Press Report: Juniors lead the way in Cross-country

JESSICA LARK and Matthew Jones secured a double success story for Upton High School at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

The duo celebrated victories at the opening round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series which attracted 262 pupils.

Lark won the year eight girls race in a time of 10 minutes 27 seconds, ahead of runner-up Aimee Phillips (Whitby) and Ruby Carlile (Christleton) in third spot.

Jones grabbed glory in the year eight boys race with a time of 10:27, ahead of second placed Zak Ireland (Bishop Heber) and Andrew Barratt (Bishops Bluecoat) in third position.

Christleton duo Finlay Palmer and Bailey Graham finished first and second respectively in the year seven boys race, while Sophie Haslam (Plessington St John’s), Cerys Rowlands (Whitby) and Molly Brennan (Christleton) were first, second and third respectively in the year seven girls event.

Tom Yates (Newton) clocked a winning time of 4:08 in the year six boys race, eight seconds clear of runner-up Theo Sheppard (Tattenhall) and third placed Jacob Pauley (St Martin’s Academy).

Ruby Phillips (Sutton Green) won the year six girls race in 4:07, ahead of runner-up Charlotte Noon (Saughall All Saints) and third placed Jemima Blackwood (Upton Heath).

Thomas Rimmer (Overleigh St Marys) posted a winning time of 4:12 in the year five boys race, seven seconds clear of runner up Hugo McLintock (Mill View) and third placed Jonathan Gordon (Newton).

Miley McNab (St Clare’s) triumphed in the year five girls race with a time of 4:32, 15 seconds ahead of runner-up Sophie Taylor (King’s) who was second, and third placed Edith Carr (Acresfield).

Leo Anstey (Boughton Heath) registered a winning time of 2:49 in the year four boys race, just three seconds clear of runner-up Dylan Chandler (Christleton) and third placed Louis Gardner (Boughton Heath).

Maya Jennings (Belgrave) won the year four girls race in 3:03, just two seconds ahead of runner-up Anna Birkett-Evans (The Firs), with India Skyrme-Walker (King’s) in third spot.

Ben Brassington (Newton) clocked 2:58 for victory in the year three boys race, ahead of runner-up Noah Booth (Upton Heath) and third placed Michael Gray (Newton).

Olivia Zarac (Upton Heath) won the year three girls event in 3:13, four seconds clear of Willaston duo Emma Gauller and Isabelle Wilson who were second and third respectively.

ANTHONY SPRUCE represented West Cheshire AC at the Ironman Wales event at Tenby and completed the course in 12 hours 53 minutes 54 seconds.

FIXTURES this weekend include the opening round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Knights Grange, Winsford, on Saturday (12 noon start), the Final Flings Competition at Queensway Stadium, Wrexham, on Saturday and Sunday (9.30am start both days), the Sandstone Trail Race between Duckington and Beeston on Sunday (10am start), and the Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships on Monday, September 30.

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the North Wales Cross Country League first round at Wrexham on Saturday, October 5; the North West Indoor Sportshall Athletics League at Crewe on Sunday, October 6; and the MBNA Chester Marathon and Metric Marathon on Sunday, October 6.

Essar WCAC Schools Cross-country Series Round 1

Well done to all who took part in today’s first round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross-country series. Provisional results are now available near the foot of the Off-road page.

WCAC Newsletter #240, 20-09-19

CROSS COUNTRY OPENER
Indoor Sportshall Athletics Training is not taking place this Saturday because the Club is organising the first round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Registration will take place from 9am in the EPSV Trackside Community Room for a 10am start with races for youngsters in years 3 to 8.

Please turn out to support your Club’s opening fixture of the four round series. Help is needed from 8am to set-up the course, from 10am to help marshal and officiate, and to stay afterwards to tidy away before 12 noon.

BEST WISHES!
Ewan Bradley and Jac Goodall will be representing Cheshire Schools at this weekend’s English Schools Combined Events Championships at Exeter. Everybody at West Cheshire AC wishes them well.

THANK YOU!
Many thanks to all those members who volunteered last Sunday to help make the club’s hosting of the Essar Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race such a success.

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY
All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park. The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

All youngsters attending track training sessions should bring along warm clothing, preferably waterproofs, hats, gloves, as well as a bottle of water.

INDOOR CIRCUIT TRAINING
Dave McKay and Jenny Manning will be supervising winter circuit training for club members starting from Wednesday 25th September in the old Stanney High School Sportshall (Annexe) from 7pm.

BECOME ONE OF OUR CLUB COACHES
Any parents of West Cheshire AC members wanting to become qualified coaches will be fully supported by the Club who will pay for coaching courses.

The next Coaching Assistant Courses are being held at Robin Park Stadium, Wigan, on 28th September; and at SportCity, Manchester, on 26th and 27th October.

And there are Fitness in Running and Walking Courses at GMP Training Centre, Hough End, Manchester, on Saturday and Sunday, 5th and 6th October, and on Saturday and Sunday, 2nd and 3rd November.

Please email Dennis if you are interested at dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

Further details about coaching can be found here.

CLUB HALL OF FAME
All members are being invited to nominate candidates to be inducted into the West Cheshire AC Hall of Fame.

Candidates should be athletes, coaches, officials, or volunteers, and nominations should be handed to the EPSV Athletics Track Office before the end of November.

The list of those inducted into the Hall of Fame will be announced at the annual Club Awards scheduled to be held in February.

REGIONAL COACH AND ATHLETE TRAINING DAYS
England Athletics is running a series of Regional Coach & Athlete Training Days across the country between September 2019 and March 2020. Delivered by elite-level coaches, these practical event-specific sessions are tailored to either Speed, Endurance, Jumps or Throws and are perfect for club-based athletes and coaches looking to develop in areas including training, preparation and technique.

Further details can be found here.

SPIKES FOR SALE
Stocks of 6mm, 9mm, 12mm, and 15mm spikes are now on sale from Tim Durrant who has currently taken charge of spike sales. Spikes are no longer kept in the Club Office Cabinets and can only be bought from Tim. If he is not at the track on Club training nights he can be contacted via email at: timd284@yahoo.com

REGIONAL ENDURANCE WORKSHOP
West Cheshire AC has agreed to host England Athletics Regional Endurance Coaching Workshops this Winter.

The target audience will be coaches working with athletes who are county standard or higher, and athletes aged 11-18. The duration will be up to three hours to include Q&A/discussion.

An interval training session will be held on Thursday, 5th December, and a threshold training session will take place on Thursday, 5th March.

URGENT HELP NEEDED
The Club needs urgent help, support, and assistance from parents during Tuesday evening (6.30pm-8pm) and Saturday morning (10am-12 noon) training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (6.30pm-8pm).

PARENTS who can help should contact Dennis Wall on 0796 864 3038 or email:dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

WHY NOT BECOME AN OFFICIAL?
West Cheshire AC is keen to help any parents of members wanting to become qualified officials. The Club will pay for parents of members wanting to attend an officials course.

Please email Dennis if you are interested at dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

Further details about officiating can be found here.

IT’S GOOD TO TALK
Members and parents are reminded to look at the following links for updates about any club training sessions being cancelled due to adverse weather conditions:

FACEBOOK: West Cheshire AC, West Cheshire AC Road Running, west cheshire ac jnr to u20 middle distance group

WEBSITE: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

TWITTER: https://twitter.com/westcheshireac

CLUB KIT
Anyone wanting to purchase club vests (£17) and/or hoodies (£15) is reminded that parents Vikki Brett and Joanne Lark will sell club kit at the EPSV Track Office AFTER Tuesday night training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash, or by cheque made payable to West Cheshire AC.

PHYSIO SUPPORT
Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

WEEKLY PRESS REPORT
This week’s press report can be found here.

FIXTURES
Saturday, September 21: Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round One, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village

Saturday and Sunday, September 21 and 22: English Schools Combined Events Championships, at Exeter.

Tuesday, September 24: Wirral Multi-Terrain League, at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead, 6.30pm

Saturday and Sunday, September 28 and 29: Final Fling Competition, at Queensway Stadium, Wrexham

Saturday, September 28: North Staffs Cross Country League Round One, at Knights Grange, Winsford

Sunday, September 29: Sandstone Trail Races, Duckington to Delamere

Monday, September 30: Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Races, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village

Press Report: Gold in Guilden Sutton for WCAC

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club celebrated a double success story at the Essar Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race.

The purple-vested outfit women’s and men’s teams grabbed glory at the annual event organised by West Cheshire AC which attracted 244 entries.

Kerry Riley was West Cheshire’s first lady after posting 42 minutes 43 seconds, supported by Debra Bemand (46:22), and Rachael Patterson (46:41) who combined to win the team prize, backed up by clubmates Clare Mallon (47:07), Sarah Hibbert (53:12), and Alex Duffey (54:07).

Steve Fernyhough (36:52), Graham Wells (37:55), Neil Hershaw (37:57), and Curtis Rodway (38:23) combined to win the men’s team award, supported by club mates Andrew Clague (38:28), Jack Gannon (39:04), Tony Woodall (39:20), Mark Davies (39:40), Dan Thwaites (41:15), Brian Wright (45:11), and Stephen Ball (46:47).

Chris Williams (Vale Royal) won the race in a time of 32:28, ahead of second-placed David Morris (South Cheshire Harriers) in 33:24, and Steven Hayes (Deestriders) in third spot with 33:26.

Hannah Cowley (Helsby) won the women’s race in 36 minutes, ahead of Joanna Marsden (Ellesmere Port) in 37:17 and Gemma Barnett (Vale Royal) in 40:21 who were second and third respectively.

West Cheshire AC pair Macy Brett and Lottie Blake were first and second in the fun run, while brothers William and Oliver Mallon finished first and second in the boys race.

ANDY PARKER of West Cheshire AC represented Great Britain in the European Masters Championships and teamed up for a gold medal in the 4x100m relay.

Andy said: “Sometimes we fight for medals on the track. Sometimes we fight for them off the track. Today was THE maddest day in my athletics life. I started as 2nd Reserve in 4x100m GB team then due to injuries I was 1st Reserve, then more injuries and I’m in the team. We ran a great race to come 2nd to an excellent Swedish team but due to Sweden management technical mistake which did break set team rules we got upgraded to GOLD. EUROPEAN 4×100 Champions.”

JESSICA LARK (13:53), Cerys Rowlands (15:10) and Aimee Phillips (14:35) earned West Cheshire AC 12th spot in the under 13 girls race at the Northern Road Relay Championships at SportCity, Manchester.

Jamie Richardson (11:16), Sammy Hollins (12:24), and Henry Robinson (13:20) were 13th in the under 15 boys relay, while Nathan Broomfield (13:59), Charlie McMullan (13:19), and Dan Willetts (13:52) were 26th.

Carys Roberts (13:08), Sophie Grainger (13:32), and Imogen Pughe (13:56) earned 11th spot in the under 15 girls race, while Jodi Bemand (14:18), Martha Willetts (14:49) and Megan White (16:59) were 39th.

Georgia Broomfield (15:19), Abigail Cartwright (18:11) and Lucia Pyne (15:00) combined for 20th spot in the under 17 ladies race, while Matthew Douglass (13:16), Fraser Campbell (13:25) and Will Wright (13:39) finished 28th in the under 17 men’s race.

ALAN LITTLER cleared 1-65m for second spot in the men’s high jump at Wavertree in the Liverpool Jumps and Throws Meeting.

He was joined at the event by West Cheshire AC club mates Isla and Tom Shillington, and Grace Scott, with Isla hitting 35.74m in the under 15 girls hammer and 20.94m in the discus; Tom winning the under 13 boys javelin with 24.94m and hitting 38.18m in this discus, while Grace achieved 33.17m in the under 15 girls hammer, and 19.62m in the discus.  

GEORGE HYDE of West Cheshire AC hit a new under 20 men’s shot put personal best of 17.97m at the Trafford AC Grand Prix Meeting where he was joined by club mate Joseph Morrison who rounded the 800m in 1:54.78.

EMMA HOWE of West Cheshire AC achieved 43.15m in the under 20 women’s javelin at the Menai Open Meeting, and Mark Povey posted 52:34 at the Hoylake 10k Coastal Run.

FIXTURES this weekend include the opening round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Saturday (10am start), and the English Schools Combined Events Championships at Exeter.

Forthcoming fixtures include the final round of the Wirral Multi Terrain League at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead, on Tuesday (6.30pm start), the Final Fling Throws Competition at Wrexham on Saturday and Sunday, September 28 and 29, the Sandstone Trail Race on Sunday, September 29, and the Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships on Monday, September 30.

WCAC Newsletter #239, 13-09-19

BUSY WEEKEND AHEAD
Indoor Sportshall Athletics Training starts this Saturday (10am-12 noon) at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Sportshall – but please report to the Track Office first.

(more…)

Essar Guilden Sutton 10k: Runners’ information

Runners’ information can be found on the Road Running page.

Press Report: Last Chance to Enter 10k

ENTRIES are still being accepted for this weekend’s Essar Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race.

(more…)

WCAC Endurance League

The same people in the top three as summer comes to an end and the cross-country season looms at the end of September. Ellie, Clare M and Deb are all well-spaced, while Andy opens a three-point gap on Steve, with Andrew a further seven behind. For tables at the end of August, see the middle of the Road Running page.

WCAC Newsletter #238, 06-09-19

HELP URGENTLY NEEDED FOR GUILDEN SUTTON 10k ROAD RACE
With just one week left until the Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race and Fun Run, Dennis Wall is still needing helpers for the Club to host and organise the fixture scheduled to be held on Sunday 15th September.

Any member who is entered to run should provide a helper to ensure the event runs smoothly.

If you can help please email Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

THIS WEEKEND
West Cheshire AC will be represented by several teams this Sunday (8th September), at the Cheshire and North West Road Relay Championships being held at Edge Hill University, Ormskirk.

Best wishes to all members taking part.

SPIKES FOR SALE
Stocks of 6mm, 9mm, 12mm, and 15mm spikes are now on sale from Tim Durrant who has currently taken charge of spike sales. Spikes are no longer kept in the Club Office Cabinets and can only be bought from Tim. If he is not at the track on Club training nights he can be contacted via email at: timd284@yahoo.com

HELP NEEDED FOR WIRRAL MULTI-TERRAIN LEAGUE FIXTURE
Five volunteers are needed to help West Cheshire AC set up and marshall the Wirral Multi Terrain League race at Thurstaston on Tuesday, 10th September (7pm start). Anyone who can help should email Mike Lamb ASAP at: myclam.pleck@tiscali.co.uk

The full list of Wirral Multi Terrain League dates and venues are: Royden Park on Tuesday 3rd September (7pm); Thurstaston on Tuesday 10th September (7pm), Harrison Drive on Tuesday 17th September (6.30pm), and Arrowe Park on Tuesday 24th September (6.30pm).

PILOT TRACK & FIELD EVENT ORGANISERS NEEDED
The Club have accepted an invitation from England Athletics Club Support Manager Nick Settle to pilot an open competition with a difference later this summer in a bid to encourage more youngsters to participate in athletics.

Members and/or parents keen to help deliver the Blast Pilot Initiative should contact Dennis Wall ASAP at Club training or by emailing: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

REGIONAL ENDURANCE WORKSHOP
West Cheshire AC has agreed to host England Athletics Regional Endurance Coaching Workshops this Winter.

The target audience will be Coaches working with athletes who are County standard or higher, and athletes aged 11-18. The duration will be up to three hours to include Q&A/discussion.

An interval training session will be held on Thursday, 5th December, and a threshold training session will take place on Thursday, 5th March.

URGENT HELP NEEDED
The Club needs urgent help, support, and assistance from parents during Tuesday evening (6.30pm-8pm) and Saturday morning (10am-12 noon) training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (6.30pm-8pm).

PARENTS who can help should contact Dennis Wall on 07968643038 or email:dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

HAVE YOUR SAY
As part of England Athletics’ commitment to consulting with members, and building on the volunteer, coach and officials survey they ran in December last year, they have developed two surveys for athletes and clubs. To understand what they value most and how satisfied they are with the current level of service provided. This feedback will help inform their future strategy, to grow our sport and help to improve the programmes and services they provide.

To have your say, use this link.

WHY NOT BECOME AN OFFICIAL?
West Cheshire AC is keen to help any parents of members wanting to become qualified officials. The Club will pay for parents of members wanting to attend an officials course.

Please email Dennis if you are interested at dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

Further details about officiating can be found here.

BECOME ONE OF OUR CLUB COACHES
Any parents of West Cheshire AC members wanting to become qualified coaches will be fully supported by the Club who will pay for coaching courses.

The next Coaching Assistant Courses are being held at Robin Park Stadium, Wigan, on 21st and 28th September; and at SportCity, Manchester, on 26th and 27th October.

Please email Dennis if you are interested at dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

Further details about coaching can be found here.

IT’S GOOD TO TALK
Members and parents are reminded to look at the following links for updates about any Club training sessions being cancelled due to adverse weather conditions:

FACEBOOK: West Cheshire AC, West Cheshire AC Road Running, west cheshire ac jnr to u20 middle distance group

WEBSITE: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

TWITTER: https://twitter.com/westcheshireac

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY
All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park. The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session. 

CLUB KIT
Anyone wanting to purchase club vests (£17) and/or hoodies (£15) is reminded that parents Vikki Brett and Joanne Lark will sell club kit at the EPSV Track Office AFTER Tuesday night training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash, or by cheque made payable to West Cheshire AC.

INVITE TO OBTAIN TRACK AND FIELD CERTIFICATE
All Club members are being invited to support our club by completing the Track & Field Online Management Course to help West Cheshire AC look after the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track. Further details can be found here.

PHYSIO SUPPORT
Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

WEEKLY PRESS REPORT

This week’s press report can be found here.

FIXTURES

Friday, September 6: Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix Race, Shotton, 7pm

Sunday, September 8: Cheshire and North West Road Relay Championships, at Edge Hill, Ormskirk

Tuesday, September 10: Wirral Multi-Terrain League, at Wirral Country Park, Thurstaston, 7pm

Saturday, September 14: Liverpool Jumps and Throws Competition, Wavertree, Liverpool

Sunday, September 15: Essar Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race, (11am), and Fun Run (12.15pm)

Sunday, September 15: Northern Road Relay Championships, at SportCity, Manchester

Tuesday, September 17: Wirral Multi-Terrain League, at the beach, Harrison Drive, 6.30pm

Saturday, September 21: Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round One, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village

Saturday and Sunday, September 21 and 22: English Schools Combined Events Championships, at Exeter.

Tuesday, September 24: Wirral Multi-Terrain League, at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead, 6.30pm

Saturday and Sunday, September 28 and 29: Final Fling Competition, at Queensway Stadium, Wrexham

Saturday, September 28: North Staffs Cross Country League Round One, at Knights Grange, Winsford

Sunday, September 29: Sandstone Trail Races, Duckington to Delamere

Monday, September 30: Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Races, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village

Press Report: WCAC’s Happy Homecoming

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club completed their Cheshire Track and Field League campaign with a clean sweep of victories.

The purple-vested outfit capitalised on home advantage at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track by winning the under 11s, ladies and men’s competitions against Vale Royal AC, Warrington AC, Wrexham AC, St Helens Sutton, and Maldwyn Harriers.

Lewis Parsons (12.9 seconds), Robert Austin (13.6), William Saunders (13.6), and Alex Rutherford (14.1) secured a clean sweep of under 13 boys 100m wins, while Parsons (4.52m) and Rutherford (4.31m) combined for a double success story in the long jump, alongside Oliver Mallon, while Luke Haslam (27.04m) and Tom Shillington (26.06m) secured success in the javelin.

Luke Parker (4.57.8) and Reece Munro (5:05.8) won their under 13 boys 1500m races, backed up by Matthew Jones (5:26.5), Joseph Ireland (5:56.1) and Ben Kelly (6:06.7).

Ben Hackett (23.6) and James Davidson (24.9) won the A and B under 11 boys 150m sprints, supported by Thomas Rimmer (25.7), and Hugo McLintock (26.4), while Hackett (3.58m) and Davidson (3.42m) secured a double success in the long jump, and Hackett (13.51m) won the soft javelin alongside William Mallon, William Rawson, Noah Woolgar, and Sam Hewitt.

Francesca Pughe won the under 17 women’s hammer with 26.80m and Ceris Gaffney won the 200m with 30.7 seconds alongside Abigail Cartwright (31.9), while Lucia Pyne rounded the 800m in a winning time of 2:33.8.

Imogen Pughe (26.0), Fatoumatta Bojang (27.3), Lauren Williams (28.0), and Ruby Wisbey (28.6) combined for under 15 girls 200m victories alongside Martha Willetts, Jo Bemand, Megan White, and Evelyn Hogan.

Isla Shillington (27.50m) and Grace Scott (20.22m) combined for victories in the under 15 girls discus, and Carys Roberts rounded the 1500m win a winning time of 4:58.6.

Maddi Mercer (28.3), Flora Plass (30.8), Sophie Haslam (31.1), and Teresa Arvidsson (32.1) secured success in the under 13 girls 200m, while Aimee Phillips (4:14.5), Cerys Rowlands (4:29.2), Sophie Haslam (4:20.3) and Ruby Carlile (4:37.5) combined for 1200m victories alongside Isabella Rimmer, Cosette Wearden, and Holly Bosworth.

Mercer (1-45m) and Ellen Maxwell (1-35m) combined for victories in the high jump alongside Lara Fields, while Rose Duggan (6.76m) and Kara Stoll (6.26m) scored success in the shot put alongside Harriet Wheeler and Amelia McLintock.

Ruby Phillips (22.4), Eleanor Neve (23.6), Isla Entwistle (25.1), and Charlotte Austin (25.2) secured success in the under 11 girls 150m sprints, and Phillips rounded the 600m in a winning time of 1:53.7.

Eleanor Wheeler (2:25.2) won her 600m race alongside Molly Fields (2:34.7), Grace Andrews (2:41.8) and Ursula Archer (2:45.0), while Neve won the B long jump (2.98m) and Entwistle (17.12m) and Mae Grant (10.29m) won the soft javelin alongside Abigail Meyer and Kadie Gledhill.

Uzezi Onomerike (12.9), Connor Davies-Jones (14.4), Ted Williams (14.5) and Ethan Gilgeours (14.5) featured in the under 15 boys 100m, while Henry Robinson (1-25m) and Gilgeours (1-20m) cleared the high jump, and Nathan Broomfield (7.17m) and Dan Willetts (4.37m) pocketed points from the shot put, while Jamie Richardson (2:08.6), and Charlie McMullan (2:34.9) combined in the 800m.

Alan Littler won the men’s long jump and was backed up in the senior men’s age group by Oliver James, Curtis Rodway, and Rory Willson.

Lilly O’Gorman won the women’s high jump with a clearance of 1-40m and was backed up by Debra Erskine, Sharon Stoll, Ellie Robinson and Clare Mallon.

Isaac Tait won the under 17 men’s 1500m in 4:46.6 and was supported by Ben Rutherford, Michael Maxwell and Dylan Moore.

TEAM RESULTS

UNDER 11s: 1 West Cheshire 153 points; 2 Warrington 135; 3 Vale Royal 132; 4 Wrexham 46; 5 St Helens Sutton 40.

MEN’S: 1 West Cheshire 304; 2 Warrington 167; 3 Vale Royal 137; 4 Wrexham 126; 5 Maldwyn 116; 6 St Helens Sutton 115.

WOMEN’S: 1 West Cheshire 306; 2 Warrington 278; 3 St Helens Sutton 140; 4 Vale Royal 88; 5 Wrexham 73; 6 Maldwyn 160.

OVERALL: 1 West Cheshire 610; 2 Warrington 445; 3 St Helens Sutton 255; 4 Vale Royal 225; 5 Wrexham 199; 6 Maldwyn 160.

ELLIE ROBINSON and Tony Woodall are celebrating title victories in the inaugural West Cheshire AC Off Road Summer League.

Robinson won the women’s competition ahead of runner-up Alex Duffey and third-placed Keely Smith, while Woodall won the men’s event ahead of runner-up Tom Booth and Richard Hayes in third spot.

JOSEPH MORRISON of West Cheshire AC won the overall under 20 men’s Wirral Seaside 5k Race title and other overall top three age group finishers included Jodi Bemand (third under 20 lady), and Pam Ackroyd (second over-50 lady).

AND Morrison clocked 15:39 for seventh spot in his under 21 age group at the Mid Cheshire 5k Road Race at Kingsley, ahead of club mates Ethan Ackroyd (16:25), Paul Morrison (17:42), Steve Fernyhough (17:59), Curtis Rodway (18:04), Tom Cable (18:42), Luke Ellis (20:04), and and David Irving (20:10).

FIXTURES this weekend include the North West Road Relay Championships at Edge Hill University, Ormskirk, on Sunday.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race being hosted by West Cheshire AC on Sunday, September 15. The online entries link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/guildensutton10k

Older Posts »

News Menu