Press Report: George and Emma on National Podium

GEORGE HYDE and Emma Howe claimed podium places at the English Schools Track and Field Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo produced impressive performances for Cheshire who pocketed eight medals at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium.

Hyde, who represented Great Britain earlier in the month in Hungary at the European Under 18 Championships and has twice won the English Schools title, hit 15.32m for second spot in the Senior Boys shot put at Birmingham.

And Howe, who won the English Schools javelin title last year, celebrated a new under 20 women’s personal best throw of 44.86m for third position in the Senior Girls event.

Other West Cheshire AC members in action at Birmingham included Jack England, Imogen Pughe, Evie Tipping, Stephanie Jones, Christina Broome, and Fatoumatta Bojang.

England, representing Cheshire, hit a new personal best of 41.86m for eighth spot in the Junior Boys hammer, while Pughe, in the white of Merseyside, clocked 41.41 in the Junior Girls 300m final for eighth spot after posting a personal best of 40.98 seconds in her heat.

Tipping, representing Cheshire, hit 48.77m for ninth position in the Intermediate Girls hammer, while team mate Jones achieved 4.86m in the Junior Girls long jump.

Broome, representing Merseyside, hit 10.49m in the Intermediate Girls shot put, and Bojang ran for Cheshire in the Junior Girls 300m, posting 42.11 seconds in her heat.

LAURA TURLEY pocketed a silver medal at the Welsh Senior Track and Field Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club sprinter and Chester University student clocked 55.35 seconds for second spot in the 400m at Cardiff.

Turley won her heat with a time of 56.18 seconds and then finished under three tenths of a second behind Lauren Williams in the final.

HARVEY TEGG, Ruby Wisbey and Fatoumatta Bojang starred for a 89-strong West Cheshire AC squad who celebrated under 11s and men team victories at the Cheshire Track and Field League third round held at Connah’s Quay.

Tegg posted 10:34.3 in the under 17 mens 3k, while Wisbey won the under 13 girls long jump (4.50m) and Bojang posted 13.2 seconds in the under 15 girls 100m.

The team results were:

UNDER 11s: 1 West Cheshire 150 points; 2 Warrington 128; 3 Deeside 126; 4 Menai 80; 5 Maldwyn 62; 6 St Helens Sutton 28.
MEN: 1 West Cheshire 271; 2 Menai 220; 3 Warrington 195; 4 Deeside 178; 5 St Helens Sutton 125; 6 Maldwyn 92; 7 Manchester 7.
LADIES: 1 Warrington 277; 2 Deeside 244; 3 West Cheshire 234; 4 Menai 232; 5 St Helens Sutton 114; 6 Maldwyn 102; 7 Manchester 7.

JON CLARKE pocketed eight medals and smashed eight club records at the British Masters North of England Championships in Sheffield.

The over-60 West Cheshire AC veteran won the long jump (3.29m), triple jump (6.23m), and shot put (6.01m), finished second in the 100m (12.82 seconds), 300m hurdles (2.00.73), and high jump (0.86m), and delivered bronze medal performances in the 400m (2.01.59), and javelin (16.02m), and added a club record in the discus (15.98m).

ANDY PARKER of West Cheshire AC clocked 23.25 seconds to win the Northern Masters over-40 men’s 200m title.

MONDAY is the closing date for the Northern Athletics Under 17s, Under 15s, and Under 13s Track and Field Championships being held at Wavertree, Liverpool, on August 11 and 12. Details can be found here.

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the Youth Development Track and Field League for under 13s and under 15s at Bebington Oval on Saturday (11am start).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Essar Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race being held on Sunday, September 16. Further details can be found here.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
16th July 2018
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu