Press Report: WCAC succeed on all surfaces

MICHAEL YOUNG achieved a record-breaking performance at the Chester Half Marathon.

The West Cheshire AC runner smashed the club senior men’s and overall male half-marathon record with a time of one hour 11 minutes 22 seconds.

He was joined at the Town Hall square finishing line by club mates Neil Finegan (third over-45 man in 1:17:51), David Shearer (seventh over-35 man in 1:18:02), Steve Fernyhough (10th over-40 man in 1:22:40), Steve King (ninth over-45 man in 1:23:35), Steve Duffy (13th over-40 man in 1:23:48), Graham Wells (11th over-45 man in 1:24:30), Wullie McGarrell (fifth over-55 man in 1:24:51), Ben McKean (27th over-35 man in 1:28:30), and Andy Carter (sixth over-50 man in 1:28:59).

Fiona Cook achieved third spot in her over-35 lady age category with a time of 1:29:07, ahead of team mates Andrew Clague (seventh over-50 man in 1:29:30), Danny Paddock (60th in the 17-34 age group in 1:35:26), Colin Berry (18th over-50 man in 1:37:08), Brian Wright (fourth over-65 man in 1:44:20), Steve Hillier (82nd over-40 man in 1:45:50), David Irving (86th over-35 man in 1:47:58), Stephen Ball (103rd over-40 man in 1:48:44), Claire Williams (16th over-45 lady in 1:49:54), David Sefton (134th over-35 man in 1:58:22), Sarah Hibbert (28th over-50 lady in 2:09:01), and Mark Povey (2:25:03) who has been struggling with an illness.

ELOISE ECCLES, of West Cheshire AC, was second lady finisher and sixth overall in the Self Transcendence 24 hour Track Race at Battersea Park Millenium Arena, where she achieved 133 miles which is a Spartathlon auto qualifier, plus a 100 mile split time of 16 hours 47 minutes.

RUBY CARLILE, Harriet Wheeler, and Sophie Haslam, of West Cheshire AC, produced top two positions at the Liverpool Jumps and Throws Competition.

Carlile won the under 15 girls triple jump with 8.14m and cleared 1-35m for second spot in the high jump, while Wheeler won the under 15 girls javelin with 37.29m, and Haslam achieved 4.14m for second spot in the under 15 girls long jump.

THE West Cheshire AC trio of Ruby Phillips, Jessica Lark, and Luke Parker all achieved podium places at the opening round of the North Staffs Cross Country League.

They all secured second-placed finishes in their age group races held at Betley Court Farm, near Crewe.

Phillips completed the under 13 girls race, while Lark headed the under 15 girls team of Aimee Phillips (sixth), and Cosette Wearden (11th) to top spot, and Parker finished ahead of team mate Ellis Hancock (14th) in the under 15 boys event.

Daniel Walker (11th) and Mack Tordoff (31st) completed the under 13 boys race, while sisters Georgina and Henrietta Duffey finished 12th and 13th respectively in the under 17 ladies event, and their mum, Alex, finished 94th in the ladies race.

Paul Morrison completed the under 20 men’s event in sixth spot, while Steve Fernyhough (27th), Dave Alexander (42nd) and Andrew Clague (48th) completed the senior and veteran men’s event and are third overall in the Division Two team event.

NATHAN BRASSINGTON scored 2,236 points while representing Cheshire in the English Schools Combined Events Championships at Bedford.

The West Cheshire AC junior boy pentathlete clocked 12.95 seconds in the 80m hurdles, hit 10.13m in the shot put, long jumped 5.08m, cleared 1-68m in the high jump, and rounded the 800m in 2:40.30.

JESSICA LARK ran the mile at Bebington Oval and clocked a new West Cheshire AC under 15 girls age group record time of 5:34.1.

FIXTURES this weekend include the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Races at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday (9.30am registration for year 3 and 4 pupils, with a 10am start). There will be races for year 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 pupils.

WCAC Newsletter #342, 17-09-21

HELP NEEDED FOR CROSS COUNTRY FIXTURE

Dennis Wall is looking for helpers and officials for the opening round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Saturday, 25th September, (9.30am registration, for 10am start for first race).

If you can help Dennis set up the course from 8am, help on the registration desk from 9.30am, be a course marshal or race hare from 10am, and/or tidy up from about 12 noon, please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CLUB WELFARE TEAM VOLUNTEERS URGENTLY NEEDED

Club Welfare Team Volunteers are needed to ensure that we provide a safe, supportive set-up in which any welfare or safeguarding issues can be reported and dealt with fairly, efficiently, and in line with England Athletics guidelines. Details of the role can be found at https://england-athletics-prod-assets-bucket.s3.amazonaws.com/2020/03/England-Athletics-Welfare-Officer.pdf

If you would like informal advice on what is involved, please feel free to email club secretary Julian Tegg at: secretarywestcheshireac@gmail.com

NEW TRAINING REGISTRATION ARRANGEMENTS

All Club members are being requested to enter the EPSV Track through the blue gates and register at the container office before joining their training group. Please remember to register before training because the Club needs to compile a register of who is on the site for health and safety reasons, and also ensure everyone training pays for their training session.

DATE FOR YOUR DIARY

West Cheshire AC’s Annual General Meeting will be held online on Friday 26th November 2021. More details will be announced soon.

PLEASE RETURN CLUB EQUIPMENT

Eddie Gore is asking any club coach and athlete who has borrowed equipment to return the items to the club by the beginning of November so that he can carry out his annual inventory of items stored in the containers.

MULTI-TERRAIN LEAGUE

The next round of the Wirral Multi-Terrain League takes place at Harrison Drive, Wallasey, on Tuesday, (September 21), at 6.30pm; and at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead, on Tuesday (September 24) at 6.30pm. Online entries are being accepted at: https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

MANCHESTER AREA CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE

West Cheshire AC has re-affiliated to the Manchester Area Cross-country League for the 2021-22 season. There is a one-off fee for entrants to enter all five rounds of this league, which WCAC has agreed to pay for its members, on the understanding that they participate in at least two rounds of the league. If you and/or your child are interested, and feel that you can commit to this, please could you email: westcheshireac.xc@gmail.com by Saturday September 25th with the name(s) of those who wish to enter.

MEDALS GALORE AT COUNTY ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

The club grabbed a fistful of medals at the Cheshire Road Relay Championships, claiming six podium places at the event hosted by Spectrum Striders at Birchwood, Warrington.

Jamie Richardson (18 minutes 29 seconds), Sammy Hollins (20:48), and Nathan Broomfield (23:55) combined to win the under 17 men’s 3 x 5.8km County title and Richardson clocked the fastest leg.

Nia Manson (7:02), Amelia Snowden (6:54), and Olivia Zarac (6:50) teamed up to earn silver medals in the under 11 girls 3 x 1.4km event.

Daniel Walker (11:15), Noah Woolgar (12:43), and Thomas Renondeau (12:19) secured silver medals in the under 13 boys 2.9km race.

Harry McKenna (6:14), William Watts (6:15), and Dylan Gledhill (6:33) combined for bronze medals in the under 11 boys 1.4km event.

Aimee Phillips (11:41), Amelia McLintock (13:21), and Jessica Lark (11:40) celebrated bronze medals in the under 15 girls 3 x 2.9km race.

Imogen Pughe (10:44), Jodi Bemand (11:16), and Carys Roberts (11:10) secured bronze medals in the under 17 ladies 3 x 2.9km event.

Luke Parker (9:53), Ellis Hancock (11:20), and Andrew Barratt (11:11) combined for fourth spot in the under 15 boys 3 x 2.9km race.

Lucia Khanijay (14:59), Emilia Pyper (13:04), and Ruby Billington (14:08) were fifth in the under 13 girls 3 x 2.9km event.

Jac Goodall (21:13), Fraser Campbell (21:26), Paul Morrison (24:04), and Matthew Douglass (20:39) finished seventh in the Senior Men’s 4 x 5.8km race, ahead of the quartet of Andrew Clague (23:14), Andy Carter (22:39), Mark Davies (21:35), and Steve Fernyhough (20:53) who were ninth.

And Kate Titlow (23:45), Ellen McMahon (30:39), and Deb Bemand (27:13) were 10th in the Senior Ladies 4 x 5.8km event.

WELL DONE JESS AND AIMEE!

Jessica Lark and Aimee Phillips have both broken Club age group records.

Jessica clocked a new under 15 girls 3,000m Club record at the Menai Open Meeting with a time of 11:18.29, and Aimee posted a new under 15 girls one mile record and winning time of 5:43.65 as well as equalling her 300m pb of 44.70 for success.

Aimee’s younger sister, Ruby won the 800m, and Ellis Williams achieved three under 13 boys personal bests with victory in the 75m hurdles (13.95), and second spot in the 100m (14.81) and 200m (29.88).

DAVID HEADS CHARGE AT SANDSTONE TRAIL RACE

David Shearer headed the Club’s contingent at the Sandstone Trail 17.5 miles Race with a time of 2:06.12 for sixth spot, ahead of Neil Finegan (eighth in 2:11:27), Steve Fernyhough (16th in 2:17:22), Andy Carter (89th in 2:50:58), and Angela Tegg (34th lady in 3:15:36).

Jack Gannon finished second with a time of 1:18:55 in the 10.5 miles B race, ahead of club mates Clare Mallon (10th lady in 1:38:12), and Tony Kennedy (52nd in 1:42:38).

REGISTERING FOR BORDERS LEAGUE RACES

John Parlevliet is vetting the Borders League registration list for West Cheshire AC members wanting to compete this season.

Eligibility requires EA membership (for competition) paid as part of your club membership.

John will be removing many names due to non-current membership. If you wish to compete in this series including:

* new members (or renewing any time from now onwards)

* newly eligible (eg 15 and 16 year olds), or

* just never registered for this league previously….let John Parlevlet know ASAP.

Coaches feel free to discuss with athletes if this competition is right for them.

Eligibility 15yrs+ at end of September and 1st claim club membership with EA membership. Please email John ASAP at: jparlevl@gmail.com

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Jayne Noble, Abigail Pinnells, Ewan Watson, Dakota Fleming, Joe Williams, Isabella Wollaston, Richard Hunt, Matthew Webb, Halle Howell, Dan Willetts, Martha Willetts, Maya Jennings, Harriet Pritchard-Bibby, Ava Hancock, Joseph Watkin.

And Next Week: Amy Mills, Cerys Rowlands, Colin Berry, Xander Brocklehurst, Eve Cochrane, Madison Cobb, Rhianna Cooke, James Haslam, Dave McKay, Ava Byrne, Rose Duggan, Ethan Gilgeours, Craig Smith, Javier Arechaga, Ian Carscadden, Georgia Broomfield, Matthew Jones, Hugo McLintock, Jamie Richardson, Mark Davies, Laura Parry.

CLUB DISCOUNT AT RUNNERS NEED CHESTER STORE

Runners Need are offering members 20% discount until the end of September. Show code in-store or enter it at the basket page online: RN20PERCENT

Full T&Cs apply.

Press Report: Team Effort at Birchwood

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club grabbed a fistful of medals at the Cheshire Road Relay Championships.

The purple-vested outfit claimed six podium places at the event hosted by Spectrum Striders at Birchwood, Warrington.

Jamie Richardson (18 minutes 29 seconds), Sammy Hollins (20:48), and Nathan Broomfield (23:55) combined to win the under 17 men’s 3 x 5.8km County title and Richardson clocked the fastest leg.

Nia Manson (7:02), Amelia Snowden (6:54), and Olivia Zarac (6:50) teamed up to earn silver medals in the under 11 girls 3 x 1.4km event.

Daniel Walker (11:15), Noah Woolgar (12:43), and Thomas Renondeau (12:19) secured silver medals in the under 13 boys 2.9km race.

Harry McKenna (6:14), William Watts (6:15), and Dylan Gledhill (6:33) combined for bronze medals in the under 11 boys 1.4km event.

Aimee Phillips (11:41), Amelia McLintock (13:21), and Jessica Lark (11:40) celebrated bronze medals in the under 15 girls 3 x 2.9km race.

Imogen Pughe (10:44), Jodi Bemand (11:16), and Carys Roberts (11:10) secured bronze medals in the under 17 ladies 3 x 2.9km event.

Luke Parker (9:53), Ellis Hancock (11:20), and Andrew Barratt (11:11) combined for fourth spot in the under 15 boys 3 x 2.9km race.

Lucia Khanijay (14:59), Emilia Pyper (13:04), and Ruby Billington (14:08) were fifth in the under 13 girls 3 x 2.9km event.

Jac Goodall (21:13), Fraser Campbell (21:26), Paul Morrison (24:04), and Matthew Douglass (20:39) finished seventh in the Senior Men’s 4 x 5.8km race, ahead of the quartet of Andrew Clague (23:14), Andy Carter (22:39), Mark Davies (21:35), and Steve Fernyhough (20:53) who were ninth.

And Kate Titlow (23:45), Ellen McMahon (30:39), and Deb Bemand (27:13) were 10th in the Senior Ladies 4 x 5.8km event.

JESSICA LARK and Aimee Phillips both broke West Cheshire AC age group records at the weekend.

Lark clocked a new under 15 girls 3,000m Club record at the Menai Open Meeting with a time of 11:18.29, and Phillips posted a new under 15 girls one mile record and winning time of 5:43.65 as well as equalling her 300m pb of 44.70 for success.

Aimee’s younger sister, Ruby won the 800m, and Ellis Williams achieved three under 13 boys personal bests with victory in the 75m hurdles (13.95), and second spot in the 100m (14.81) and 200m (29.88).

DAVID SHEARER headed West Cheshire AC’s contingent at the Sandstone Trail 17.5 miles Race with a time of 2:06.12 for sixth spot, ahead of Neil Finegan (eighth in 2:11:27), Steve Fernyhough (16th in 2:17:22), Andy Carter (89th in 2:50:58), and Angela Tegg (34th lady in 3:15:36).

Jack Gannon finished second with a time of 1:18:55 in the 10.5 miles B race, ahead of club mates Clare Mallon (10th lady in 1:38:12), and Tony Kennedy (52nd in 1:42:38). 

FIXTURES this weekend include the English Schools Combined Events Cup Final on Saturday and Sunday; the opening round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Betley Court Farm, Crewe, on Saturday; and the Chester Half Marathon on Sunday.

West Cheshire AC members wanting to compete in the North Staffs Cross Country League have to self-enter to take part in this league and can’t turn up on the day and run. The league website is here: http://www.nsccl.org.uk/ And the entry link is here: https://www.avtiming.com/nsccl

WCAC Newsletter #341, 10-09-21

Please see here for this week’s newsletter.

Press Report: Youth Develops at Wavertree

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club’s youngsters concluded the track and field league season with several victories.
The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit travelled to Wavertree, Liverpool, for the final round of the under 13/15, and under 17/20 Youth Development League campaigns on Saturday and Sunday.


Rob Austin (100m), Alfie Lane (200m), Reece Munro (800m), Luke Parker (800m), Luke Haslam (javelin), Tom Shillington (javelin), Holly Bosworth (long jump), Jessica Lark (800m), Ruby Carlile (high jump), Harriet Wheeler (javelin), Macey Jones (75m), Nancy Collins (75m), and Eleanor Neve (javelin) all celebrated success in Saturday’s fixture.
They were backed up by Lewis Parsons, Nathan Brassington, Andrew Barritt, Emily Owen, Teresa Arvidsson, Macy Brett, Sophie Haslam, Rose Duggan, Kara Stoll, Amelia McLintock, Theo Shepherd, Ellis Williams, Noah Woolgar, Daniel Walker, Thomas Rimmer, Oliver Douglas, Will Rawson, Charlotte Austin, Faith Barlow-Gambles, Ruby Phillips, Emilia Pyper, Eleanor Wheeler, and Mae Grant.


Matthew Webb (shot put), Carys Roberts (400m), Sammy Hollins (1500m), Jamie Richardson (1500m and discus), Emma Holmes (long jump), Imogen Pughe (300m), Isla Shillington (discus and hammer), all tasted success in Sunday’s event.
They were supported by Fraser Campbell, Matthew Douglass, Lauren Williams, Francesca Pughe, Nathan Broomfield, Henry Robinson, Ruby Wisbey, Yasmin Smith, Rebecca Dilworth, Megan White, and Jodi Bemand.
KEELY SMITH and Fiona Cook achieved podium places while representing West Cheshire AC at the Village Bakery Wrexham Half Marathon.


Smith posted one hour 24 minutes 38 seconds for second spot in her over 35 age group, and Cook was third with 1:28:21.


Steve Fernyhough was first home for West Cheshire AC with 1:19:44, backed up by Ian Gloyne-Phillips in 1:22:21, Ben McKean (1:29:04), Ian Ackroyd (1:42:57), and Amy Mills (1:52:17).
FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

WCAC Endurance League

Andy and Keely lead their respective leagues, with Steve, Michael and Mark level behind Andy, and Rosemary and Kate level behind Keely. See the Races page for more details.

WCAC Newsletter #340, 03-09-21

PLEASE HELP! – CHESTER HALF MARATHON VOLUNTEERS URGENTLY NEEDED

On SUNDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER West Cheshire AC is contracted to provide 40 marshals for the Chester Half Marathon, in return for which, the club receives a generous financial contribution to club funds. Without this single source of income, your club membership subs would be significantly higher each year.

To those who have benefited from being a club member in terms of free races, reduced entry fees and structured training sessions, here is your best opportunity all year to commit to giving something back, for a mere four hours of your time – equivalent to, say, two long runs!

You need to be available between 8am and 12 noon on race day. No past experience is required.

You will have great fun cheering on the 5,000 runners and your club mates who have entered. And you’ll get a technical t-shirt and goody bag full of chocolate and Haribo as thanks.

Just to clarify – you don’t need to be an active club member yourself to be a marshal – any friend, family member or ex-club member over the age of 18 would be very welcome! Although anyone under 18 doesn’t count in our head count of marshals, kids are welcome to come down with you and will enjoy the event too.

Please let Ellie Robinson know if you can join the WCAC marshal team by emailing her at: ellie.henrob3@outlook.com

THIS WEEKEND

Fixtures this weekend include the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday (11.15am start), and the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Sunday (11.15am start).

Best wishes to all our athletes, officials, and helpers.

ONLINE ENTRIES OPEN FOR MULTI-TERRAIN LEAGUE

The first round of the Wirral Multi-Terrain League takes place on Tuesday (September 7), at Royden Park (7pm start), and other fixtures are at Thurstaston on Tuesday, (September 14), at 7pm; at Harrison Drive, Wallasey, on Tuesday, (September 21), at 6.30pm; and at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead, on Tuesday (September 24) at 6.30pm. Online entries are being accepted at: https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

SELF-ENTRY FOR NORTH STAFFS CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE

The organisers of the North Staffs Cross-country League ask all runners wanting to run in the opening round to register by September 11th, one week before the first fixture at Betley Court on September 18th. You can save money by entering all four rounds of the league in one go.

Please remember, unlike previous years, all WCAC members have to self-enter to take part in this league: there is NO scope for turning up on the day and hoping to run!

The league website is here: http://www.nsccl.org.uk/ . Enter here: https://www.avtiming.com/nsccl

Series Fees (ie all four rounds):

Juniors & U20’s – £7.00 (+£1.00 Admin Fee).

Senior & Vets – £14.00 (+£1.50 Admin Fee).

Closing Date for Series Entries is 6pm on the 16th September.

Per Race Fees:

Juniors & U20’s – £1.75 (+£0.65 Admin Fee).

Senior & Vets – £3.50 (+£1.00 Admin Fee).

By entering all four rounds in advance, juniors and under 20s would pay £8, as opposed to £9.60 if entering all four rounds separately. Equivalent figures for seniors and vets are £15.50 versus £18.

The club is also active in both the Manchester Area Cross-country League (all age groups) and North Wales Cross-country League (under-17s upwards); it is proposed that the club will continue to pay members’ entry fees to these leagues, presuming that there are no significant changes to the leagues’ own entry procedures.

If you have any questions, please feel free to select “Cross country officer” from the contact page of the club website. https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/contact/

REGISTERING FOR BORDERS LEAGUE RACES

John Parlevliet is vetting the Borders League registration list for West Cheshire AC members wanting to compete this season.
Eligibility requires EA membership (for competition) paid as part of your club membership.
John will be removing many names due to non-current membership. If you wish to compete in this series including:
* new members (or renewing any time from now onwards)
* newly eligible (eg 15 and 16 year olds), or
* just never registered for this league previously….let John Parlevlet know ASAP.
Coaches feel free to discuss with athletes if this competition is right for them.
Eligibility 15yrs+ at end of September and 1st claim club membership with EA membership.
Please email John ASAP at: jparlevl@gmail.com

SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY RACE SERIES IS BACK!…

The 2021-22 West Cheshire Athletic Club Cross Country Race Series will return this month on the field at Ellesmere Port Sports Village. The dates for your diary are: Saturdays, September 25, October 2, October 23, and November 27, all starting at 10am. Please help to publicise the event and email Dennis ASAP if you can help out at the opening round at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

WELL DONE LUCIA!

Lucia Pyne celebrated success at the Cilcain Mountain Race on Monday.

The talented teenager was the first under 18 lady finisher with a time of 46 minutes nine seconds at the popular Bank Holiday fixture.

Lucia was joined at the 7.5km race by Tom Booth (seventh in 36:02), Mark Davies (28th in 42:35), Iain Wood (42nd in 45:00), Andy Carter (68th in 49:59), and club coach, Tim Palmer (46th in 46:02).

CONGRATULATIONS TO STEVE AND ZOE!

Steve Fernyhough clocked one hour 20 minutes 20 seconds at the Antrim Coast Half Marathon, alongside team mate Zoe Smith who posted 1:47.

The pair and their coach, Graham Patterson, met Olympian, Mo Farah, during their stay in Northern Ireland, and the road race was televised by the BBC.

PB’S GALORE AT TRAFFORD MEDAL MEET

Several youngsters toasted new personal bests at Trafford AC’s Bank Holiday Monday Medal Meeting.

Macy Brett clocked new pb’s in the under 15 girls 75m hurdles (12.78 seconds), and 300m (45.75), alongside Sophie Haslam who also posted pb’s of 13.81 (75m hurdles) and 45.22 (300m).

Aimee Phillips clocked new under 15 girls pb’s in the 300m (45.09) and 800m (2:26.22), Charlotte Austin clocked a new under 13 girls 75m pb of 11.22, and Ruby Carlile cleared a new under 15 girls high jump pb of 1.37m.

Rob Austin won the under 15 boys 100m in 11.85, and club mate Alex Rutherford clocked a new pb of 11.96 for second spot, and Patrick O’Loughlin clocked a new pb of 13.21. Rutherford (24.33) and O’Loughlin (26.58) then posted new 200m pb’s

Jessica Lark rounded the under 15 girls 800m in 2:22.87 and the 300m in 45.41, while Reece Munro won his 800m heat in 2:14.24, and Ruby Phillips posted 2:36.09 in the under 13 girls 800m, ahead of Satine Wearden (3:32.72).

Emily Owen posted 12.73 in the under 15 girls 100m and 26.90 in her 200m, while Ruby Phillips (11.28), and Satine Wearden (13.02) completed the under 13 girls 75m.

Kara Stoll hit 28.78m in the under 15 girls hammer, while Holly Bosworth cleared 1.47m in the under 15 girls high jump.

TOM AND ROB IMPRESS AT CHESHIRE LEAGUE FIXTURE

Tom Booth and Robert Austin produced two of the top performances at Sunday’s final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League hosted by the Club at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Tom rounded the 3,000m in 10 minutes 10 seconds, and Rob posted 11.9 seconds for victory in the under 15 boys 100m.

The duo were backed up on the day by club mates Oliver James, Will Scott, Mark Davies, Colin Berry, Sharon Stoll, Francesca Pughe, Fergus Garland, Sammy Hollins, Alfie Lane, Alex Rutherford, Nathan Brassington, Patrick O’Loughlin, Ellis Hancock, Theo Shepherd, Ellis Williams, Daniel Walker, Noah Woolgar, Thomas Rimmer, Evan Miller, Will Rawson, Logan Sefton, Beau Barritt, Noah Booth, Harry McKenna, Jude Sefton, Imogen Pughe, Lauren Williams, Evelyn Hogan, Megan White, Fatoumatta Bojang, Kara Stoll, Emily Owen, Lara Fields, Macey Brett, Sophie Haslam, Aimee Phillips, Holly Bosworth, Teresa Arvidsson, Jessica Lark, Isabella Rimmer, Ruby Phillips, Macey Jones, Charlotte Austin, Nancy Collins, Eleanor Neve, Emilia Pyper, Mae Grant, Ursula Archer, Maya Jennings, Gracie Hole, Ameila Snowden, Olivia McDonald, Ava Hancock, Alicia Morris-Yousaf, Betty Brookfield, and Lucy Caldwell.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Joanne Hope, Imogen Pughe, Fergus Garland, Ben Scott, Charlie Boyce, George Fraser, Sharon Stoll, Sara Pearson, Isla Shillington, Heather Miller, Victor Oyesola.

And Next Week: Ursula Archer, Evan Miller, Miles Thompson, Alan Littler, Joshua Oates, Kadie Gledhill, Jac Goodall, Mae Grant, Rob Little, Beth Mackay, Isaac Millachip, Luca Richards, Daniel Walker, Eleanor Neve, Andrew Barratt, Elizabeth Jones.

CLUB DISCOUNT AT RUNNERS NEED CHESTER STORE

Runners Need are offering members 20% discount until the end of September. Show code in-store or enter it at the basket page online: RN20PERCENT

Full T&Cs apply.

At Runners Need, they source the latest innovations in performance fabrics and footwear, high-tech gadgets and training and nutrition science, so that you get the most out of every run.

Shop now at: runnersneed.com 

T&Cs: https://help.runnersneed.com/hc/en-gb/articles/360002092219-Partnerships-agreement

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

I would welcome any contributions for the Club Newsletter from yourselves, any impending marriages, or additions to the family, any running or competing incidents, also anything to help everyone stay entertained. Currently the response has been excellent, but if you have anything that could make it into next week’s Newsletter – please email me at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

COACHING COURSE UPDATE

England Athletics has started to publicise Virtual Coaching Courses on their website. Follow this link to find a list of virtual courses: www.athleticshub.co.uk/course-list/eng?what=Coaching%20Assistant%20&_ga=2.18717049.1392192673.1

Please get in touch with Dennis if you do book on the course at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

HEATHER McLINTOCK’S PHYSIO OFFER

Heather McLintock has been in touch to say she is still able to offer physiotherapy if anyone is injured over this lockdown…Heather knows how important it is to exercise in this time so if she can keep people exercising that would be great. Heather’s email address is: heathermclintock@hotmail.com

JASON OSWELL’S PHYSIOTHERAPY 

Jason Oswell is now doing face to face Physiotherapy at the Athlete Factory gym in Chester. He is charging £30 a session to anybody from West Cheshire AC (normally charge is £45). His work email is now: contact@jasonoswellphysio.com and his website is: www.jasonoswellphysio.com

Press Report: Busy Bank Holiday for WCAC

LUCIA PYNE celebrated success at the Cilcain Mountain Race on Monday.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club teenager was the first under 18 lady finisher at the popular Bank Holiday fixture.

Pyne was joined at the 7.5km race by West Cheshire AC’s Tom Booth, Andy Carter, Iain Wood, Mark Davies and club coach, Tim Palmer.

STEVE FERNYHOUGH clocked one hour 20 minutes 20 seconds in West Cheshire AC colours at the Antrim Coast Half Marathon, alongside team mate Zoe Smith who posted 1:47.

The pair and their coach, Graham Patterson, met Olympian, Mo Farah, during their stay in Northern Ireland, and the road race was televised by the BBC.

SEVERAL West Cheshire AC youngsters toasted new personal bests at Trafford AC’s Bank Holiday Monday Medal Meeting.

Macy Brett clocked new pb’s in the under 15 girls 75m hurdles (12.78 seconds), and 300m (45.75), alongside Sophie Haslam who also posted pb’s of 13.81 (75m hurdles) and 45.22 (300m).

Aimee Phillips clocked new under 15 girls pb’s in the 300m (45.09) and 800m (2:26.22), Charlotte Austin clocked a new under 13 girls 75m pb of 11.22, and Ruby Carlile cleared a new under 15 girls high jump pb of 1.37m.

Rob Austin won the under 15 boys 100m in 11.85, and club mate Alex Rutherford clocked a new pb of 11.96 for second spot, and Patrick O’Loughlin clocked a new pb of 13.21. Rutherford (24.33) and O’Loughlin (26.58) then posted new 200m pb’s

Jessica Lark rounded the under 15 girls 800m in 2:22.87 and the 300m in 45.41, while Reece Munro won his 800m heat in 2:14.24, and Ruby Phillips posted 2:36.09 in the under 13 girls 800m, ahead of Satine Wearden (3:32.72).

Emily Owen posted 12.73 in the under 15 girls 100m and 26.90 in her 200m, while Ruby Phillips (11.28), and Satine Wearden (13.02) completed the under 13 girls 75m.

Kara Stoll hit 28.78m in the under 15 girls hammer, while Holly Bosworth cleared 1.47m in the under 15 girls high jump.

TOM BOOTH and Robert Austin produced two of the top performances at Sunday’s final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League hosted by West Cheshire AC at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Booth rounded the 3,000m in 10 minutes 10 seconds, and Austin posted 11.9 seconds for victory in the under 15 boys 100m.

The duo were backed up on the day by club mates Oliver James, Will Scott, Mark Davies, Colin Berry, Sharon Stoll, Francesca Pughe, Fergus Garland, Sammy Hollins, Alfie Lane, Alex Rutherford, Nathan Brassington, Patrick O’Loughlin, Ellis Hancock, Theo Shepherd, Ellis Williams, Daniel Walker, Noah Woolgar, Thomas Rimmer, Evan Miller, Will Rawson, Logan Sefton, Beau Barritt, Noah Booth, Harry McKenna, Jude Sefton, Imogen Pughe, Lauren Williams, Evelyn Hogan, Megan White, Fatoumatta Bojang, Kara Stoll, Emily Owen, Lara Fields, Macey Brett, Sophie Haslam, Aimee Phillips, Holly Bosworth, Teresa Arvidsson, Jessica Lark, Isabella Rimmer, Ruby Phillips, Macey Jones, Charlotte Austin, Nancy Collins, Eleanor Neve, Emilia Pyper, Mae Grant, Ursula Archer, Maya Jennings, Gracie Hole, Ameila Snowden, Olivia McDonald, Ava Hancock, Alicia Morris-Yousaf, Betty Brookfield, and Lucy Caldwell.

FIXTURES for West Cheshire AC this weekend include the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday (11.15am start), and the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Sunday (11.15am start).

THE first round of the Wirral Multi-Terrain League takes place on Tuesday (September 7), at Royden Park (7pm start), and other fixtures are at Thurstaston on Tuesday, (September 14), at 7pm; at Harrison Drive, Wallasey, on Tuesday, (September 21), at 6.30pm; and at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead, on Tuesday (September 24) at 6.30pm. Online entries are being accepted at: https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

WCAC Newsletter #339, 27-08-21

PLEASE HELP! – CHESTER HALF MARATHON VOLUNTEERS URGENTLY NEEDED

On SUNDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER West Cheshire AC is contracted to provide 40 marshals for the Chester Half Marathon, in return for which, the club receives a generous financial contribution to club funds. Without this single source of income, your club membership subs would be significantly higher each year.

To those who have benefited from being a club member in terms of free races, reduced entry fees and structured training sessions, here is your best opportunity all year to commit to giving something back, for a mere four hours of your time!

You need to be available between 8am and 12 noon on race day. NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IS REQUIRED.

You will have great fun cheering on the 5,000 runners and your club mates who have entered. And you’ll get a technical t-shirt and goody bag full of chocolate and Haribo as thanks.

Just to clarify – you don’t need to be an active club member yourself to be a marshal – any friend, family member or ex-club member over the age of 18 would be very welcome! Although anyone under 18 doesn’t count in our head count of marshals, kids are welcome to come down with you and will enjoy the event too.

Please let Ellie Robinson know if you can join the WCAC marshal team by emailing her at: ellie.henrob3@outlook.com

INVITE TO NORTH WEST ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS…

Please let Ellie Robinson know ASAP if you want to take part in the North West Road Relays, incorporating the Cheshire Championships, taking place at Birchwood, on Saturday 11th September, (the event is for Under 11s through to Seniors and Veterans). Ellie’s email address is: ellie.henrob3@outlook.com

Details about the event can be found here: https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2021/nwcrr21e.php

REGISTERING FOR BORDERS LEAGUE RACES

John Parlevliet is vetting the Borders League registration list for West Cheshire AC members wanting to compete this season. Eligibility requires EA membership (for competition) paid as part of your club membership. John will be removing many names due to non-current membership. Anyone who wishes to compete in this series, including:

New members (or members renewing any time from now onwards).

Newly eligible members (eg 15 and 16 year olds).

Members who have never registered for this league previously…,

Please let John Parlevliet know ASAP, at jparlevl@gmail.com.

Coaches: feel free to discuss with athletes if this competition is right for them.

Eligibility: 15yrs+ at end of September and 1st claim club membership with EA membership.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

James Davidson, Grace Scott, Henry Stewart, Molly Fields, Mark Povey, Sophie Cribb, Dave Tiernan, Claire Harris, Lucia Khanijay.

And Next Week: Joanne Hope, Imogen Pughe, Fergus Garland, Ben Scott, Charlie Boyce, George Fraser, Sharon Stoll, Sara Pearson, Isla Shillington, Heather Miller, Victor Oyesola.

MANY THANKS AND CONGRATULATIONS!

The Club would like to say a big thank you to all helpers and officials who contributed towards a successful Cheshire Track & Field Championships last weekend at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

And the weekend proved a big success for our athletes as we celebrated a British champion, 34 Cheshire titles, and two Merseyside titles.

Andy Parker travelled to Derby’s Moorways Stadium for the British Masters Track and Field Championships and clocked a winning time of 52.45 seconds in the over-40 men’s 400m final.

Emma Holmes pocketed no fewer than five victories at the Cheshire Championships, winning the under 17 ladies long jump (4.79m), shot (8.11m), 200m (26.90), 300m (43.29), and high jump (1-45m).

Sophie Percival grabbed a hat-trick of titles in the senior women’s javelin (37.75m), shot (10.69m) and discus (27.86m).

And her coach, Dave McKay, followed suit with victories in the senior men’s shot (10.89m), javelin (48.15m), and hammer (41.63m).

Charlotte Austin cleared a winning height of 1-30m in the under 13 girls high jump, while Holly Bosworth won the under 15 girls high jump with 1-50m; Noah Woolgar cleared 1-25m for success in the under 13 boys high jump, and Nathan Brassington grabbed glory in the under 15 boys high jump (1-60m), and shot (11.67m).

Harriet Wheeler hit 40.40m for success in the under 15 girls javelin, and Isla Entwistle powered her way to victory in the under 13 girls javelin (30.22m).

Lewis Parsons claimed a double success story in the under 15 boys 100m (11.85) and 200m (23.89), while Ruby Phillips won the under 13 girls 75m (10.84) and 150m (21.41) titles.

Carys Roberts grabbed glory in the under 17 ladies 800m (2:17.41) and 1500m (4:54.78), and Kara Stoll won the under 15 girls hammer (29.30m) and discus (21.84m).

Liam Davoren won the senior men’s 800m (2:20.61) and 400m (56.43m), and Emily Owen clocked 12.50 to claim the under 15 girls 100m title.

Nathan Broomfield rounded the under 17 men’s 400m hurdles in a winning time of 65.87, while Ruby Wisbey clocked a winning time of 12.53 in the under 17 ladies 100m.

Carol Parsons won the senior ladies 5,000m (23.89), while Abigail Cartwright won the senior ladies triple jump (8.67m), and Beth McMahon rounded the senior ladies 400m in a winning time of 60.81.

BROTHER and sister, Luke and Sophie Haslam, both celebrated success while representing West Cheshire AC at Wavertree, Liverpool, in the Merseyside Championships.

Luke won both the under 15 boys javelin (30.31m) and discus (20.06m), while Sophie rounded the under 15 girls 800m in a winning time of 2:27.99.

Press Report: Multiple Wins for WCAC

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club grabbed a fistful of medals at the weekend.

The purple-vested outfit celebrated a British champion, 34 Cheshire titles, and two Merseyside titles during an action-packed 48 hours.

Andy Parker represented West Cheshire AC at Derby’s Moorways Stadium in the British Masters Track and Field Championships and clocked a winning time of 52.45 seconds in the over-40 men’s 400m final.

Emma Holmes pocketed no fewer than five victories at the Cheshire Track and Field Championships hosted by her club, West Cheshire AC, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, winning the under 17 ladies long jump (4.79m), shot (8.11m), 200m (26.90), 300m (43.29), and high jump (1-45m).

Sophie Percival grabbed a hat-trick of titles in the senior women’s javelin (37.75m), shot (10.69m) and discus (27.86m).

And her coach, Dave McKay, followed suit with victories in the senior men’s shot (10.89m), javelin (48.15m), and hammer (41.63m).

Charlotte Austin cleared a winning height of 1-30m in the under 13 girls high jump, while Holly Bosworth won the under 15 girls high jump with 1-50m; Noah Woolgar cleared 1-25m for success in the under 13 boys high jump, and Nathan Brassington grabbed glory in the under 15 boys high jump (1-60m), and shot (11.67m).

Harriet Wheeler hit 40.40m for success in the under 15 girls javelin, and Isla Entwistle powered her way to victory in the under 13 girls javelin (30.22m).

Lewis Parsons claimed a double success story in the under 15 boys 100m (11.85) and 200m (23.89), while Ruby Phillips won the under 13 girls 75m (10.84) and 150m (21.41) titles.

Carys Roberts grabbed glory in the under 17 ladies 800m (2:17.41) and 1500m (4:54.78), and Kara Stoll won the under 15 girls hammer (29.30m) and discus (21.84m).

Liam Davoren won the senior men’s 800m (2:20.61) and 400m (56.43m), and Emily Owen clocked 12.50 to claim the under 15 girls 100m title.

Nathan Broomfield rounded the under 17 men’s 400m hurdles in a winning time of 65.87, while Ruby Wisbey clocked a winning time of 12.53 in the under 17 ladies 100m.

Carol Parsons won the senior ladies 5,000m (23.89), while Abigail Cartwright won the senior ladies triple jump (8.67m), and Beth McMahon rounded the senior ladies 400m in a winning time of 60.81.

BROTHER and sister, Luke and Sophie Haslam, both celebrated success while representing West Cheshire AC at Wavertree, Liverpool, in the Merseyside Championships.

Luke won both the under 15 boys javelin (30.31m) and discus (20.06m), while Sophie rounded the under 15 girls 800m in a winning time of 2:27.99.

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League being hosted by West Cheshire AC at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Sunday (11.45am start).

Older Posts »

News Menu