Press Report: Widnes wins for WCAC

WEST CHESHIRE ATHLETIC CLUB celebrated double delight at the North West Sportshall Athletics League Finals.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit grabbed glory in both the under 11 girls and under 13 girls team competitions at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes. 

Abigail Meyer, Ava Redmond, Beth Manson, Daisy Ross Maddock, Eleanor Neve, Emma Bradley, Esme Graham, Grace Fairweather, Isla Entwistle, Kadie Gledhill, Mae Grant and Ursula Archer delivered top spot in the under 11 girls team competition.

Maddi Mercer, Emily Owen, Jessica Brown, Teresa Arvidsson, Macy Brett, Rose Duggan, Flora Plass, Harriet Wheeler, Carys Manson, and Holly Bosworth combined for top spot in the under 13 girls team event.

Daniel Walker, Evan Miller, James Davidson, Healy Smith, Noah Woolgar, Oliver Eaton, Theo Shepherd, Thomas Renondeau, Tom Joshua, Will Rawson, and William Mallon teamed up for fourth spot in the under 11 boys team competition.

Matthew Jones, Thomas Wilson, James Haslam and Oliver Mallon combined for the under 13 boys, while Connor Davies Jones represented West Cheshire AC in the Under 15 boys event.

MICHAEL YOUNG headed a contingent of 19 West Cheshire AC members to the finish line at the Essar Four Villages Half Marathon at Helsby.

Young clocked a personal best time of one hour 13 minutes 28 seconds for the testing 13.1 miles course, ahead of club mates Tom Booth (1:16:59), Graham Wells (1:21:38), Tom Cable (1:23:00) and Steve Fernyhough (1:23:55).

Andrew Clague posted 1:25:27, in front of Ian Gloyne-Phillips (1:25:46), Wullie McGarrell (1:25:50), Andy Carter (1:27:18), Richard Hayes (1:28:26), and Nick Duffy (1:34:04).

Eloise Eccles was West Cheshire AC’s first female finisher in 1:35:34, ahead of Rhiannon Robson (1:37:41), Clare Mallon (1:42:33) and Hannah Moorhouse (2:25:36).

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included David Irving (1:41:01), Richard Hunt (1:45:58), Julian Tegg (1:48:36), Jon Moorhouse (1:50:52), and Richard Batterham (1:56:43).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Northern Cross Country Championships at Camp Hill Estate, Kirklington, Bedale, North Yorkshire, on Saturday, and there is a Sale Harriers Open Indoor Track and Field Meeting at Manchester on Sunday (10am start).

TICKETS are now being sold for the Annual Club Awards Evening being held at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester, on Saturday, February 1, with our guest speaker being UK Number One Female Long Jumper, Abigail Irozuru. The link to buy tickets is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/WCAC-2019-Celebration-and-Awards-Evening-Sat-1st-Feb-2020

ENTRIES are now open for the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being held on Wednesday, April 8. The online entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Chester-Spring-51

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host the Cheshire Track and Field Championships at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Saturday and Sunday, May 9 and 10.

The Club will also host the first round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League on Sunday, April 26; the second round of the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League on Saturday, June 6; the final round of the Northern Track and Field League on Saturday, August 1; and the final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League in September.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track will also be the setting for the County Round of the English Schools Track and Field Cup on Wednesday, May 6; the Regional B Final South of the English Schools Track and Field League on Wednesday, June 3, and the Chester Primary Schools Championships on Monday, July 13.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)
Posted by Dave Alexander
21st January 2020
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu