Press report: Golden Foursome at Guilden Sutton

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club capitalised on home advantage at the Essar Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race.

The purple-vested quartet of Ethan Greenland, Mark Davies, Rob Little and Jack Gannon secured the men’s team prize at the event which attracted 302 entries.

Greenland won the under 20 men’s prize and finished sixth overall in a time of 34 minutes 59 seconds, ahead of Davies (13th in 35:58); Little (14th in 36:17); and Gannon (27th in 37:52).

Chris Williams of Vale Royal AC won the race in a time of 32:39, ahead of Prestatyn’s Stephen Skates (second overall in 33:38), and third placed Joseph Boden of Wallasey in 33:44.

Ellesmere Port Running Club’s trio of Joanne Marsden (second over-35 lady in 39:42), Sara Avery (first over 50 lady in 40:17), and Nicola Whitfield-Bird (third over 35 lady in 41:42) won the women’s team prize.

Hannah Cowley of Helsby Running Club won the women’s race in 36:58, ahead of Liz Renondeau of Vale Royal (second in 37:35), and third-placed Emily Carr (37:49).

West Cheshire AC’s other finishers included Andrew Clague (37:58), Richard Hayes (38:15), Danny Paddock (38:37), Tony Woodall (39:04), Steve Fernyhough (39:02), Joe Foy (41:39), and Neil Field (43:24).

Claire Harris was West Cheshire AC’s first lady finisher in 43:40, just six seconds ahead of team mate Keely Smith (43:46),while Claire Williams posted 46:03, Debra Bemand (46:48), Clare Mallon (47:43), and Brygida Gorecka (54:21),

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included David Irving (43:53), Mark Gallagher (44:23), Steve Hillier (44:33), Patrick Tait (45:56), Adam Poole (46:33), Ben Rutherford (48:04), Julian Tegg (48:41), Jon Moorhouse (50:37), and Richard Batterham (58:24).

TOM CABLE of West Cheshire AC sliced 12 minutes off his personal best at the Berlin Marathon were he posted 3:06:34.

TOM BOOTH of West Cheshire AC finished the Ben Nevis Ultra 50k Race with 4000m ascent in four hours 51 minutes for 46th position and was eighth Briton home.

STEVEN FERNYHOUGH was first home for West Cheshire AC at the Eaton Park 10k Race in 39:26, ahead of Kay Hayes (53:15), and Rosemary Rogers (56:58).

JON CLARKE of West Cheshire AC posted 15.6 seconds in the 100m at the Arnold Seddon Open Meeting at Wigan.

ALEX STANIFORTH of West Cheshire AC clocked 1:20:31 at Warrington in the English Half Marathon.

DAVE BENNETT of Ellesmere Port Running Club posted a new club record of 1:10:49 and the ninth fastest over-40 men’s time in the UK this year at the Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships at Sportcity, Manchester, on Sunday (11.30am start), while the final round of the Wirral Multi Terrain League takes place on Tuesday at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead (6.30pm start).

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the opening round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Knights Grange, Winsford, on Saturday, September 29, and the Final Flings Fixture at Wrexham’s Queensway Stadium on Saturday and Sunday, September 28 and 29.

ELLESMERE PORT SPORTS VILLAGE will be the setting for this winter’s Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series being held on Saturdays, October 20, November 3, February 9, and March 2, (all 10am start).

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
17th September 2018
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu