Press Report: Little Leads Way at Wrexham

Photo courtesy of Bryan Dale

ROB LITTLE and Claire Harris claimed podium places at the Helena Tipping 10k Road Race.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo braved wet and windy conditions at the annual Wrexham event.

Little secured third spot in his over-40 age category to clock 36 minutes 12 seconds for third place and 14th spot overall, behind eventual winner Tom Bains (Hallamshire Harriers) who posted 31:59, and over-40 age category award winner Dave Bennett of Ellesmere Port Running Club who was second overall in 33:03.

Harris achieved second spot in the senior lady category after posting 41:55, behind Ellesmere Port’s Joanna Marsden who was first over-35 lady.

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included Alex Staniforth (21st in 36:50), Danny Paddock (46th in 39:39), Steve Hillier (84th in 42:24), Mark Gallagher (137th in 45:38), and Angela Tegg (fourth over 45 veteran in 48:31).

ELLIE ROBINSON of West Cheshire AC was third in her over-40 age category at The Green Green Grass of Home Five Miles Fell Race from Llangynhafal.

Robinson posted 52:56 to finish behind eventual age group winner Ali Grundy from Tattenhall Runners and Susan Fourie from Chester Tri, and ahead of club mates Joy Hickman (second over-50 lady in 59:48), Angela Tegg (sixth over-40 lady in 59:59), and Tony Woodall (47:36) and John Parlevliet (48:00) who were fifth and sixth respectively in their over-40 age group.

SOPHIE GRAINGER represented West Cheshire AC at the Wirral Seaside 5k Race at Leasowe.

Grainger finished second in her under 15 age group and was sixth lady with a time of 19:56, ahead of club mates Clare Mallon (23:25), teenager Jodi Bemand (new personal best of 23:25), ahead of mum, Debra (23:36).

ANDY LEISHMAN of West Cheshire AC completed the Aintree Half Marathon in one hour 43 minutes.

HARVEY TEGG of West Cheshire AC clocked a new Ellesmere Port 5k parkrun time of 20:29, and was joined by clubmates Paul Morrison (19:41), Richard Hayes (21:28), Rob Freeman (22:03), Julian Tegg (22:38), Richard Hunt (new pb of 22:50), Angela Tegg (23:49), Kay Hayes (new pb of 25:03), Rosemary Rogers (26:33).

Andrew Clague (18:56) was first home for West Cheshire AC at the Chester 5k parkrun, ahead of Andy Carter (19:32), Steve Hillier (20:54), Sophie Grainger (21:39), Mark Gallagher (21:48), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (22:23), Bob Benson (23:10), Debra Bemand (24:02), Georgina Duffey (25:20), Darren Shillington (25:39), Tony Kennedy (26:00), Isla Shillington (27:30), Brian Beattie (27:58), David Irving (29:30), and Neil Carter (40:04).

Tony Woodall was first home for West Cheshire AC at the Wepre 5k parkrun in 20:47, ahead of club mates Henry Robinson (22:06), Stuart Thomas (24:06), and Brygida Gorecka (29:40).

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the Northern Track and Field League at Preston on Saturday, and the England and Northern Athletics Combined Events Championships at SportCity, Manchester, on Saturday and Sunday.

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League at Eccles on Sunday, September 2; the North West Road Relay Championships at Delamere on September 8; and the Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, September 23.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Essar Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race being held on Sunday, September 16. Further details can be found here.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found here.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
31st July 2018
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu