WCAC News #382, 24-06-22

COULD YOU SPARE A FEW HOURS AT AN EVENT?

The club takes part in several track and field leagues over the summer – the Cheshire League, Youth Development League and Northern League. We earn points for each official/ helper we provide at these events, which count towards our athletes’ score for each round, and so help them continue to compete at the highest levels. All officials and helpers at these events, as at West Cheshire AC itself, are volunteers.

Roles involve: recording finishing positions; recording finishing times on the track, and distances and heights in field events; and ensuring that rules are followed. Training takes a couple of hours. If you are at an event to watch, helping out in this way makes a long day fly by, and keeps you in the middle of the action!

If you feel that you could help the club out in this way, or just want to learn more, please speak to our club Track and Field Officer and coach Dennis Wall, who can be contacted at mailto:dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com


LATEST NEWS

Congratulations to:

  • Northern Track and Field Championships medal winners Jodi Bemand (FU20 women’s 2,000m steeplechase gold medal); Alan Littler (SM high jump silver); Laura Turley (SW 400m bronze); Jamie Richardson (MU20 5,000m 7th place).

  • Cheshire representatives at the Mason Trophy Inter Counties Schools meeting: Harriet Wheeler (Junior Girls javelin championship best performance), Nathan Brassington, Ruby Phillips, Jessica Lark, Emily Owen, Kara Stoll, Sara Pearson, Carys Roberts, Macy Brett, Yasmin Smith, Ruby Wisbey, Holly Bosworth, and Emily Hunt.

  • Recent club age group record breakers Rosemary Rogers, Emma Holmes, Jamie Richardson, Jodi Bemand, Joy Hickman, Nicola Gore, and senior women’s 4x40mm relay team Aimee Phillips, Laura Turley, Beth McMahon, and Imogen Pughe.

  • David Shearer, 4th in last Wednesday’s Clwydian Blast up Foel Fenlli.


…and all members who have competed for the club recently.


PLEASE RENEW YOUR CLUB MEMBERSHIP – AND PLEASE KEEP UP WITH TRACK FEES!

Please could all members who have yet to renew their membership please do so by following the link in the email sent by Jane Pughe, our membership secretary, in March. Thank you.

And please can all members who train at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village keep up to date with track fee payments. You can receive email reminders to top-up your account when it is running low, by clicking the link you received when setting up your account.


2022 GUILDEN SUTTON 10km ROAD RACE

Entries are now open for this year’s West Cheshire AC-organised Guilden Sutton 10k on Sunday September 18th. If you can help out for what is only a couple of hours at a local event on a Sunday morning, please contact Dennis Wall. The earlier you can let Dennis know, the better – as with all of our races, it won’t happen without volunteers, and it can’t go ahead until we know that we have enough volunteers to keep all runners safe and on course.

And, If you are running the race, the club does require that you provide Dennis with the name of a friend or family member who can help out on the day.


NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE

West Cheshire AC compete in the North West Premier Division of the Northern Track & Field League.

Please can club members in the Under 17 and older age groups let team managers Dave McKay, Jenny Manning and Alan Littler know if they are available to compete on Sunday July 10th at Robin Park, Wigan and Saturday August 6th at Witton Park, Blackburn. The more events we manage to get two members in, the more points we get, the more likely we are to remain in the top flight!

NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Entries close on 26th July for the U13-U17 Championships on August 13th-14th, at Wavertree Stadium, Liverpool.

THIS MONTH

FRIDAY AND SATURDAY 24TH AND 25TH JUNE – UK Track & Field Championships, at Manchester.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY 25TH AND 26TH JUNE – English Schools Combined Events Regional Round, at Blackburn.

SUNDAY 26TH JUNE – Under 17s and Under 20s Youth Development Track & Field League, at Stanley Park, Blackpool (A Coach will leave Ellesmere Port Sports Village at 8.15pm).

TUESDAY 28TH JUNE – Trafford AC Grand Prix Meeting.

WEDNESDAY 29TH JUNE – Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track & Field Fixture, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (5-7pm).

THURSDAY 30TH JUNE – Waverton Fun Run.

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this month:

Phil Howe, Anest Muller, Lewis Tandy, Colm McNabb, Yasmin Smith, Emma Holmes, Amber Patterson, Sam Hewitt, Grace Fairweather, Ellen Molloy, Chris Morgan, Glenys Potter, Liza Roberts, Helen Bosworth, Stuart Hague, Stephen Ball, Joanne Lark, Nathan Hilditch, James Smith, Chloe Fitzpatrick, Lily Moorhouse, Aaron Scott, Natasha Cobb, Noah Booth, Daniel Clegg.

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

IT’S GOOD TO TALK

Members can find club news and discussion at:

West Cheshire AC, West Cheshire AC Senior Distance Running, West Cheshire AC U13 to U20 Middle Distance Facebook groups

www.westcheshireac.co.uk

WestCheshireAC Twitter feed

https://www.instagram.com/westcheshireac/

Press Report: Titles and Records for WCAC

JODI BEMAND was crowned North of England champion at Liverpool on Sunday.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club teenager won the Under 20 women’s 2,000m steeplechase event in a time of seven minutes 52.35 seconds at the Northern Track and Field Championships.

Jodi, who finished 31 seconds ahead of her nearest rival, was one of three West Cheshire AC members to achieve medal performances.

Alan Littler cleared 1-70m to claim a silver medal in the senior men’s high jump, and Laura Turley clocked 56.44 seconds to earn a bronze medal in the senior women’s 400m final.

Jamie Richardson also represented West Cheshire AC at the Wavertree track and rounded the under 20 men’s 5,000m in a time of 15:34.29.

HARRIET WHEELER, of West Cheshire AC, produced a championship best performance at Stoke’s Northwood Stadium.

Harriet smashed the Junior Girls javelin record at the Mason Trophy Inter Counties Schools event and helped Cheshire win the team competition.

Harriet launched the javelin to a mark of 41.79m, improving the previous best at the fixture from 40.85m.

Harriet was joined at the fixture by West Cheshire AC’s Nathan Brassington, Ruby Phillips, Jessica Lark, Emily Owen, Kara Stoll, Sara Pearson, Carys Roberts, Macy Brett, Yasmin Smith, Ruby Wisbey, Holly Bosworth, and Emily Hunt.

Nathan celebrated success in the junior boys long jump (5.33m) and shot put (12.69m), while Ruby rounded the junior girls 800m in a winning time of 2:18:24.

Jessica claimed top spot in the intermediate girls 800m with a time of 2:16:63, and Emily blasted her way to second position in the junior girls 100m in 12.36 seconds.

Kara hit the junior girls hammer to a mark of 34.37m for second spot, while Sara powered her way to second place in the intermediate girls shot put with 11.39m.

Carys claimed 2:19.27 for third position in the intermediate girls 800m, while Macy clocked 11.92 seconds for fourth place in the junior girls 75m hurdles.

Yasmin posted 12.73 seconds for fourth position in the intermediate girls 100m, and Ruby achieved 12.21 seconds for fourth position in the intermediate girls 80m hurdles.

Holly cleared 1-35m in the junior girls high jump, and Emily rounded the intermediate girls 1500m in a new personal best of 5:30:54.

CLARE MALLON, Claire Williams and Debra Bemand, representing West Cheshire AC, finished first female veteran team at the Tough Team Race at Tattenhall.

ROSEMARY ROGERS represented West Cheshire AC at the Port Sunlight 5k Road Race and finished second in her over 65 age group in a time of 28:02.

ENTRIES for this year’s Guilden Sutton 10k race being organised by West Cheshire AC on Sunday 18th September (11am start) are now open. Please enter via the link: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/guildensutton10k

FORTHCOMING fixtures include this Sunday’s Youth Development U17/U20 Track and Field League at Stanley Park, Blackpool; the Cheshire v Merseyside Schools Year 7 fixture at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on June 29; the YDL U13/U15 Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 3; the Cheshire Schools Summer Games at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 6; the English Schools Track and Field Championships at Manchester on July 8 and 9; Northern Track and Field League on July 10; Chester Primary Schools Track and Field Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 11; and the Cheshire Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 17.

ENTRIES are now open for Wirral AC open meeting on Wednesday 13th July. The entry link is: https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/

NORTH WALES CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE has announced dates and venues for the 2022/23 season. The Junior Cross Country League will be held on the dates of four of the senior fixtures: Saturday, October 1, at Treborth Track, Bangor; Saturday, October 22, at Dolerw Park, Newtown; Saturday, November 26, at Whitford; Saturday, January 14 or 21, 2023, at Eirias Park, Colwyn Bay; Saturday, February 11, 2023, at Marches School, Oswestry. Fixture 3 will be a senior fixture only.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

WCAC News #381, 17-06-22

COULD YOU SPARE A FEW HOURS AT AN EVENT?

The club takes part in several track and field leagues over the summer – the Cheshire League, Youth Development League and Northern League. We earn points for each official/ helper we provide at these events, which count towards our athletes’ score for each round, and so help them continue to compete at the highest levels. All officials and helpers at these events, as at West Cheshire AC itself, are volunteers.

Roles involve: recording finishing positions; recording finishing times on the track, and distances and heights in field events; and ensuring that rules are followed. Training takes a couple of hours. If you are at an event to watch, helping out in this way makes a long day fly by, and keeps you in the middle of the action!

If you feel that you could help the club out in this way, or just want to learn more, please speak to our club Track and Field Officer and coach Dennis Wall, who can be contacted at mailto:dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com


LATEST NEWS

Congratulations to:

  • Eloise Eccles (ultra), Traci Shipley (triathlon) and second-claim member Liz Renondeau (50k), who have all been selected to represent Great Britain at forthcoming age group events.

  • Keely Smith and Michael Young, who have been selected to represent England Masters at this October’s Chester Marathon.

  • Keely, Fiona Cook and Kate Titlow; Michael, David Shearer, Neil Finegan and Graham Wells, respective women’s and men’s team winners at this year’s Chester Half-marathon.


…and all members who have competed for the club recently, not least our three teams in Friday’s Tattenhall Tough Team event:

  • Ellie Robinson, Ian Ackroyd and Joy Hickman
  • Henry Robinson, Jodi Bemand and Paul Morrison
  • Claire Mallon, Claire Williams and Debra Bemand (1st female vets’ team)


PLEASE RENEW YOUR CLUB MEMBERSHIP – AND PLEASE KEEP UP WITH TRACK FEES!

Please could all members who have yet to renew their membership please do so by following the link in the email sent by Jane Pughe, our membership secretary, in March. Thank you.

And please can all members who train at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village keep up to date with track fee payments. You can receive email reminders to top-up your account when it is running low, by clicking the link you received when setting up your account.

VOTE FOR CHESHIRE XC VENUE

If you have enjoyed/ endured any of the Cheshire Cross-country courses over the past decade, feel free to have your say on which one you’d most like to be used for the January 2023 event, by replying to the Cheshire AA Facebook post here.


2022 GUILDEN SUTTON 10km ROAD RACE

Entries are now open for this year’s West Cheshire AC-organised Guilden Sutton 10k on Sunday September 18th. If you can help out for what is only a couple of hours at a local event on a Sunday morning, please contact Dennis Wall. The earlier you can let Dennis know, the better – as with all of our races, it won’t happen without volunteers, and it can’t go ahead until we know that we have enough volunteers to keep all runners safe and on course.

And, If you are running the race, the club does require that you provide Dennis with the name of a friend or family member who can help out on the day.


NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE

West Cheshire AC compete in the North West Premier Division of the Northern Track & Field League.

Please can club members in the Under 17 and older age groups let team managers Dave McKay, Jenny Manning and Alan Littler know if they are available to compete on Sunday July 10th at Robin Park, Wigan and Saturday August  6th at Witton Park, Blackburn. The more events we manage to get two members in, the more points we get, the more likely we are to remain in the top flight!

NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Entries close on 26th July for the U13-U17 Championships on August 13th-14th, at Wavertree Stadium, Liverpool.

THIS MONTH

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY 18TH AND 19TH JUNE – Northern Seniors and Under 20s Track & Field Championships (at Wavertree, Liverpool).

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY 18TH AND 19TH JUNE – England Athletics Under 15s and Under 17s Combined Events Championships, at Bedford.

MONDAY 20TH JUNE – Cheshire Schools Year 7 Minors Track & Field Championships, at Warrington.

TUESDAY 21ST JUNE – Trafford AC Grand Prix Meeting.

FRIDAY AND SATURDAY 24TH AND 25TH JUNE – UK Track & Field Championships, at Manchester.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY 25TH AND 26TH JUNE – English Schools Combined Events Regional Round, at Blackburn.

SUNDAY 26TH JUNE – Under 17s and Under 20s Youth Development Track & Field League, at Stanley Park, Blackpool (A Coach will leave Ellesmere Port Sports Village at 8.15pm).

TUESDAY 28TH JUNE – Trafford AC Grand Prix Meeting.

WEDNESDAY 29TH JUNE – Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track & Field Fixture, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (5-7pm).

THURSDAY 30TH JUNE – Waverton Fun Run.

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this month:

Phil Howe, Anest Muller, Lewis Tandy, Colm McNabb, Yasmin Smith, Emma Holmes, Amber Patterson, Sam Hewitt, Grace Fairweather, Ellen Molloy, Chris Morgan, Glenys Potter, Liza Roberts, Helen Bosworth, Stuart Hague, Stephen Ball, Joanne Lark, Nathan Hilditch, James Smith, Chloe Fitzpatrick, Lily Moorhouse, Aaron Scott, Natasha Cobb, Noah Booth, Daniel Clegg.

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

IT’S GOOD TO TALK

Members can find club news and discussion at:

West Cheshire AC, West Cheshire AC Senior Distance Running, West Cheshire AC U13 to U20 Middle Distance Facebook groups

www.westcheshireac.co.uk

https://www.instagram.com/westcheshireac/

Press Report: Team Effort Impresses at Trafford

FIVE West Cheshire Athletic Club records were broken in Sunday’s Northern Track and Field League match at Longford Park Stadium, Trafford.

Emma Holmes, Joy Hickman, Nicola Gore, Jamie Richardson and the quartet of Aimee Phillips, Laura Turley, Beth McMahon, and Imogen Pughe all impressed for the Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit who finished second in the six-club West Premier Division second round fixture.

Emma blasted her way to success with a new under 17 women’s 200m record time of 25.1 seconds, while Joy rounded the 3,000m in a new over-55 women’s club record of 12:52.4.

Nicola spun the discus to a new over 35 women’s club record mark of 34.08m, while Jamie won the 5,000m with a new under 20 and overall men’s club record time of 15:05.6.

Aimee (61.8 seconds), Laura (57.7), Beth (61.1) and Imogen (59.8) then wrapped up a memorable day by clocking a new club record time of 4:00.4 in the women’s 4x400m relay.

Will Scott, Yasmin Smith, Laura Turley, Imogen Pughe, Aimee Phillips, Danielle Erskine, and Ruby Wisbey also added individual victories.

Will launched the javelin to a winning B event mark of 41.83m, while Yasmin won the B 200m with 26.8 seconds.

Laura (56.1) and Imogen (59.0) combined for a double success story in the 400m, while Aimee won the B 800m in 2:21.6.

Danielle (9.92m) and Ruby (9.37m) teamed up for a double success story in the triple jump, and the quartet of Imogen, Emma, Laura and Yasmin grabbed glory with a time of 49.7 seconds in the 4x100m relay.

Other important point-scoring members of the West Cheshire AC squad included Lewis Parsons, Alfie Lane, Robert Austin, Fergus Garland, Fraser Campbell, Paul Morrison, Matthew Douglass, Matthew Jones, Ellis Hancock, Henry Robinson, Alex Rutherford, Alan Littler, Victor Oyesola, David McKay, Matthew Webb, Ellie Robinson, Jodi Bemand, Sara Pearson, Megan Kettle, and Debra Erskine.

The next round of the Northern Track and Field League will be held at Wigan’s Robin Park Stadium on Sunday, July 10.

TRACI SHIPLEY won her 55-59 age group and finished ninth female while representing West Cheshire AC in the Deva Triathlon with a time of 2:36:02, completing her swim in 28:53, her bike in 75:29, and her run in 49:22.

DAVID and Kay Morris, of West Cheshire AC, finished the Ironman 70.3 Warsaw event in Poland together in a time of six hours 12 minutes.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Northern Under 20 and Senior Track and Field Championships at Liverpool on Saturday and Sunday, and the Mason Trophy Schools Inter Counties Track and Field Championships, at Northwood Stadium, Stoke on Trent, on Saturday.

WEST CHESHIRE AC is inviting youngsters and adults to attend Brio Leisure’s Open Day at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track this Saturday (12 noon-4pm).

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the Cheshire Schools Year 7 Minors Track and Field Championships at Warrington on June 20; the UK Track and Field Championships at Manchester on June 24 and 25; the YDL U17/U20 Track and Field League at Blackpool on June 26; the Cheshire v Merseyside Schools Year 7 fixture at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on June 29; the YDL U13/U15 Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 3; the Cheshire Schools Summer Games at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 6; the English Schools Track and Field Championships at Manchester on July 8 and 9; Northern Track and Field League on July 10; Chester Primary Schools Track and Field Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 11; and the Cheshire Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 17.

WCAC Newsletter #380, 10-06-22

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this month:

Phil Howe, Anest Muller, Lewis Tandy, Colm McNabb, Yasmin Smith, Emma Holmes, Amber Patterson, Sam Hewitt, Grace Fairweather, Ellen Molloy, Chris Morgan, Glenys Potter, Liza Roberts, Helen Bosworth, Stuart Hague, Stephen Ball, Joanne Lark, Nathan Hilditch, James Smith, Chloe Fitzpatrick, Lily Moorhouse, Aaron Scott, Natasha Cobb, Noah Booth, Daniel Clegg.

THIS MONTH

SATURDAY 11TH JUNE – Cheshire Schools Track & Field Championships, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (9am start). Details: www.cheshireschoolsaa.co.uk

SUNDAY 12TH JUNE – Northern Track and Field League Round Two, at Longford Park Stadium, Trafford, (10.30am start). Details: www.northernathletics.co.uk

TUESDAY 14TH JUNE – Trafford AC Open Meeting and British Milers Club Gold Standard Races, at Trafford.

SATURDAY 18TH JUNE – Open Day at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (11am-4pm).

SATURDAY 18TH JUNE – Mason Trophy Inter Counties Schools Track & Field Championships, at Stoke (to be confirmed).

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY 18TH AND 19TH JUNE – Northern Seniors and Under 20s Track & Field Championships (at Wavertree, Liverpool).

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY 18TH AND 19TH JUNE – England Athletics Under 15s and Under 17s Combined Events Championships, at Bedford.

MONDAY 20TH JUNE – Cheshire Schools Year 7 Minors Track & Field Championships, at Warrington.

TUESDAY 21ST JUNE – Trafford AC Grand Prix Meeting.

FRIDAY AND SATURDAY 24TH AND 25TH JUNE – UK Track & Field Championships, at Manchester.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY 25TH AND 26TH JUNE – English Schools Combined Events Regional Round, at Blackburn.

SUNDAY 26TH JUNE – Under 17s and Under 20s Youth Development Track & Field League, at Stanley Park, Blackpool (A Coach will leave Ellesmere Port Sports Village at 8.15pm).

TUESDAY 28TH JUNE – Trafford AC Grand Prix Meeting.

WEDNESDAY 29TH JUNE – Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track & Field Fixture, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (5-7pm).

THURSDAY 30TH JUNE – Waverton Fun Run.

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers!

OFFICIALS URGENTLY NEEDED

The Club scores important points for each official who attends a track and field league fixture (Cheshire League, YDL, and Northern League), and that can only happen if the Club has graded officials, so the Club urgently needs more helpers and volunteers to become graded officials. If you are a parent or friend of a Club member who would like to learn more then please speak or contact Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

PLEASE RENEW YOUR CLUB MEMBERSHIP

Club Membership Secretary, has circulated an email to Club members with a reminder to renew their Club memberships. Please renew yours ASAP.

TRACK FEES

Please keep up to date with your track training fee payments – you can set a reminder to avoid getting into arrears via your top-up link.

LATEST NEWS

The Club’s youngsters produced a string of impressive performances at Trafford on Sunday. The purple-vested juniors braved damp and miserable conditions during the Cheshire Track and Field League fixture held at Longford Park Stadium. More details: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

2022 GUILDEN SUTTON 10km ROAD RACE

Entries for this year’s Guilden Sutton 10k race being organised by West Cheshire AC on Sunday 18th September (11am start) are now open. Please enter via the link: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/guildensutton10k

If you are running the race please provide a volunteer as a race marshal and forward their name and other helpers names to: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Entries close on 26th July for the U17/U15/U13 Championships on 13th and 14th August, being held at Wavertree Stadium, Liverpool.

The entry link for both fixtures is now available here: www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/

PROMOTING OUR CLUB

Brio are inviting West Cheshire AC to an open day on Saturday 18th June, at EPSV, to promote the activities and services on offer at the centre to the local and wider community.

The Club has been offered a stall to promote the Club and additional time in the sports hall and relevant areas to run demonstrations or offer taster sessions to prospective new members.

There is no charge for this, hopefully if it is a nice day the stalls will be outside if not we will occupy space in the street that runs the length of the building. A table and 2 chairs will be provided and we can take our own pop up banners/marketing material to promote the Club and any freebies to hand out to members of the public.

The event will take place from 11am–4pm. Please email Dennis ASAP if you can help at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE

West Cheshire AC will be competing in the North West Premier Division of the Northern Track & Field League this year, following a second placed finish last year.

In order for the Club to prepare for the new season, Club members in the Under 17, Under 20, Senior and Veteran Age Groups need to let Club Managers, Dave McKay, Jenny Manning, and Alan Littler, about their availability for the following dates which are: Sunday 12th June at Longford Park, Trafford; Sunday 10th July at Robin Park, Wigan; and Saturday 6th August at Witton Park, Blackburn.

Please email ASAP Dave McKay at: djmckay80@googlemail.com Jenny Manning at: jenny-manning@hotmail.com or Alan Littler at: alanlittler89@gmail.com

Press report: Gold Effort at Cold Trafford

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club’s youngsters produced a string of impressive performances at Trafford on Sunday.

The purple-vested juniors braved damp and miserable conditions during the Cheshire Track and Field League fixture held at Longford Park Stadium.

Jamie Richardson won the first track event, the 3,000 metres, in a new personal best time of eight minutes 55 seconds, and he was joined in the race by Clare Mallon.

Harriet Wheeler tasted success in the under 15 girls javelin, while Rob Austin blasted his way to victory in the under 17 men’s 200m, and Emilia Pyper rounded the under 13 girls 1200m for victory.

Harley Scadeng, Max Nevett, Jude Sefton, and Edward Graham teamed up for victory in the under 11 boys 4x100m relay.

Ellis Williams, Nathan Owen, Will Rawson and Logan Sefton combined for top spot in the under 13 boys 4x100m relay.

Lara Fields, Sophie Haslam, Macey Jones and Holly Bosworth produced an impressive victory in the under 15 girls 4x100m relay.

Esme Graham, Mae Grant, Beth Manson and Lydia Walker teamed up for success in the under 13 girls 4x100m relay.

And the under 11 girls quartet of Katie Mallon, Poppy McKenna, Darci Nevett and Nia Manson secured second spot in their 4x100m relay.

Katie, Poppy, Darci and Nia were backed up in the under 11 girls events by Amelia Snowden and Loretta Eccles, while Oliver Kimpton provided support in the under 11 boys age group.

Lucy Caldwell, Lauren Higgins, Satine Wearden and Eleanor Wheeler scored important points in the under 13 girls events, while Dylan Gledhill, Harry McKenna, and Noah Booth provided back up in the under 13 boys age group.

Cosette Wearden, Ruby Phillips and Ursula Archer combined for the under 15 girls, while Evan Miller, Healy Smyth and Noah Woolgar teamed up for the under 15 boys.

Carys Manson, Alfie Lane, Oliver James and Sara Pearson also contributed towards important point-scoring performances for the 47-strong squad.

WEST CHESHIRE AC celebrated a quartet of victories at the Mynydd Myfyr Fell Race held from Trefonen in North Wales.

Henry Robinson, Jodi Bemand, Ellie Robinson and Joy Hickman all won their age group categories, alongside Neil Finegan who finished the race in second spot overall, ahead of club mates Debra Bemand and Dave Alexander.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Saturday (10am start), and the second round of the Northern Track and Field League at Trafford on Sunday (10.30am start).

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the Northern Under 20 and Senior Track and Field Championships at Liverpool on June 18 and 19; the Cheshire Schools Year 7 Minors Track and Field Championships at Warrington on June 20; the UK Track and Field Championships at Manchester on June 24 and 25; the YDL U17/U20 Track and Field League at Blackpool on June 26; the Cheshire v Merseyside Schools Year 7 fixture at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on June 29; the YDL U13/U15 Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 3; the Cheshire Schools Summer Games at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 6; the English Schools Track and Field Championships at Manchester on July 8 and 9; Northern Track and Field League on July 10; Chester Primary Schools Track and Field Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 11; and the Cheshire Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on July 17.

WCAC Newsletter #379, 03-06-22

3rd June 2022, Number 379

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Angela Tegg, Liz Renondeau, Clive Giddis, Julian Tegg, Cain Geer, Evie Clark, Molly Plante, Amelia Snowden, Nia Manson.

And Next Week: Phil Howe, Anest Muller, Lewis Tandy, Colm McNabb, Yasmin Smith, Emma Holmes, Amber Patterson, Sam Hewitt, Grace Fairweather.

THIS WEEKEND

SATURDAY – West Cheshire AC Training Session, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, (10am-12 noon).

SUNDAY – Cheshire Track and Field League Round Two, at Longford Park Stadium, Trafford, (11.45am start). Details: www.cheshireaa.com

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers!

OFFICIALS URGENTLY NEEDED

The Club scores important points for each official who attends a track and field league fixture (Cheshire League, YDL, and Northern League), and that can only happen if the Club has graded officials, so the Club urgently needs more helpers and volunteers to become graded officials. If you are a parent or friend of a Club member who would like to learn more then please speak or contact Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CHESHIRE TRACK AND FIELD LEAGUE INVITE

West Cheshire AC is inviting members aged 9 years old and above to compete at the Cheshire Track & Field League fixture at Longford Park Stadium, Trafford, on Sunday 5th June.

The fixture starts with a 3km race for men and women at 11.45am, and there are also sprint and middle distance races, a jump, and a throw, as well as relay races at the fixture.

Please email Dennis Wall ASAP if you would like to take part at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

PLEASE RENEW YOUR CLUB MEMBERSHIP

Club Membership Secretary, has circulated an email to Club members with a reminder to renew their Club memberships. Please renew yours ASAP.

TRACK FEES

Please keep up to date with your track training fee payments – you can set a reminder to avoid getting into arrears via your top-up link.

NEW FEATURE AT OUR TRACK

The EPSV Track Facility now features a brand new Pole Vault Cover situated on the High Jump D, which has been funded by the Club and by a donation from the Lord Leverhulme Charitable Trust.

Watch this space about forthcoming pole vaulting sessions for beginners which will hopefully be delivered in the next few months.

NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS…

Entries close on 26th July for the U17/U15/U13 Championships on 13th and 14th August, being held at Wavertree Stadium, Liverpool.

The entry link for both fixtures is now available here: www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/

PROMOTING OUR CLUB…

Brio are inviting West Cheshire AC to an open day on Saturday 18th June, at EPSV, to promote the activities and services on offer at the centre to the local and wider community.

The Club has been offered a stall to promote the Club and additional time in the sports hall and relevant areas to run demonstrations or offer taster sessions to prospective new members.

There is no charge for this, hopefully if it is a nice day the stalls will be outside if not we will occupy space in the street that runs the length of the building. A table and 2 chairs will be provided and we can take our own pop up banners/marketing material to promote the Club and any freebies to hand out to members of the public.

The event will take place from 11am–4pm. Please email Dennis ASAP if you can help at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CONGRATULATIONS STEVE!

Steve Fernyhough won the Chester Ultra 100 mile ultramarathon – his first-ever 100 mile ultra in a time of 21 hours nine minutes 14 seconds. More details: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

The Club finished third in the eight-team North West Division One match of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League held at Wigan’s Robin Park Stadium.

Fraser Campbell, Henry Robinson, Imogen Pughe, Nathan Broomfield, Tom Shillington, Carys Manson, Emma Holmes, Jessica Lark, Aimee Phillips, Helen Tenner, and Sara Pearson all secured victories. More details: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE

West Cheshire AC will be competing in the North West Premier Division of the Northern Track & Field League this year, following a second placed finish last year.

In order for the Club to prepare for the new season, Club members in the Under 17, Under 20, Senior and Veteran Age Groups need to let Club Managers, Dave McKay, Jenny Manning, and Alan Littler, about their availability for the following dates which are: Sunday 12th June at Longford Park, Trafford; Sunday 10th July at Robin Park, Wigan; and Saturday 6th August at Witton Park, Blackburn.

Please email ASAP Dave McKay at: djmckay80@googlemail.com Jenny Manning at: jenny-manning@hotmail.com or Alan Littler at: alanlittler89@gmail.com

DASH AROUND DELAMERE – FOR A GOOD CAUSE

Roy Castle Lung Cancer Foundation are organising their inaugural Delamere Dash 5K and 10K in Delamere Forest on September 18.

The £22 entry fee (£25 after June 19) includes a bespoke medal, cotton t-shirt, chip timing and goody bag. All proceeds from the event go to Roy Castle Lung Cancer Foundation.

2022 CLUB FIXTURE CARDS

The Spring and Summer 2022 Club Fixture Cards are now ready to collect from the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track Office. Please pick one up when you are next at training.

TRACK SPIKES FOR SALE

Any Club members requiring 6mm track spikes can now purchase a packet of 12 spikes for £1.70 from the Track Office after Track Training Sessions.

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

I would welcome any contributions for the Club Newsletter from yourselves, any impending marriages, or additions to the family, any running or competing incidents, also anything to help everyone stay entertained. Currently the response has been excellent, but if you have anything that could make it into next week’s Newsletter – please email me at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

IT’S GOOD TO TALK

Members and parents are reminded to look at the following links for updates about the Club:

FACEBOOK: West Cheshire AC, West Cheshire AC Road Running, west cheshire ac jnr to u20 middle distance group

WEBSITE: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

TWITTER: https://twitter.com/westcheshireac

INSTAGRAM: https://www.instagram.com/westcheshireac/

Press Report: Fernyhough is Tough Enough for Ultra Win

STEVE FERNYHOUGH has celebrated success at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club distance runner won the Chester Ultra 100 mile ultramarathon – his first-ever 100 mile ultra in a time of 21 hours nine minutes 14 seconds.

Steve negotiated a route combining the very best trails in the region, featuring the Sandstone Trail, the Marches Way beside the River Dee, Helsby Hill, Frodsham, Delamere Forest, Beeston and Peckforton, with 1,757 metres of ascent and 10 Checkpoints en-route.

He reached the finish line on Sunday morning at the home of his club after setting off at 6am on Saturday morning.

WEST CHESHIRE AC finished third in the eight-club North West Division One match of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League held at Wigan’s Robin Park Stadium.

Fraser Campbell, Henry Robinson, Imogen Pughe, Nathan Broomfield, Tom Shillington, Carys Manson, Emma Holmes, Jessica Lark, Aimee Phillips, Helen Tenner, and Sara Pearson all secured victories.

Fraser won the under 20 men’s 400m in 55.1 seconds and the B 2,000m steeplechase in 8:01.2, while Henry won the B 400m hurdles in 69.1 seconds.

Imogen hit a winning mark of 13.92m in the under 20 women’s B javelin, and Nathan clocked a winning time of 55.1 seconds in the B 400m.

Tom won the under 17 men’s B discus with 14.67m, Carys posted a winning time of 28.2 seconds in the under 17 women’s B 200m.

Emma clocked a new under 17 women’s club record 300m time of 40.5 seconds and Jessica (43.9) completed a double success story in the event, and Jessica (2:19.6) then partnered Aimee (2:28.5) to a double victory in the 800m.

Helen achieved a double success in the under 17 women’s B long jump (4.28m), and discus (20.74m), while Sara powered her way to victory in the under 17 women’s shot put with 11.29m.

Back-up was provided by Ewan Lloyd, Jamie Richardson who clocked new under 20 men’s club records for the 1500m and 3,000m, Alfie Lane, Fergus Garland, Jodi Bemand, Ruby Wisbey, Matthew Jones, and Ellis Hancock.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Wirral 804.5 points; 2 Blackburn 699; 3 West Cheshire 527; 4 Blackpool Wyre and Fylde 384; 5 Stockport 285.5; 6 Leigh 274; 7 Southport Waterloo 256; 8 Wigan 161.

The next round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development League is scheduled to take place at Stanley Park, Blackpool, on Sunday, June 26.

JESSICA LARK clocked a new West Cheshire AC women’s 800m club record of 2:13.32 at the British Milers Club Meeting held at SportCity, Manchester, on Saturday.

EMMA HOLMES posted a new under 17 women’s club record time of 25.4 seconds at Wigan on Sunday.

FORTHCOMING fixtures for West Cheshire AC include the second round of the Cheshire Track and Field League at Longford Park Stadium, Trafford, this Sunday (11.45am start), and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Wednesday (June 8), 11am start.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

WCAC Newsletter #378, 27-05-22

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Ellen McMahon, Andrew Wisbey, Todd Douglas, Phoebe Arnold, George Grimsditch, Beatrice Rutter, Jayden Walls.

And Next Week: Angela Tegg, Liz Renondeau, Clive Giddis, Julian Tegg, Cain Geer, Evie Clark, Molly Plante,Amelia Snowden, Nia Manson.

THIS WEEKEND

SATURDAY – West Cheshire AC Training Session, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, (10am-12 noon).

SATURDAY – Chester 100 Miles Ultra Race, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village. Details: www.gbultras.com/chester-ultra-100/

SUNDAY – YDL Under 17s and Under 20s Track and Field League Round Two, at Robin Park Stadium, Wigan, (11.15am start). Details: www.ukydl.org.uk

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers!

LAST CHANCE TO ENTER NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS…

Entries close on 29th May for the Senior/U20 Championships on 18th and 19th June at Wavertree Stadium, Liverpool, and entries close on 26th July for the U17/U15/U13 Championships on 13th and 14th August, also being held at Wavertree Stadium, Liverpool.

The entry link for both fixtures is now available here: www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/

CHESHIRE TRACK AND FIELD LEAGUE INVITE

West Cheshire AC is inviting members aged 9 years old and above to compete at the Cheshire Track & Field League fixture at Longford Park Stadium, Trafford, on Sunday 5th June.

The fixture starts with a 3km race for men and women at 11.45am, and there are also sprint and middle distance races, a jump, and a throw, as well as relay races at the fixture.

Please email Dennis Wall ASAP if you would like to take part at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

GOOD LUCK!

Best wishes to all our Club athletes and officials who are travelling to York on Thursday to take part in the Northern Inter Counties Track and Field Championships.

PLEASE RENEW YOUR CLUB MEMBERSHIP

Club Membership Secretary, has circulated an email to Club members with a reminder to renew their Club memberships. Please renew yours ASAP.

TRACK FEES

Please keep up to date with your track training fee payments – you can set a reminder to avoid getting into arrears via your top-up link.

PROMOTING OUR CLUB…

Brio are inviting West Cheshire AC to an open day on Saturday 18th June, at EPSV, to promote the activities and services on offer at the centre to the local and wider community.

The Club has been offered a stall to promote the Club and additional time in the sports hall and relevant areas to run demonstrations or offer taster sessions to prospective new members.

There is no charge for this, hopefully if it is a nice day the stalls will be outside if not we will occupy space in the street that runs the length of the building. A table and 2 chairs will be provided and we can take our own pop up banners/marketing material to promote the Club and any freebies to hand out to members of the public.

The event will take place from 11am–4pm. Please email Dennis ASAP if you can help at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CONGRATULATIONS TRACI!

Traci Shipley has qualified to represent Great Britain in next year’s European Triathlon Championships.

Traci achieved a second place finish in her 55-59 age group at Sunday’s Southport Triathlon, and finished 30th overall in the women’s race which attracted 159 finishers to secure her place at next year’s European Championships being held in Belgium.

More details: www.westcheshireac.co.uk/2022/05/23/press-report-shipley-in-shape-for-euro-tri/

Theo Shepherd, Emily Owen, Holly Bosworth, Ruby Phillips, Harriet Wheeler, Kara Stoll, Macey Jones, Sophie Haslam, Cosette Wearden, Will Rawson, Lydia Walker, Esme Graham, Eva Brooks, Nancy Collins and Faith Barlow-Gambles all tasted success for West Cheshire AC on Saturday at Trafford’s Longford Park Stadium.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit travelled to Manchester for the second round of the Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League.

More details: www.westcheshireac.co.uk/2022/05/23/press-report-shipley-in-shape-for-euro-tri/

NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE

West Cheshire AC will be competing in the North West Premier Division of the Northern Track & Field League this year, following a second placed finish last year.

In order for the Club to prepare for the new season, Club members in the Under 17, Under 20, Senior and Veteran Age Groups need to let Club Managers, Dave McKay, Jenny Manning, and Alan Littler, about their availability for the following dates which are: Sunday 12th June at Longford Park, Trafford; Sunday 10th July at Robin Park, Wigan; and Saturday 6th August at Witton Park, Blackburn.

Please email ASAP Dave McKay at: djmckay80@googlemail.com Jenny Manning at: jenny-manning@hotmail.com or Alan Littler at: alanlittler89@gmail.com

DASH AROUND DELAMERE – FOR A GOOD CAUSE

Roy Castle Lung Cancer Foundation are organising their inaugural Delamere Dash 5K and 10K in Delamere Forest on September 18.

The £22 entry fee (£25 after June 19) includes a bespoke medal, cotton t-shirt, chip timing and goody bag. All proceeds from the event go to Roy Castle Lung Cancer Foundation.

OFFICIALS AND VOLUNTEERS NEEDED

Any Club members wanting to receive some valuable experience as helpers/officials at any track and field meetings are urgently needed to ensure our fixtures run smoothly. If you can help please contact Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

2022 CLUB FIXTURE CARDS

The Spring and Summer 2022 Club Fixture Cards are now ready to collect from the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track Office. Please pick one up when you are next at training.

TRACK SPIKES FOR SALE

Any Club members requiring 6mm track spikes can now purchase a packet of 12 spikes for £1.70 from the Track Office after Track Training Sessions.

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

I would welcome any contributions for the Club Newsletter from yourselves, any impending marriages, or additions to the family, any running or competing incidents, also anything to help everyone stay entertained. Currently the response has been excellent, but if you have anything that could make it into next week’s Newsletter – please email me at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

Press Report: Shipley in Shape for Euro Tri

TRACI SHIPLEY has qualified to represent Great Britain in next year’s European Triathlon Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club member achieved a second place finish in her 55-59 age group at Sunday’s Southport Triathlon.

Traci finished 30th overall in the women’s race which attracted 159 finishers to secure her place at next year’s European Championships being held in Belgium.

Traci completed the 1.5km swim in 26 minutes two seconds, clocked one hour 13 minutes 40 seconds for her 40km bike section, and posted 49:34 for her 10km run.

THEO SHEPHERD, Emily Owen, Holly Bosworth, Ruby Phillips, Harriet Wheeler, Kara Stoll, Macey Jones, Sophie Haslam, Cosette Wearden, Will Rawson, Lydia Walker, Esme Graham, Eva Brooks, Nancy Collins and Faith Barlow-Gambles all tasted success for West Cheshire AC on Saturday at Trafford’s Longford Park Stadium.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit travelled to Manchester for the second round of the Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League.

Theo won the under 15 boys 200m in a time of 24.99 seconds, while Emily grabbed a double success story in the under 15 girls 100m (12.63) and 200m (26.08).

Holly posted a victory in the under 15 girls B 100m with 13.23 seconds, while Ruby clocked a winning time and club age group record of 2:16.96 in the under 15 girls 800m.

Harriet spun the under 15 girls B discus to a winning mark of 19.60m, and Kara won the under 15 girls hammer with 27.30m.

Holly Bosworth, Macy Brett, Macey Jones and Emily Owen combined for victory in the under 15 girls 4x100m with 51.40 seconds, and Macy Brett, Cosette Wearden, Ruby Philips, and Sophie Haslam celebrated success in the under 15 girls 4x300m relay with a time of 2:59.05.

Will Rawson hit a winning mark of 27.44m in the under 13 boys javelin, while Lydia Walker won the under 13 girls B 150m in 21.18 seconds, and Esme Graham won the under 13 girls B high jump with a clearance of 1-20m.

Eva Brooks, Lydia Walker, Nancy Collins, and Faith Barlow-Gambles then teamed up for top spot in the under 13 girls 4x100m relay in a time of 55.58 seconds.

Other West Cheshire AC point scorers at Trafford included Daniel Walker, James Rawson, Nancy Farmer, Abigail Meyer, Teresa Arvidsson, Charlotte Austin, Dillon Jervis, Harry McKenna, Dylan Gledhill, Mae Grant, Ruby Billington, Emilia Pyper, and Satine Wearden.

The next round of the YDL Under 13s/Under 15s Competition will be hosted by West Cheshire AC at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Sunday, July 3. 

MICHAEL YOUNG represented West Cheshire AC at the Great Manchester Run Half Marathon and clocked one hour 11 minutes and 51 seconds for seventh spot.

Jodi Bemand completed her first half marathon in a club age group record time of 1:30:30, and her mum, Debra, posted 1:44:18.

FIXTURES this weekend include the second round of the Under 17s and Under 20s Youth Development Track and Field League at Wigan on Sunday (11.15am start).

Older Posts »

News Menu