Press report: Cross-country Kids Cope with Cold

LOCALLY-BASED pupils proved class acts at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday.

A total of 217 youngsters represented 39 different schools at the penultimate round of the Essar West Cheshire Athletic Club Schools Cross Country Race Series.

Sammy Hollins, of Upton High, produced a strong finish before celebrating a Year Eight boys winning time of eight minutes 45 seconds, ahead of runner-up Ewan MacNab (Helsby) and Sam Tilston (Upton) in third spot.

Imogen Pughe (Wirral Grammar), clocked 9:03 for victory in the Year Eight girls race, just seven seconds ahead of runner-up Sophie Grainger (Christleton), with Henrietta Duffey (Wirral Grammar) in third place.

Fergus Garland (Neston) won the Year Seven boys race in 7:06, ahead of second placed Dan Willetts (Tarporley) who posted 7:19, and Max Telford (Upton) in third spot.

Georgina Duffey (Birkenhead Academy) posted a winning Year Seven girls time of 7:35, to finish ahead of Emma Robson (Neston) and Megan White (Queen’s) who were second and third respectively.

Reece Munro (Eccleston) won the Year Six boys race in a time of 3:50, ahead of runner-up Leo Ferdenzi (Acresfield) and third placed Matthew Jones (Mill View).

Holly Sutcliffe (The Firs) grabbed glory in the Year Six girls race with 4:26, ahead of runner-up Itala-Maria Ferraro (Helsby Hillside) and Daisy Briscoe (Saughall All Saints) who were second and third respectively.

Joseph Ireland (Mill View) posted a winning time of 4:11 in the Year Five boys race, ahead of Benjamin Williams (Willaston) and Joshua Oates (Newton).

Ella Hims (Childer Thornton) won the Year Five girls race with 4:13, ahead of Eleanor Williams (King’s), and Cerys Rowlands (Woodlands) in second and third positions.

Ben Pold (King’s) won the Year Four boys race in a time of 2:28, ahead of Tom and Ben Hackett, both from Saughall All Saints, who were second and third respectively.

Grace Henderson (King’s) won the Year Four girls race in 2:40, just one second in front of runner-up Eleanor Neve (Mickle Trafford), while Charlotte Noon (Saughall All Saints) was third.

Thomas Rimmer (Overleigh St Marys) won the Year Three boys race in 2:20, just one second clear of Joe Williams (King’s) with Jamie Collins (Newton) in third spot.

Ruby McIlveen (Bishop Wilson) won the Year Three girls race in 2:36, ahead of runner-up Edith Carr (Acresfield) and third-placed Ella-Grace Graham (Newton).

The final round in the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series is scheduled to be held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday, March 24 (10am start).

WEST CHESHIRE AC trio Andrew Dawe, Joe Foy, and Rosemary Rogers won their age categories at the inaugural Chester 10k Road Race.

Dawe won his over 50 age group with a time of 41 minutes 41 seconds, while Foy won his over-60 age category with a time of 41:31, and Rogers clocked 52:55 for top spot in her over-65 age group.

They were joined at the event by clubmates Rob Little (second over-40 man and 16th overall in 35:53), Andy Carter (second over-45 man and 23rd overall in 37:56), Luke Ellis (27th in 38:28), Mike Henesy (40th in 39:27), Steve Fernyhough (41st in 39:34), Phil Woodley (53rd in 40:45), Tony Woodall (fifth over-45 man and 55th overall in 40:51), Claire Williams (11th over-40 lady in 50:16), Mark Povey (495th in 52:54), Brian Beattie (second over-70 man in 54:30), Claire Gloyne-Phillips (177th lady in 56:10), and Darren Shillington (62:04).

ELLIE ROBINSON, of West Cheshire AC, was first in her over-45 age category at the Congleton Cloud Nine Miles Fell Race after clocking a time of 79 minutes 49 seconds.

TOM CABLE, of West Cheshire AC, posted a new personal best of 87:11 for 41st position at the Anglesey Half Marathon.

DAVE BISH represented West Cheshire AC at the Benidorm Half Marathon and clocked 2:00:44 in pouring rain.

FIXTURES this weekend include the UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, on Saturday; the Cheshire 10k at Arley Hall, on Saturday; the Northern and England Under 15 and Under 17 Indoor Combined Events Championships at Sheffield on Saturday and Sunday; and the Wrexham Half Marathon, 20 miles Race and Marathon, on Sunday.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
5th March 2018
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu