Press report: Munro Bags Win in Snow

REECE MUNRO remains on course for success at the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series.

The youngster won the year six boys race and was one of 206 juniors to brave the wintry conditions on Saturday at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Munro, a pupil at Eccleston, who posted three minutes 49 seconds to finish ahead of Ben Grantham (Bishop Wilson) and Leo Ferdenzi (Acresfield), is aiming to extend his impressive form when he represents West Cheshire AC at the final round of the North Staffs Cross Country League this Saturday at Staffordshire University.

Aimee Phillips (Sutton Green) clocked a winning time of 4:26 in the year six girls race, two seconds in front of runner-up Holly Sutcliffe (The Firs) and third placed Jaida Nicholls (Acresfield).

Dan Willetts (Tarporley) won the year seven boys race in 7:05, just one second in front of Louis Tegg (Wirral Grammar), and Max Telford (Upton) was third, while Georgina Duffey (Birkenhead Academy) and Emma Robson (Neston) were first and second respectively in the year seven girls race.

Imogen Pughe (Wirral Grammar) won the year eight girls race ahead of Jodi Bemand (Christleton) and Grace Scott (Neston) who were second and third, while Sammy Hollins (Upton) won the year eight boys race ahead of Ted Bolton (Christleton) and Ryan Cooke (Bishops).

Benjamin Williams (Willaston) posted a winning time of 4:06 in the year five boys race, one second clear of second placed Joshua Oates (Newton) and Joseph Ireland (Mill View) was third.

Ella Hims (Childer Thornton) clocked 4:12 for victory in the year five girls race ahead of runner-up Eleanor Williams (Kings), and third placed Macy Brett (Little Sutton).

Grace Henderson (Kings) won the year four girls race in 2:47, ahead of runner-up Jemima Blackwood (Upton Heath) and third placed Martha Clarke (Saighton).

Ruby McIlveen (Bishop Wilson) won the year three girls race in 2:40 ahead of second placed Edith Carr (Acresfield) and Isabelle Falkingham (Mill View) in third spot.

Newton pair Jonathan Gordon and Charlie Boyce tasted success in the year three and four boys races respectively, with Gordon beating Joe Williams (Kings) and Thomas Rimmer (Overleigh St Marys) who were second and third, and Boyce finishing clear of Charlie Larkin (St Lukes) and Tom Hackett (Saughall All Saints) in second and third places.

IAN BULLOCK represented West Cheshire AC at the Tatton Park Yueltide 10K Yomp and clocked 55 minutes 25 seconds for the multi-terrain event to finish 23rd in his over-45 age group.

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Staffordshire University on Saturday (12 noon start). Further details can be found at: http://www.nsccl.org.uk/staffordshire-university.htm

The Sale Harriers Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting will take place on Sunday at Sportcity, Manchester (10am start). Further details can be found at: http://www.saleharriersmanchester.com/pages/5889/winter-indoor-series-sportcity

THE Cheshire AA County Cross Country Championships will be held at Delamere Forest on Saturday 6th January. Details of the event can be found at: http://www.cheshireaa.com/ > WCAC members can enter free of charge if they enter via the club – please contact dif.alex@hotmail.co.uk if you definitely want to run.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
11th December 2017
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu