell teamed up for seventh place in the under 15 boys relay, while William Wright, Henry Robinson and Thomas Duret finished 34th.

Sion Roberts, Matthew Douglass and Harvey Tegg secured 12th spot in the under 17 mens race, and Georgia Broomfield, Abigail Cartwright and Jodi Bemand teamed up for 37th spot in the under 15 girls race.

Nathan Broomfield, Dan Willetts and Louis Tegg secured 24th place in the under 13 boys race.

Issy Clarke, Claire Harris, Kerry Riley, and Ellie Robinson earned West Cheshire AC 34th position in the senior women’s race, while Debra Bemand, Angela Tegg, Beth McMahon and Ellen McMahon combined for 81st spot.

Andrew Clague, Ethan Ackroyd, Mark Davies, Dave Dentith, Jac Goodall and Joe Foy teamed up for 66th position in the men’s race.

FIXTURES this weekend include the opening round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Knights Grange, Winsford, on Saturday (12 noon start), the Final Flings Fixture at Wrexham’s Queensway Stadium on Saturday and Sunday (9.30am); and the Sandstone Trail Race between Duckington and Delamere on Sunday (10am).

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the first round of the North West Sportshall Athletics League on Sunday, October 7, at Crewe.

ELLESMERE PORT SPORTS VILLAGE will be the setting for this winter’s Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series being held on Saturdays, October 20, November 3, February 9, and March 2, (all 10am start).

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
24th September 2018
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu