Press Report: Double Whammy at Stafford

 

RUBY PHILLIPS and Sion Roberts earned West Cheshire Athletic Club a double success story at Stafford Common.

The purple-vested duo raced to individual victories at the second round of the North Staffordshire Cross Country League.

Phillips won the under 11 girls race in a time of 11 minutes 26 seconds, just two seconds clear of her nearest rival, and was backed up by club colleagues Cerys Rowlands (fifth in 5:38), Eleanor Williams (eighth in 5:49), Macy Brett (16th in 5:56), and Ingrid Tait (27th in 6:30).

West Cheshire AC won the under 11 girls team event on the day and are now second overall after the latest fixture.

Roberts won the under 17 men’s race in a time of 16:19, and was supported by Paul Morrison (12th in 18:10), Harvey Tegg (14th in 18:39), Matthew Douglass (15th in 18:46), and Liam Farrell (19th in 19:38), to earn West Cheshire AC joint top spot in the team event on the day and second spot overall after two rounds.

Carys Roberts finished second with a time of 5:15 in the under 13 girls race, ahead of team mates Jessica Lark (10th in 5:45), Martha Willetts (12th in 5:57), Aimee Phillips (13th in 6:01), Georgina Duffey (22nd in 6:11), and Megan White (24th in 6:27), to earn West Cheshire AC third spot in the team event on the day and third spot overall.

Lucia Pyne clocked 10:20 for third position in the under 15 girls race ahead of Jodi Bemand (22nd in 11:59), Abigail Cartwright (23rd in 12:01), and Henrietta Duffey (27th in 12:54) to merit West Cheshire AC sixth team spot on the day.

Jamie Richardson (fourth in 13:50), was backed up by Isaac Tait (fifth in 13:56), Sammy Hollins (eighth in 14:21), Tyr Bujac (10th in 14:30), Fraser Campbell (19th in 15:28), and Henry Robinson (20th in 15:32) to secure top team spot on the day for West Cheshire AC and top team spot overall.

Reece Munro finished 13th in 10:18 in the under 13 boys race, ahead of team mates Nathan Broomfield (15th in 10:23), Elliott Bujac (19th in 10:43), Dan Willetts (26th in 11:03), to earn West Cheshire AC fifth team spot on the day and seventh position overall.

Ellie Robinson (41st in 22:02), Beth McMahon (44th in 22:33), Claire Williams (65th in 23:28), Angela Tegg (89th in 24:36), Ellen McMahon (96th in 24:58), Debra Bemand (105th in 25:28), Alex Duffey (142nd in 27:17), and Hannah Moorhouse (156th in 28:05),earned West Cheshire AC fourth team spot on the day in the Women’s Division Two and fifth team spot overall.

Dave Alexander (37th in 26:40) was first home for West Cheshire AC in the men’s race, backed up by Andy Carter (84th in 28:35), Andrew Clague (85th in 28:36), Rory Willson (107th in 29:19), Phil Howe (270th in 37:12), Peter Smith (273rd in 37:32), and Mark Duffey (301st in 44:43) to earn the club fifth team spot on the day in Division Two and third team spot overall.

Joe Williams posted 6:04 for 17th place in the under 11 boys race ahead of Oliver Mallon (40th in 6:44), while Lily Moorhouse posted 18:10 for 13th position in the under 17 women’s race.

The next round of the North Staffs Cross Country League takes place at Park Hall, near Stoke on Trent, on Saturday, November 17.

FIXTURES this weekend include the second round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series, on Saturday, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (9am registration for a 10am start).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the British Cross Country Challenge fixture being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, November 24. Further details can be found HERE

ANYONE wanting to become a qualified field judge, track judge, timekeeper, or starter is being invited to attend an officials course being held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, November 18.

To book on the course the link is HERE

ENTRIES are now open for the Four Village Half Marathon at Helsby.  Details can be found HERE

Latest posts by Andy Carter (see all)

Posted by Andy Carter
3rd November 2018
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu