Press report: Youngsters Remain in Top Flight

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club have consolidated their place in the Premier Division next season.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit secured third place overall after the final round of the under 13 and under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League Premier One fixture.

Jack England, Imogen Pughe, Isla Shillington, Grace Scott, Fergus Garland, Callum Stow-Povall, Nathan Broomfield, and Ruby Wisbey all pocketed individual victories for the purple-vested club during the match held at Bebington Oval.

England powered his way to 39.82m for success in the under 15 boys hammer, while Pughe clocked 41.1 seconds for victory in the under 15 girls 300m.

Shillington spun the under 15 girls discus to a winning mark of 25.28m, and Scott hit 27.22m for top marks in the under 15 girls B hammer.

Garland posted a winning time of 13.5 seconds for success in the under 13 boys B 100m, and Stow-Povall clocked 28.4 seconds for victory in the under 13 boys B 200m.

Broomfield rounded the under 13 boys 800m in a winning time of two minutes 26.0 seconds, and Wisbey secured victory in the under 13 girls 70m hurdles with a time of 11.3 seconds.

Important back-up was received from team mates Uzezi Onomerike, George Mann, Jamie Richardson, Isaac Tait, Fraser Campbell, Joseph Hancock, Thomas Duret, Henry Robinson, Michael Maxwell, Ivor Smith, Fatoumatta Bojang, Emma Ashcroft, Stephanie Jones, Georgia Broomfield, Abigail Cartwright, Lucia Pyne, Sophie Grainger, Jodi Bemand, Finn Howard, Luke Parker, Dan Willetts, Louis Tegg, Connor Davies, Milo Halliday, Tom Shillington, Maddi Mercer, Carys Roberts, Martha Willetts, Jessica Lark, Sara Pearson, Aimee Phillips, Ellen Maxwell, and Eva Renshaw.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Preston 588 points; 2 Sale 559.5; 3 Leeds 459.5; 4 Wirral 455.5; 5 West Cheshire 426.5; 6 Harrogate 399.

OVERALL FINAL STANDINGS (after 4 rounds): 1 Preston 24 league points (2380 match points); 2 Sale 20 (2247); 3 West Cheshire 12 (1764); 4 Wirral 7 (1777.5); 5 Leeds 6 (1684); 6 Harrogate 5 (1613.5).

ANGELA TEGG was first lady in a time of 23 minutes 24 seconds at the Ellesmere Port 5k parkrun. Also running were her West Cheshire clubmates Paul Morrison (fourth in 20:33), Rob Freeman (ninth in 22:00), and Rosemary Rogers (50th parkrun for 25:19).

Andrew Clague (fourth in 18:52) was West Cheshire’s first finisher at the Chester parkrun, ahead of team mates Phil Woodley (fifth in a new personal best of 19:18), David Tait (eighth in a new best of 19:44), Mark Gallagher (32nd in 22:08), Tamsin O’Keefe (second lady in 23:20), Debra Bemand (third lady in 24:07), Heather McLintock (seventh lady in 25:13), Iain Bullock (50th parkrun in 26:25), Brian Beattie (27:32), Anne-Marie Tait (30:33), and Neil Carter (41:17).

Tony Woodall (second in 20:41) and Ian Ackroyd (25:31) represented West Cheshire at the Wepre parkrun.

FIXTURES this weekend include England, AAA, and CAU Track and Field Championships at Sport City, Manchester, on Saturday and Sunday, and the Helena Tipping 10k Road Race at Wrexham on Sunday.

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the final round of the Northern Track and Field League at Preston on Saturday, August 4; the North West Road Relay Championships at Delamere on September 8; and the Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships at Sportcity, Manchester, on Sunday, September 23.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Essar Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race being held on Sunday, September 16. Further details can be found at: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/guildensutton10k

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found online at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
23rd July 2018
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu